» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Our Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

About this title: Hemingway's first book--a collection of short stories and vignettes--was published in 1925 and includes his famous Nick Adams stories: "Indian Camp," "The Doctor and the Doctor's Wife," "The Three Day Blow," and "The Battler."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Paperba Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/31/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Very Good. 0684822768 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A27. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time new book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: New. 0684822768 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Minor markings and underlining on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time-Stories By Ernest Hemingway

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $3.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: G, Highlighting & Notes. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Paperba Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/31/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Fine. 0684822768 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time new book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: New. 0684822768 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1938-Almost like new condition. No markings or highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time; Stories By

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 213pp. A few ink notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: TextbooksRus #8941629. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: TextbooksRus #8990374. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight. Highlighting in last half of book. Light edge-wear. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, sticker on front cover, light scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scibner's Sons Date Published: 1958

Description: Good + No Jacket. Visible markings, scratches, chipping & creasing on cover & edges, bumping, back cover is discoloured, yellowing, light markings throughout text, inscription on FFEP, dog-eared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time [Paperback] By Hemingway, Ernest used book

In Our Time [Paperback] By Hemingway, Ernest

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $7.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: Very Good. ***PLEASE NOTE: DIFF. SCRIBNER'S MMPB EDITION, DIFF. COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time (the Scribner Library Contemporary Classics)

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. MINOR shelf wear with Moderate markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Our Time used book

In Our Time

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $8.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822761 ISBN: 0684822768

Description: TextbooksRus #9470697. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribners, 1970

Description: Octavo, softcover, light wear to cover else VG in brown and blue pictorial wraps. Hemingway's first collection of short stories first published in the US by Boni and Liveright in 1925 Scribners purchased the rights and first published this collection in 1930. Includes On the Quai at Smyrna, Indian Camp and 14 other short stories. 213 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $9.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous name stamped to the ffep; faint corner rubbing; light crease to the spine. SL 56. Text is clean. Including, Indian Camp, The Battler, The End of Something, The Three Day Blow, A Very Short Story, Cat In The Rain, etc. etc. 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Our Time

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Scribner Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Cover worn, creases to spine, binding sound, interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"I enjoyed reading this book. The content reminded me of the time I spent in combat and the aftermath of that experience. There is a note of healing in this book, though it is conflicted by the need to not show weakness. Though I enjoyed this book, I find it hard to give it more than three stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"of course there's a lot to be learned from Hemmingway and I love that because it means we're fair. that Hemmingway's simplistic, nothing explained, style can garner critical acclaim doesn't entirely make up for all the unnecessarily wordy or recondite novels that consistently hog the literary limelight--but it does provide a nice foil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Rita, The United States

"Absolutely awful book. In Our Time is a collection of short stories that *magically* fit together to form an entire whole. Except, none of the stories really go well together, thus, creating this choppy mess of a novella.

Also, I dislike Hemingway as a writer and as a person. Sometimes short, concise sentences work. In fact, sometimes this particular construction can convey a much deeper and more thorough meaning than long, drawn-out descriptions. (Take Toni Morrison, for example.) But I find Hemingway's style to be offensive. His attitude is very good ol' boy and, combined with the way in which his sentences are construed as commands, it's like every girls' worst nightmare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Jenny, Philadelphia, PA

"Definitely an interesting book especially with the set-up. A compiled bunch of short stories that tells a whole story about Nick. What I found to be a quite familiar story was the story about Kurt or Kirk... forgot his name, but it seemed as though I read it somewhere else before with the young girls he sees playing and his sister wanting to be his boo... not sure where I read it before. Well anyway, how nature is almost never absent throughout the novel is a clear indication of the author's imagination and also him eluding to the peace amongst chaos. I found that to be strikingly (for lack of a better word) cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of In Our Time by Ernest Hemingway

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.