» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Pharaoh's army : memories of a lost war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Pharaoh's army : memories of a lost war

by Tobias Wolff

About this title: Having survived the childhood recorded in "This Boy's Life", Tobias Wolff finds himself serving in Vietnam and assigned to a unit in the Mekong Delta. Innocent, self-deluded but rapidly growing less so, he fumbles his way through close shaves and foolish risks; for, despite his impressive credentials as a paratrooper and former Green Beret, he recognizes in himself laughably little talent for the military life. A young officer out of his depth, he lives in boredom and terror and grief for lost friends, then and in the years to come, he reckons the cost of staying alive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. ed., first printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Tobias Wolff

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In Pharaoh's Army, Memories of a Lost War used book

In Pharaoh's Army, Memories of a Lost War

by Tobias Wolff

price: $16.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Fine. Paperback. H. 7 3/4" 210pp. No spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $2.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 13/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Br. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Large sticker removal scar on dj, else fine in dust jacket. 8vo, 210 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $11.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $12.32

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, softcover, ISBN-0330340190 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Award-winning autobiographical sequel to This Boy's Life, in which the young Tobias Wolff finds himself serving in Vietnam and experiencing the terrors of that war. Paperback. 210pp. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: VG+ in VG+ dj. Black cl spine/brown boards. Author's war experiences in Vietnam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army; Memories of a Lost War used book

In Pharaoh's Army; Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $13.87

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 210pp. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army Memories of a Lost War new book

In Pharaoh's Army Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $18.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) having survived the childhood recorded in "this boy's life", tobias wolff finds himself serving in vietnam and assigned to a unit in the mekong delta. innocent, self-deluded but rapidly growing less so, he fumbles his way through close shaves and foolish risks. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 210 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $23.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. 0330340190. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $25.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. 0330340190. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army used book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Tobias Wolff

price: $26.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 13 October, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Good. 0330340190. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Tobias Wolff

price: $33.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. Having survived the childhood recorded in This Boy's Life, Tobias Wolff finds himself serving in Vietnam and assigned to a unit in the Mekong Delta. Innocent, self-deluded but rapidly growing less so, he fumbles his way through close shaves and foolish risks; for, despite his impressive credentials as a paratrooper and former Green Beret, he recognizes in himself laughably little talent for the military life.; A young officer out of his depth, he lives in boredom and terror and grief for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Pharaoh's Army, Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1994

Description: First English Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Shadow on dustjacket from the original price sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

In Pharaoh's Army used book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Tobias Wolff

price: $16.76

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $17.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. 0330340190 All books are sent from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Delivery time typically 5-10 working days to USA with tracking number as standard. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

In Pharaoh's Army; Memories of a Lost War

by Tobias Wolff

price: $18.30

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: london bloomsbury 1994

Description: VG/VG. not price-clipped. no inscriptions. some wear to corners and ends of spine, with some chipping. slight lean to textblock. 1st edition. lovely clean copy. vietnam veteran writing of the experience of war and death while on active service in mekong valley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

In Pharaoh's Army used book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Tobias Wolff

price: $18.31

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

In Pharaoh's Army: Memories of a Lost War

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (London 1994) First English edition, octavo. A fine copy in price clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. 0330340190 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $22.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. 0330340190 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

In Pharaoh's Army new book

In Pharaoh's Army

by Tobias Wolff

price: $25.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780330340199 ISBN: 0330340190

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Having survived the childhood recorded in This Boy's Life, Tobias Wolff finds himself serving in Vietnam and assigned to a unit in the Mekong Delta. Innocent, self-deluded but rapidly growing less so, he fumbles his way through close shaves and foolish risks; for, despite his impressive credentials as a paratrooper and former Green Beret, he recognizes in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good