» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Professor Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

About this title: In this classic work, Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, one of the leading and most influential cultural theorists working today, analyzes the relationship between language, women and culture in both Western and non-Western contexts. Developing an original integration of powerful contemporary methodologies - deconstruction, Marxism and feminism - Spivak turns this new model on major debates in the study of literature and culture, thus ensuring that "In Other Worlds" has become a valuable tool for studying our own and other worlds of culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Other Worlds By Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $3.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Good. Good condition! Cover has light wear-all pages look very good, with no marks or writing. 100% Guaranteed. BOB SHIPS FAST! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri

price: $5.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Good. 0415900026 Minor edge wear to pages, otherwise good pages/ edge wear, corner crease to cover/ paper back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear, light corner rubbing; the rear bottom corner is lightly bumped. Text is clean. 'Spivak develops an original integration of powerful contemporary methodologies-deconstruction, Marxism, and feminism-turning this new model on major debates in the study of literature and culture. [This book] considers questions of theory across a broad spectrum...while also engaging in ongoing debates with the leading figures of contemporary criticism. ' 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds. Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds. Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 309 pp. Notes. Minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty, Professor, and Spivak Gayatri

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds (Routledge Classics) used book

In Other Worlds (Routledge Classics)

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $23.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: Fine. Brand new and unread; may show signs of warehouse handling. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Other Worlds, Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds, Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak The Author

price: $31.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. In this classic work, gayatri chakravorty spivak, one of the leading and most influential cultural theorists working today, analyzes the relationsh1p between language, women and culture in both western and non-western contexts. in this classic work, gayatri chakravorty spivak, one of the leading and most influential cultural theorists working today, analyzes the relationsh1p between language, women and culture in both western and non-western contexts. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 268pp. Notes. Large format paperback in good condition, previous onwners name on fep, some underlining in pencil. '.....analyzes the relationship between language, women, and the culture in both Western and non-Western contexts. ' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Other Worlds

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $3.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen young books ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Other Worlds

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $3.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $7.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Very Good. Trade paper; very good; cult st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Pages clean and bright with arround 20 pages with underlining, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics By Spivak, Gayatri used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics By Spivak, Gayatri

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Like New. Like New with Clean, Crisp Pages and Tight Binding. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. WOM 024581 Solid soft cover. Covers with mild shelf rubbing. Inconspicuous slight rippling from moisture at the top coner of the last third of the book. Some neat red underlining and marginalia in the foreword and in the essay on Feminism and Critical Theory. 309 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $14.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Minor shelfwear. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. In this classic work, Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, one of the leading and most influential cultural theorists working today, analyzes the relationship between language, women and culture in both Western and non-Western contexts. Spivak here develops a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri

price: $17.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri

price: $17.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415389569. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics) new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics)

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty, Professor, and Spivak Gayatri

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds new book

In Other Worlds

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $23.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. Analyzes the relationship between language, women and culture in both Western and non-Western contexts. Developing an integration of ontemporary methodologies-deconstruction, Marxism and feminism, this work turns explains major debates in the study... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Chakrovorty Spivak

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Printing Binding: Stiff Wrappers (trade paper) Publisher: Routledge, New York / London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Octavo. A near fine copy, the only fault being a very small fold to upper rear wrapper. xix pp. and 309 pages. First printed in hardcover by Methuen in 1987. An analysis of the relationship between language, women and culture in Western and non-Western contexts. A clean and sound copy. Book is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.