Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
About this title: Originally written in German by the women of the Theresienstadt concentration camp, this book is a record in recipes, poems, and letters of the lives these women left behind. Recipes include blue-plum strudel for Rosh-ha-Shanah, Gesundheits Kuchen ("good health" cakes given to mothers of newborns), linzer torte eaten with afternoon coffee in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
(109 available copies)
Page 1 of 5
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 7/28/1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva, Editor
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Debbie Tessar ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Like New. Great Shape! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Good. Some pages slightly bent. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Acceptable. Slightly Bent Cover or Book. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. Great Shape! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: New. Great Shape! New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Cara De Silva
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. New Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Northvale, NJ
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1568219024 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book has 110 pages and is about the legacy of the women of Terezin. read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
Silva, Cara De
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780742546462
ISBN: 0742546462
Description: Like New. F; Looks new.; read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara, Ed
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., Northvale, NJ
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Monkey Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
In Memory's Kitchen: A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
In Memory's Kitchen: a Legacy From the Women of Terezin
by
De Silva, Cara, Ed.; Brown, Bianca Steiner, Trans
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781568219028
ISBN: 1568219024
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Appears as unread. read more
rating
4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Erika ,
Toledo, OH
"This book is a memoir told in recipes. I know that nothing I say here will do this book justice. This quote from the book's foreward by Dorothy Wagner explains: "Their thoughts were inevitably and ceaselessly focused on food. Discussion of its preparation and the heated arguments concerning the superiority of one method over another served as more than an anodyne for their tortured nerves. It strengthened their resolution to survive, if only because it made more vivid, not what they sought to escape from, but what they were resolved to return to." In such an unimaginable horrific time, these women dared to think beyond their prison, risked death and torture to give their family and their heritage a way to live on. Such a story of hope and strength amidst a torturous way of life. It made me think of my mother, and made the book all the more emotional because of this raw look at a precious gift from a mother to a daughter."
rating
5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Jwolfe5 ,
Prairie Village, KS
"Nothing like I have ever read-more novel than cookbook, more history of a very personal nature during a very horrific time. Unique and heartwrenching"
rating
3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Deb ,
Conway, AR
"Food reveals much about people and their lives. And such was also the case for those who lived during the horrors of the Holocaust. Included are recipes and memories of Jewish women who lived during the Holocaust."
Customer rating:
4.4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
5 out of 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.