|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: A major, revelatory history of the Korean War by the bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Rising Sun and Infamy. John Toland shows yet again why, for more than two decades, he has been one of this country's most respected and popular military historians. Interviews with two hundred members of the American military are the basis of this dramatic work. 55 photographs; 18 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
(59 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
John Toland
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Titlequest,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Titlequest,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat. Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill, NY
Description: VG trade paperback. 624 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0688100791. Light edge wear.; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. No price-most likely book club.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 624 pages. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, MI801012. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow covers with black spine, map endpapers, 624 pp., numerous combat and other photos. Minimal wear, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is price clipped but otherwise clean and crisp. This is a thick and heavy book. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Numerous illustrations. 324 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
St Peter Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) 2" DJ tar top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688100791. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., ny
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688100791. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., ny
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688100791. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear at rear fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0688100791 Price unclipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat-Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2nd
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: VG/VG. 624 Narrative of America's first limited war based on library primary sources, other histories and published accounts. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688100791. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat. Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Trade
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated first edition. First printing. Believed to be the true first edition. Inscribed by the author in blue ink in a noted taped to the half title page, "April 5, 1992 To [ ] A faithful reader-many thanks. John Toland. " 624 numbered pages, with B&W photo illus. Quarter navy blue fabric with beige paper boards and with gold lettering to the spine. Minor bumping to spine tail and with fairly sharp corners. Map pastedowns ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Carrel,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 624 pages, acknowledgments, notes & indexed. Pages tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, dissertation lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice issue. Illustrated with B/W photos and endpaper & sixteen maps. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953
by
John Toland
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow 1991 1st ed. 624p; plates, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: A fine hardcover book in a like jacket. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0688100791. 1991 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top front corner. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 624 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Second
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: very good, very good. 624, illus., maps, endpaper maps, notes, index. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated].
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 624 p. Endpaper map. Illustrations. Notes. Index. A major, revelatory history of the Korean War by the bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Rising Sun and Infamy. John Toland shows yet again why, for more than two decades, he has been one of this country's most respected and popular military historians. Interviews with two hundred members of the American military are the basis of this dramatic work. read more
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
John Toland
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc
Date Published: 1993-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780736625784
ISBN: 073662578X
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953
by
Toland, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780688100797
ISBN: 0688100791
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. Free delivery confirmation with purchase! No visible concerns. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller in | | | | |