» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Churches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Praise of Churches

by Sir John Betjeman, Paul Hogarth

About this title: This work brings together John Betjeman's poems and prose and Paul Hogarth's paintings about the Church. Together, they demonstrate Betjeman's intimate knowledge of and love for the Church, both High and Low, and also his joy in the comedies and the small details of Church life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman; Paul Hogarth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John; Hogarth, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Murray ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Good. 0719555620 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John, Sir Betjeman, Paul Hogarth

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman With Paul Hogarth

price: $14.25

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Murray, U K. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked...corners slightly bumped...religion. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John

price: $19.87

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Very Good. Religion. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. This work brings together John Betjeman's poems and prose and Paul Hogarth's paintings about the Church. Together, they demonstrate Betjeman's intimate knowledge of and love for th e Church, both High and Low, and also his joy in the comedies and the small details of Church life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, Sir John; Hogarth, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Pubs Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 138pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John, Sir Betjeman; Hogarth, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996-12 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Good. 071955554X Some wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman, Paul Hogarth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY BOOK PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman, Paul Hogarth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 18/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 18/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches By Betjeman, John; Hogarth, Paul used book

In Praise of Churches By Betjeman, John; Hogarth, Paul

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Book is in Very Good condition: EX LIBRARY with the normal stamps, stickers, bar code. Clean cover, clean pages (No text markings). Tight binding. Ships with email notification and bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John, Sir

price: $9.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Hogarth, Paul. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A good-looking ex-library book with usual reinforcement, stampings and labels. Near-perfect condition except for some light shelf-scuffing on protective covering. From appearances it may never have been read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Good. This is a Used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman, John

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Murray, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman; Paul Hogarth

price: $21.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780719555626 ISBN: 0719555620

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. Minor shelf wear, slight creases. Next day shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by Betjeman John

price: $26.62

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: PAul HOGARTH. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Illustrator 137pp. Illus. A comprehensive review-great reference. The book is signed by the illustrator (Paul Hogarth) on title page. A fine copy in like d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $45.21

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket-rare and collectable-will send out 1 st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Praise of Churches used book

In Praise of Churches

by John Betjeman

price: $23.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719555541 ISBN: 071955554X

Description: Ex-Library Published by John Murray in 1996. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 138. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.