» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

About this title: Originally written in German by the women of the Theresienstadt concentration camp, this book is a record in recipes, poems, and letters of the lives these women left behind. Recipes include blue-plum strudel for Rosh-ha-Shanah, Gesundheits Kuchen ("good health" cakes given to mothers of newborns), linzer torte eaten with afternoon coffee in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 7/28/1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva, Editor

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Like New. Great Shape! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Good. Some pages slightly bent. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Acceptable. Slightly Bent Cover or Book. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. Great Shape! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. Great Shape! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Northvale, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1568219024 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book has 110 pages and is about the legacy of the women of Terezin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Like New. F; Looks new.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., Northvale, NJ Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara, Ed.; Brown, Bianca Steiner, Trans

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Appears as unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Erika, Toledo, OH

"This book is a memoir told in recipes. I know that nothing I say here will do this book justice. This quote from the book's foreward by Dorothy Wagner explains:

"Their thoughts were inevitably and ceaselessly focused on food. Discussion of its preparation and the heated arguments concerning the superiority of one method over another served as more than an anodyne for their tortured nerves. It strengthened their resolution to survive, if only because it made more vivid, not what they sought to escape from, but what they were resolved to return to."

In such an unimaginable horrific time, these women dared to think beyond their prison, risked death and torture to give their family and their heritage a way to live on. Such a story of hope and strength amidst a torturous way of life. It made me think of my mother, and made the book all the more emotional because of this raw look at a precious gift from a mother to a daughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Jwolfe5, Prairie Village, KS

"Nothing like I have ever read-more novel than cookbook, more history of a very personal nature during a very horrific time. Unique and heartwrenching"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Deb, Conway, AR

"Food reveals much about people and their lives. And such was also the case for those who lived during the horrors of the Holocaust. Included are recipes and memories of Jewish women who lived during the Holocaust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.