About this title: Christopher Lloyd has been writing a weekly column in "Country Life" since 1963 and, until now, this wealth of gardern literature has been denied to a wider public. There are many garden writers, but few whose work can be considered to have the status of literature. There is only one who has achieved this at the same time as delivering horticultural information which enlightens even the most erudite of planstmen, and that is Christopher Lloyd. His prose is exciting; his knowledge is vast; his ideas are provocative, and what is the true test of a writer who has transcended his medium, he makes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. 0028600339 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear, it MIGHT have a remainder mark. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: first
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: Near Fine jacket. Very Good+ condition hardcover in Near Fine Condition dust jacket. HARDCOVER 1994 Macmillan 1st American Edition, 1st Printing w/ numbers 1-10 on copyright page. Approximately 6 1/2 X 9 1/2; 277 pages. Very Good+ Condition hardcover in Near Fine Condition DJ. Previous owner's name & date stamped on first blank endpaper, o/w internally tight & unmarked. Binding exterior has bumped lower front corner. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. DJ in Mylar Protector. "A collection of ... read more
Edition: First Printing Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780747518747ISBN:0747518742
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 277 pp. Articles which first appeared in Country Life in the period 1963 to 1993. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan 1994
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: ISBN 0028600339. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan 1994
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: ISBN 0028600339. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan 1994
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780028600338ISBN:0028600339
Description: ISBN 0028600339. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.