|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
In parenthesis : seinnyessit e gledyf ym penn mameu.
by
David Jones
About this title: "This writing has to do with some things I saw, felt, and was part of": with quiet modesty, David Jones begins a work that is among the most powerful imaginative efforts to grapple with the carnage of the First World War, a book celebrated by W.B. Yeats and T.S. Eliot as one of the masterpieces of modern literature. Fusing poetry and prose, gutter talk and high music, wartime terror and ancient myth, Jones, who served as an infantryman on the Western Front, presents a picture at once panoramic and intimate of a world of interminable waiting and unforeseen death. And yet throughout he remains ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In parenthesis : seinnyessit e gledyf ym penn mameu
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In Parenthesis (New York Review Books)
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYRB Classics
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: Very Good. 1590170369 Very Good Condition, Clean Text, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis (New York Review Books)
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYRB Classics
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: VG. Tight copy. Light underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Merlins Journals,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1963 printing, introduction
Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 225+pp. scrapes, yellowing, corners worn, scratches, rubbing, cover. pinch foredge, yellowing edges, erasures front end page, clean, tight text. lit. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
David Jones
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHILMARK PRESS
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight no dj, hardcover, in great shape. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: reprint, introduction @1961
Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 225+pp. edgewear, tanning, stains, owner name, rubbing, covers. foxing edges and end pages. clean and tight text. corners bumped. literature. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilmark Press
Date Published: introduction @1961
Description: Very Good-/Good ex library hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 225+pp, two illus. ex library with dewey identification inked on spine dust jacket and cover, remnants inside back cover and back end page of envelope and date sheet, perforated library stamp, and pencilled i.d. of book. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, scrapes, some soiling back, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped. edges soiled, clean and tight text. literature. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David Michael; Eliot, T.S. (Intro. )
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Chilmark Press
Date Published: c1961
Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket in mylar cover. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) 224 p. illus. 23 cm. Jacket chipped at head of spine and tips, closed tear on front. Price clipped. Spotting to margin of page 8. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chilmark Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 1st American edition, not to be confused with the original 1st edition published by Faber and Faber in 1937 which sells for thousands. This edition contains an Introduction by T. S. Eliot. From jacket flap: "It is a book that eludes categorization: it is, and is not a novel; it is, and is not, a swatch of autobiography. The author writes in his Preface: 'I did not intend this as a war Book--it happens to be concerned with war. ' It is also concerned with the Arthurian ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Parnassus Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis. Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd., Great Britain
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back Corners and spine are bumped. Fraying at top and bottom of spine. Spine and binding are tight. Spine covering is loosened on left side Bookseller's sticker lower right first end page. Four lines inking upper right first free end page. Tissue-covered frontispiece of something modern drawn in gray. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boards and Wraps,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chilmark Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 227 pages. Introduction by T. S. Eliot. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light shelf wear to dustjacket, with slight darkening to spine, and mild rubbing to corners and spine ends, otherwise an excellent copy protected in a new removable Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped, but a modified price is added to front flap. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eliabooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First U.S.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chilmark Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket, front panel spotted. First U.S. edition, first state. Introduction by T.S. Eliot. A work of literature based on the author's service in the Welsh Fusiliers during World War 1, as well as the Arthurian legends and Welsh folklore. "It is a book that defies categorization: it is and is not a novel; it is and is not a swatch of autobiography. " Preface, notes, illustrations and map by the author. First published in England in 1937, the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis (New York Review Books)
by
David Jones
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis
by
Jones, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: BRAND NEW. 1590170369. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, D.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. Literature. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Pub Group West
ISBN-13: 9781590170366
ISBN: 1590170369
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: CHILMARK PRESS
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Price-clipped & edgeworn dust jacket; interiors clean & solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chilmark Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. 1961 chilmark press hardcover edition. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Signed (not by author). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Man,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo. Soft cover. 224 p. Introduction by T. S. Eliot. Jones's novel and poem which recounts his service in the trenches in World War I, and is also a meditation on history and legend. Wrappers tanned. Near fine. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Binding: wrappers
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Light wear to card covers, else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xv, 224. First published in 1937, this is the first edition in this format. With a Note of Introduction by T. S. Eliot. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David With T.S. Eliot (Intro. )
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chilmark Press, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good/About VG. Wearing along edges of dj and tear on front. 225p. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David; Eliot, T. S. (Introduction).
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Compass Books Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. read more
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: first thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilmark Press, NYC
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilmark Press, NYC
Date Published: 1961
Description: NF in VG+ jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Parenthesis: Seinnyessit E Gledyf Ym Penn Mameu
by
Jones, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Signed Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Faber & Fabe, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 8vo. Signed By the Poet and By T.S. Eliot An as new copy full bound in blue buckram. This is number 61 of 70 numbered copies signed by both David Jones and by T.S. Eliot who contributes a preface to the book. The book was first published in 1937 and stands as one of the great masterpieces of 20th century English poetry. This limited signed edition is rarely seen. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AM HERE BOOKS,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |