» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

About this title: Everyone eats, everyone has memories, and everyone has traditions. Written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian concentration camp, "In Memory's Kitchen" pages are filled with the recipes giving instructions for making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. Sometimes steps or ingredients are missing, the gaps a painful illustration of the condition and situation in which the authors lived. Reprinting the contents of the original hand sewn book, "In Memory's Kitchen" is a beautiful memorial to the brave women who defied Hitler by preserving a part of their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara (Editor), And Brown, Bianca Steiner

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara (Editor), And Brown, Bianca Steiner

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $4.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. 0742546462. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.55 x 5.85 x 0.83. Nice Tight Clean copy! 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., Northvale, NJ Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $5.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Very Good. 0742546462 Very Good Condition, Bent, Otherwise Excellent Condition, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson, Northvale, NJ Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: b/w repros. very good+, nf dj, black cloth. Clean text. Tight. 110 pgs, ISBN: 1-56821-902-4. With bibliography. Trans: Bianca Steiner Brown, foreword: Michael Berenbaum. Small white stain back endp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memorys Kitchen-a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memorys Kitchen-a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson, Northvale, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 1568219024 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book has 110 pages and is about the legacy of the women of Terezin. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. "This book is not just a cookbook. It is cookbook from hell. But it is also a book of hope, for it shows in its own way how human beings can morally bear the worst treatment ever imagined. "--Beate Klarsfeld. Written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian ghetto/concentration camp of Terezin (also known as Theresienstadt), the recipes give instructions for making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian ghetto-concentration camp of Terezin, the recipes give instructions for making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 110 p. Audience: General/trade. AS NEW condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara Ed; Brown, Bianca Trs; Berenbaum, Michael Intro

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 3rd printing, @1996

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 110+pp. edgewear, scratches, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. jewish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Desilva, Cara

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. Jacket has a crease to front flap and som minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small liquid stain on dj top of spine; two gift inscriptions on first blank page; otherwise, like brand new! 1568219024. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 0.79 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara...

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Cara De Silva

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1996-07-28 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH92-1107. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin new book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: New. 0742546462 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by Silva, Cara De

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780742546462 ISBN: 0742546462

Description: Very Good. 0742546462 crisp tight paperback GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin used book

In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jason Aronson Publishers, Northvale, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568219028 ISBN: 1568219024

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. A clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Memory's Kitchen, a Legacy From the Women of Terezin

by De Silva, Cara, Editor