» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Professor Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

About this title: In this classic work, Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, one of the leading and most influential cultural theorists working today, analyzes the relationship between language, women and culture in both Western and non-Western contexts. Developing an original integration of powerful contemporary methodologies - deconstruction, Marxism and feminism - Spivak turns this new model on major debates in the study of literature and culture, thus ensuring that "In Other Worlds" has become a valuable tool for studying our own and other worlds of culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

price: $3.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Good. 1987; Paperback; Contains underlining; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $17.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds. Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds. Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 309 pp. Notes. Minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty, Professor, and Spivak Gayatri

price: $20.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics) new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics)

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $20.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. 0415389569 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics) new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics)

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $20.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. 0415389569 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $20.99

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Tiny amount of pencil annotations. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo (9 x 6); Other than light edgewear, book is as new, very clean crisp and tight, appears never to have been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Other Worlds

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Very Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Minor Dogears on Corners of cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $3.53

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Good. Some underlining and writing inside spine is creased Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $7.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Very Good-- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light to moderate shelf wear and rubbing/ reading crease at spine/ text is clean, bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and tight. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Other Worlds

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $9.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty; Landry, Donna (Editor); Maclean, Gerald (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Vg+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0415900026 minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty, Professor, and Spivak Gayatri

price: $16.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics) new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics (Routledge Classics)

by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

price: $17.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri

price: $18.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415389569. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds new book

In Other Worlds

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

price: $20.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty And Spivak G

price: $20.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics new book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri C.

price: $21.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chak

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415389563 ISBN: 0415389569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Spivak, Gayatri Chak

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Politics

by Gayatri Spivak

price: $23.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415900027 ISBN: 0415900026

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0415900026 ISBN 13: 9780415900027 Not first printing. bk# 22.4. f4. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Other Worlds: Essays in Cultural Pol

by Spivak, Gayatri Chak

price: $24.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416016611 ISBN: 0416016618

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: