|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Beautifully written and full of wonderful descriptions and intriguing tales, "In Patagonia" is an account of Bruce Chatwin's travels to a remote country in search of a strange beast and his encounters with the people whose fascinating stories delay him on the road.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Patagonia
(203 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671400453
ISBN: 0671400452
Description: A former school book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia (Picador Books)
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330256445
ISBN: 0330256440
Description: Fair. 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. read more
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Good; crease in cover. Paper; 205p.; ISBN 0-671-44857-9. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sapsucker Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Clean & tight note on frt free end, some edgewear & rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Captured Images,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Chatwin, Bruce., Summit Books, 1978, c1977, later trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 205 pp with sources, B&W map frontis, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671448579, 'Charley Milward was captain of a merchant ship that sank at the entrance to the Strait of Magellan. He survived the wreck and settled nearby, at Punta Arenas, whre he ran a ship-repairing yard' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-03
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: Good. Cover and pages in good condition. Normal user wear. E mail sent when order is mailed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggies Pages,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade
Date Published: 1980-03
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 3/25/2003
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: Good. 0142437190 SOFTCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-03
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcana Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia; the Viceroy of Ouidah; the Songlines
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S.C. Sumner,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Very Good. Truly very good 1977 softcover, text clean, covers glossy, bright, clean, binding square and tight, only minor wear, very reliable shipper(shelf#14) read more
|
|
In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003-03
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: Like New. Excellent condition! Book looks brand new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mocha1994,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia (Penguin Classics)
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Pages are slightly tan. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition. read more
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780099769514
ISBN: 0099769514
Description: Good. [CONDITION: Pages-Clean with no highlighting, underlining or notations found, 1-unfolded corner; Binding-Tight; Soft Cover-Edge/corner-wear, creases, cut on rear, fanning. ] PHOTO: When displayed is actual book for sale. SHIPPING: Normally the same or next day, six days a week; Secure mailers used with USPS delivery confirmation number provided. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
http-mart,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Summit Books, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671400453
ISBN: 0671400452
Description: Good in Good jacket. TRAVEL. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM AND GRAY JACKET. JACKET EDGES ARE RUBBED AND THERE IS A TEAR AT TOP FRONT CORNER EDGE. 205 PAGES. BOOK IS SHELF-COCKED, TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, F.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330256445
ISBN: 0330256440
Description: Good. Scratches on front and back covers, light shelfwear to corners, pages are yellowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Summit Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671448578
ISBN: 0671448579
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A classic of adventure travel literature by the late, great Bruce Chatwin describing the history and lore of that southernmost tip of South America, Patagonia. Author photograph on rear cover. 205 pages. Covers lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. read more
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671400453
ISBN: 0671400452
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. writing on inside liner paper; dust jkt torn; otherwise excellent condition. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whipple Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780142437193
ISBN: 0142437190
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia (Picador Books)
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330256445
ISBN: 0330256440
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1979 Picador-1st printing-different cover-tanning to page edge-otherwise cover and binding very good contents clean-a fine solid tight copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Summit Books, New York
Date Published: c1977
ISBN-13: 9780671400453
ISBN: 0671400452
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Solid tight trade pb with corner and edgewear, sticker removed from ffep; page edge spotting. Unknown printing. 205 p. : map; 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [201]-205. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Hogan,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Patagonia
by
Bruce Chatwin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
| | | |