» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Patagonia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

About this title: Bruce Chatwin (1940-1989) was, for much of his short life, obsessed with the idea of nomadism, feeling that restlessness is encoded into human DNA. His first book, IN PATAGONIA, is a most unorthodox travel book (a designation Chatwin disliked), a picaresque chronicle of his own wanderings through the wildest parts of South America. Chatwin writes lyrically about the landscapes, the history, and most of all the vast variety of people he meets, whom he describes in evocative, impressionistic vignettes that are not unlike short stories. Chatwin's odd, fanciful, perhaps not always literally true, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
In Patagonia (Picador Books) used book

In Patagonia (Picador Books)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition) used book

In Patagonia (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition) used book

In Patagonia (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Pub Date: 3/1/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Pub Date: 3/1/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.37

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1977-01 ISBN-13: 9780671400453 ISBN: 0671400452

Description: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671400453 ISBN: 0671400452

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good. 0671448579 some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good; crease in cover. Paper; 205p.; ISBN 0-671-44857-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edgewear, foxing to edges, browning to wraps. From the library of noted Los Angeles poet John Thomas, with his fine calligraphic signature and date on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Clean & tight note on frt free end, some edgewear & rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Summit 1977 Trade Paperback

Description: Condition Fair, several folds cover and first few pages, all pages present. Location G. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Summit Book By Simon & Schuster, New York NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 205 Numbered Pages. The textblock of this quite exceptionally nice-looking trade paperback is splendidly clean, tight, square, carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia and shows faint but pervasive age-toning and significant foxing to the pagehead and fore-edge. The covers are very clean, bright and show only minor finish rubbing, gentle edge and corner blunting, the most inconspicuous rub-through to the spine extremities and short ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia; the Viceroy of Ouidah; the Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; IN PATAGONIA by Chatwin, Bruce. Summit Books, 1977. Binding: Soft CoverDust Jacket: . NOTES: 3rd Printing. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, previous owner signature on endpaper, otherwise contents are clean and tight with no other owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $6.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good. Truly very good 1977 softcover, text clean, covers glossy, bright, clean, binding square and tight, only minor wear, very reliable shipper(shelf#14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia: the Viceroy of Ouidah: the Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $7.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Nearly perfect-markfree-no tears or creases-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, F.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Good. Scratches on front and back covers, light shelfwear to corners, pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Summit Books, NY: Date Published: [1977] ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very good copy in creased trade paperback. 205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1988

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Eric, Minneapolis, MN

"The truly fine-grained books are always impossible to review or describe. Even dragged-out praise leaves most of the best things unnoted. Certainly this is true in the case of In Patagonia, one of those unclassifiable mandarin anatomies whose summarized "action" but barely suggests the innumerable felicities of perception that make the book. A copy of In Our Time packed in his rucksack, Chatwin busses from Buenos Aires into Patagonia, tramps around, meets people and collects their stories--much as Ishmael "goes whaling" or Bloom "runs some errands and thinks about stuff." Updike, in his reviewer-guise of the Common Reader, on the occasion of Brodsky's Venetian capriccio Watermark marvels at those writers "beyond academic conventions, beyond commercial hopes" who depart from, dispense with or otherwise transcend plot (or the story hooks of "travel writing") to regale us with their "rare sensibility and curious fund of information; we are flattered to be in his or her company" (readers who complain that cetological lore trammels their breeze through Moby Dick miss the point: the prose of that long chapter is splendid). A truly picaresque narrative sensibility (rare enough) and a curio-cabinet of odd learning Chatwin indeed has, plus an enriching assimilation of those masters of unsettling concision, Mandelstam and Borges. Who knew a desert at land's end would offer such a mad dream of the world? Chatwin has the magic eye."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Owen, New York, NY

"Enjoyable, but not as enjoyable as The Songlines and a good bit more dated. As opposed to say, Paul Theroux's books and The Songlines I felt the book told me little about the places Chatwin visited and not even that much about Chatwin himself. Perhaps my disappointment reflects inflated expectations but I don't really see why this book is still regarded as a classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Reed, The United States

"An unorthodox work of travel writing, Chatwin voyages to one of the southernmost points on the globe to explore Los Gauchos, abandoned civilizations, and penguin colonies on the tip of Argentina.

The book intrigues from the beginning with talk of old maps that used to show Patagonia overrun by dinosaurs and sea creatures, but gradually becomes less and less interesting, and Chatwin's perspective seems to become more bizarre. A good book to check out if you're in to experimental travel writing, but definitly not a whispy summer read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Leigh, Maplewood, NJ

"This is one of those books I've tried to read many times, and perhaps the moment wasn't right. It's funny. I find that I can see ways I've changed by how receptive I am to a particular book at a particular moment...In any case I went back to it this time after my son spent some time in Argentina, and then I visited him there. He wanted to make it to Patagonia, but didn't have the time, nor did I, but being that much closer reminded me of the existence of that book, which I recently picked up again. This time, I was riveted. The Butch Cassidy/Sundance Kid stuff is just enthralling, and it is simultaneously romantic and depressing to think about all of the people who have migrated to Patagonia because it is the end of the earth. Chatwin is an old-fashioned storyteller with a gift for detail--really marvelous language. I recommend this book to anyone with a love of history, travel, or language, or who has ever fantasized about escaping the familiar via an adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The songlines

The songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

In Patagonia: 4

In Patagonia: 4

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

What Am I Doing Here

What Am I Doing Here

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Patagonia Revisited

Patagonia Revisited

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!

Viceroy of Ouidah

Viceroy of Ouidah

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

On the Black Hill

On the Black Hill

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!