» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Patagonia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

About this title: Beautifully written and full of wonderful descriptions and intriguing tales, "In Patagonia" is an account of Bruce Chatwin's travels to a remote country in search of a strange beast and his encounters with the people whose fascinating stories delay him on the road.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671400453 ISBN: 0671400452

Description: A former school book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Picador Books) used book

In Patagonia (Picador Books)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Fair. 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good; crease in cover. Paper; 205p.; ISBN 0-671-44857-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Clean & tight note on frt free end, some edgewear & rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Chatwin, Bruce., Summit Books, 1978, c1977, later trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 205 pp with sources, B&W map frontis, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671448579, 'Charley Milward was captain of a merchant ship that sank at the entrance to the Strait of Magellan. He survived the wreck and settled nearby, at Punta Arenas, whre he ran a ship-repairing yard' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics) used book

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $5.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics) used book

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: Good. Cover and pages in good condition. Normal user wear. E mail sent when order is mailed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggies Pages, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics) used book

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $6.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/25/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: Good. 0142437190 SOFTCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics) used book

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia; the Viceroy of Ouidah; the Songlines

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $6.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good. Truly very good 1977 softcover, text clean, covers glossy, bright, clean, binding square and tight, only minor wear, very reliable shipper(shelf#14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics) used book

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: Like New. Excellent condition! Book looks brand new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mocha1994, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics) used book

In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $7.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Pages are slightly tan. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099769514 ISBN: 0099769514

Description: Good. [CONDITION: Pages-Clean with no highlighting, underlining or notations found, 1-unfolded corner; Binding-Tight; Soft Cover-Edge/corner-wear, creases, cut on rear, fanning. ] PHOTO: When displayed is actual book for sale. SHIPPING: Normally the same or next day, six days a week; Secure mailers used with USPS delivery confirmation number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: http-mart, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Summit Books, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671400453 ISBN: 0671400452

Description: Good in Good jacket. TRAVEL. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM AND GRAY JACKET. JACKET EDGES ARE RUBBED AND THERE IS A TEAR AT TOP FRONT CORNER EDGE. 205 PAGES. BOOK IS SHELF-COCKED, TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, F.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Good. Scratches on front and back covers, light shelfwear to corners, pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671448578 ISBN: 0671448579

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A classic of adventure travel literature by the late, great Bruce Chatwin describing the history and lore of that southernmost tip of South America, Patagonia. Author photograph on rear cover. 205 pages. Covers lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia new book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671400453 ISBN: 0671400452

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. writing on inside liner paper; dust jkt torn; otherwise excellent condition. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whipple Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia new book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142437193 ISBN: 0142437190

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia (Picador Books) used book

In Patagonia (Picador Books)

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330256445 ISBN: 0330256440

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1979 Picador-1st printing-different cover-tanning to page edge-otherwise cover and binding very good contents clean-a fine solid tight copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780671400453 ISBN: 0671400452

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Solid tight trade pb with corner and edgewear, sticker removed from ffep; page edge spotting. Unknown printing. 205 p. : map; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [201]-205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Patagonia new book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $11.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.