|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
About this title: Everyone eats, everyone has memories, and everyone has traditions. Written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian concentration camp, "In Memory's Kitchen" pages are filled with the recipes giving instructions for making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. Sometimes steps or ingredients are missing, the gaps a painful illustration of the condition and situation in which the authors lived. Reprinting the contents of the original hand sewn book, "In Memory's Kitchen" is a beautiful memorial to the brave women who defied Hitler by preserving a part of their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
(89 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara (Editor), And Brown, Bianca Steiner
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 01/1996
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara (Editor), And Brown, Bianca Steiner
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 01/1996
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. 0742546462. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.55 x 5.85 x 0.83. Nice Tight Clean copy! 110 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara, Ed
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., Northvale, NJ
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monkey Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Very Good. 0742546462 Very Good Condition, Bent, Otherwise Excellent Condition, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara, Editor
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 4th ptg
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson, Northvale, NJ
Date Published: c1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: b/w repros. very good+, nf dj, black cloth. Clean text. Tight. 110 pgs, ISBN: 1-56821-902-4. With bibliography. Trans: Bianca Steiner Brown, foreword: Michael Berenbaum. Small white stain back endp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memorys Kitchen-a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson, Northvale, NJ
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 1568219024 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book has 110 pages and is about the legacy of the women of Terezin. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. "This book is not just a cookbook. It is cookbook from hell. But it is also a book of hope, for it shows in its own way how human beings can morally bear the worst treatment ever imagined. "--Beate Klarsfeld. Written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian ghetto/concentration camp of Terezin (also known as Theresienstadt), the recipes give instructions for making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
michael diesman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara (Ed. )
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 9th
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: As New in Fine jacket. Written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian ghetto-concentration camp of Terezin, the recipes give instructions for making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
michael diesman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 110 p. Audience: General/trade. AS NEW condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara Ed; Brown, Bianca Trs; Berenbaum, Michael Intro
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 3rd printing, @1996
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 110+pp. edgewear, scratches, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. jewish. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Desilva, Cara
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. Jacket has a crease to front flap and som minor rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small liquid stain on dj top of spine; two gift inscriptions on first blank page; otherwise, like brand new! 1568219024. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 0.79 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 110 pages. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara...
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: New. New copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
parvulum,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1996-07-28
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH92-1107. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Poverty Hill Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. 0742546462 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Very Good. 0742546462 crisp tight paperback GIFT QUALITY. read more
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Publishers, Northvale, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. A clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Memory's Kitchen, a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara, Editor
| | | |