|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: These ten essays by one of our most astute critics focus on a number of themes but have as their underlying principle the importance of the scared in literature, a topic with which Walter Sullivan has concerned himself almost from the beginning of his career.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Walter Sullivan
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays [Hardcover] By Sullivan, Walter
by
Walter Sullivan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1990-09
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Very Good. Firm library hardback w/ dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Walter Sullivan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: New. Completely new hardcover in beautiful jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed new are BRAND NEW from our warehouse and have never been used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0807115851 123 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shoppe,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 0807115851 (Q211) (N261) read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Brown cloth
Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rogue
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Octavo, x+124 pages Vanderbilt English professor Sullivan's collected essays on modern writers including Joseph Conrad, Elizabeth Bowen, Allen Tate, the Agrarians, Richard Weaver, Andrew Lytle, William Golding and others. A fine copy near-fine dust jacket with one crease to the inside front panel. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. : Louisiana State University Press, 1990, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0807115851. 123 pages, index; remainder mark; read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Usa
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0807115851. 8vo-over 7-+"-9-+" tall. Literary Essays on Southern and English writers by the professor of English at Vanderbilt University. X, 124pp. Blurbs by James Dickey, George Garrett, Robert B. Heilman, Fred Hobso; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
For My Lambs,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Very good. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Walter Sullivan
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays
by
Walter Sullivan
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. DJ Condition: Fine. Fifth Edition. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports & Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0807115851. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Baton Rouge, LSU Press (1990). First Edition, 123 pages. Very fine copy in like dust jacket (As New). read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Cloth. New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PUBLISHED AT $24.95. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Cloth. New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PUBLISHED AT $24.95. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sturdy binding. Crisp unmarked text. Sturdy moderately scuffed dust jacket with very minor edge wear. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, 1990 1st printing, ISBN 0-8071-1585-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestreader,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
"in Praise of Blood, Sports, and Other Essays"
by
Sullivan
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1990
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Ten essays dealing with the importance of the sacred in literature. Reflects on certain writers of the American South-Allen Tate, Peter Taylor, Richard Weaver and Andrew Lytle, among others-as well as the British writers Joseph Conrad, Elizabeth Bowen, Evelyn Waugh, and William Golding. Includes Index. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 2000
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Ten essays dealing with the importance of the sacred in literature. Reflects on certain writers of the American South-Allen Tate, Peter Taylor, Richard Weaver and Andrew Lytle, among others-as well as the British writers Joseph Conrad, Elizabeth Bowen, Evelyn Waugh, and William Golding. Includes Index. read more
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge/London
Date Published: 1980
Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Book is in excellent condition, nice, clean copy. Dustwrapper has very slight wear at edges of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1990
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, 1990
Date Published: 1990-09
ISBN-13: 9780807115855
ISBN: 0807115851
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Blood Sports and Other Essays
by
Sullivan, Walter
| | | |