» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by John Toland

About this title: A major, revelatory history of the Korean War by the bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Rising Sun and Infamy. John Toland shows yet again why, for more than two decades, he has been one of this country's most respected and popular military historians. Interviews with two hundred members of the American military are the basis of this dramatic work. 55 photographs; 18 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by John Toland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat. Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, NY

Description: VG trade paperback. 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0688100791. Light edge wear.; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. No price-most likely book club.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books and Treasures, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, MI801012. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow covers with black spine, map endpapers, 624 pp., numerous combat and other photos. Minimal wear, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is price clipped but otherwise clean and crisp. This is a thick and heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Numerous illustrations. 324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) 2" DJ tar top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688100791. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., ny Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688100791. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., ny Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0688100791. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear at rear fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0688100791 Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat-Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: VG/VG. 624 Narrative of America's first limited war based on library primary sources, other histories and published accounts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: 56 B/W Photos & 18 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 624pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688100791. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat. Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated first edition. First printing. Believed to be the true first edition. Inscribed by the author in blue ink in a noted taped to the half title page, "April 5, 1992 To [ ] A faithful reader-many thanks. John Toland. " 624 numbered pages, with B&W photo illus. Quarter navy blue fabric with beige paper boards and with gold lettering to the spine. Minor bumping to spine tail and with fairly sharp corners. Map pastedowns ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 624 pages, acknowledgments, notes & indexed. Pages tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, dissertation lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice issue. Illustrated with B/W photos and endpaper & sixteen maps. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953

by John Toland

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow 1991 1st ed. 624p; plates, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: A fine hardcover book in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0688100791. 1991 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top front corner. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Second Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: very good, very good. 624, illus., maps, endpaper maps, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 624 p. Endpaper map. Illustrations. Notes. Index. A major, revelatory history of the Korean War by the bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Rising Sun and Infamy. John Toland shows yet again why, for more than two decades, he has been one of this country's most respected and popular military historians. Interviews with two hundred members of the American military are the basis of this dramatic work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by John Toland

price: $94.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780736625784 ISBN: 073662578X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Mortal Combat: Korea, 1950-1953

by Toland, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688100797 ISBN: 0688100791

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. Free delivery confirmation with purchase! No visible concerns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller in