|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Nina Bawden's career spans 20 adult novels and 17 for children. She turns now to her own story and in simple vignettes takes the reader through her life, revealing the inspirations of many of her books. It describes her childhood evacuation to Suffolk and Wales, and her years at Oxford, where she met Richard Burton and Margaret Thatcher. And, she gives an account of her oldest son, Niki, who was diagnosed schizophrenic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
(39 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: First Published in Great Britain
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. An autobiography by an accomplished novelist. 175 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press (UK)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 0395744296 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, Not a remainder, Price intact, slight wave to pages, otherwise very crisp and clean, Jacket has short tear and slight shelfwear (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853818714
ISBN: 1853818712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Virago Press (UK)
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: Fine. 186049031X-hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. Hardback 175 page book is in near new condition w/very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT an ex-lib! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Virago, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853818714
ISBN: 1853818712
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1853818712 Black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 175 pages, 27 b/w photo illustrations, serial number printed on bottom edge, no previous owner marks, unclipped dustjacket, VG+. Nina Bawden tells of her evacuation to Suffolk and Wales during World War Two, her years at Oxford, and writes a courageous account of her oldest son, Niki. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books with Care,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time. Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: London: Virago Press. 1995.
Description: "We learn about her childhood evacuation to Suffolk and Wales, and of her years at Oxford, where she met Richard Burton and Margaret Thatcher. And, she gives us a courageous account of her oldest son, Niki who was diagnosed schizophrenic". Pp 175, slight toning to page edges, 8 b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time; Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Virago, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853818714
ISBN: 1853818712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 175pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in VG DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography (Isis Large Print)
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781856951388
ISBN: 1856951383
Description: Binding is Hardcover. Very good condition. Large print edition. Very light edge wear only, contents unmarked. Appropriate packaging always used. Priority airmail for all overseas orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magdalen Books,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 01/06/1995
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, Tight & Bright with usual ex-library markings. VERY GOOD +++ CONDITION, almost "Like New". Jacket is covered with mylar. Very good condition-overall excellent condition with mild genereal wear At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. Also if an ex-libray book jacket is covered with mylar, we leave it on to protect its condition. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. Also, to ... read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 175 #ed pages. read more
|
|
In My Own Time Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Ma, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395744296. Ex-Library; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 175 pages; Clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Co. Trade & Reference Division, 1995
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395744291
ISBN: 0395744296
Description: Dust Jacket Included. BRIGHT CLEAN DUST JACKET HARDCOVER BOOK WITH BLACK CLOTH COVER. I have inspected this book with clean endpapers, 175 pages, price and photos. Photo of Bawden on front cover of.j. No marks noticed. read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853818714
ISBN: 1853818712
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time; Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176pp, b&w plates. Paperback in very good condition. read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Bawden, Nina
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: 20 cm. Paperback-1994-good condition, exlibrary-ladylisabooks used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Like the autobiographies of Beverly Cleary, this is for YAs and adults who remember loving Bawden's children's stories and are curious about her life and times. In Carrie's War (1973), Henry (1988), Humbug (1992), and many other thrilling, honest novels, Bawden has written about young people ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ladylisabooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853818714
ISBN: 1853818712
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 105029C4WHI3D* 1128188 1 (#23078-H29-45) read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853818714
ISBN: 1853818712
Description: Published by Virago Press Ltd in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8274824 #29078 2WHI3-H 8274824 (#H31-58) read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781860490316
ISBN: 186049031X
Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #2847 7548154B1GRE2PXJC1 (#07-03-H11-42) read more
|
|
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
by
Nina Bawden
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
| | | |