» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Walter Sullivan

About this title: These ten essays by one of our most astute critics focus on a number of themes but have as their underlying principle the importance of the scared in literature, a topic with which Walter Sullivan has concerned himself almost from the beginning of his career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays [Hardcover] By Sullivan, Walter used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays [Hardcover] By Sullivan, Walter

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Very Good. Firm library hardback w/ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Walter Sullivan

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: New. Completely new hardcover in beautiful jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed new are BRAND NEW from our warehouse and have never been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0807115851 123 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 0807115851 (Q211) (N261) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rogue Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Octavo, x+124 pages Vanderbilt English professor Sullivan's collected essays on modern writers including Joseph Conrad, Elizabeth Bowen, Allen Tate, the Agrarians, Richard Weaver, Andrew Lytle, William Golding and others. A fine copy near-fine dust jacket with one crease to the inside front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $21.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. : Louisiana State University Press, 1990, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0807115851. 123 pages, index; remainder mark; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Usa Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0807115851. 8vo-over 7-+"-9-+" tall. Literary Essays on Southern and English writers by the professor of English at Vanderbilt University. X, 124pp. Blurbs by James Dickey, George Garrett, Robert B. Heilman, Fred Hobso; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays

by Walter Sullivan

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. DJ Condition: Fine. Fifth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood Sports & Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports & Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0807115851. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Baton Rouge, LSU Press (1990). First Edition, 123 pages. Very fine copy in like dust jacket (As New). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Cloth. New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PUBLISHED AT $24.95. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Cloth. New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PUBLISHED AT $24.95. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sturdy binding. Crisp unmarked text. Sturdy moderately scuffed dust jacket with very minor edge wear. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, 1990 1st printing, ISBN 0-8071-1585-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

"in Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays"

by Sullivan

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1990

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Ten essays dealing with the importance of the sacred in literature. Reflects on certain writers of the American South-Allen Tate, Peter Taylor, Richard Weaver and Andrew Lytle, among others-as well as the British writers Joseph Conrad, Elizabeth Bowen, Evelyn Waugh, and William Golding. Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 2000

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Ten essays dealing with the importance of the sacred in literature. Reflects on certain writers of the American South-Allen Tate, Peter Taylor, Richard Weaver and Andrew Lytle, among others-as well as the British writers Joseph Conrad, Elizabeth Bowen, Evelyn Waugh, and William Golding. Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge/London Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Book is in excellent condition, nice, clean copy. Dustwrapper has very slight wear at edges of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1990

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $11.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, 1990 Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780807115855 ISBN: 0807115851

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays

by Sullivan, Walter