» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt, Mark Mitchell

About this title: In 1997, David Leavitt and his partner, Mark Mitchell, purchased a singularly unglamorous old house, in a part of Tuscany where tourists never go. The place was a wreck; it had been abandoned for two decades, and the lower floor had housed livestock. However, there were two acres of olive trees, a creek on the property, and plenty of potential. Here, in short, pithy chapters, the two write in vivid detail about their renovation experiences, and their delight in the Italian landscape, food, wine, and people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Good. 1582432112. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt~Mark Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Ex-library. 2008. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt~Mark Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: New. 1582432112 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David, and Mitchell, Mark

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt~Mark Mitchell

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt~Mark Mitchell

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Very Good. Scuffing to covers Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt~Mark Mitchell

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt~Mark Mitchell

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by David Leavitt, Mark Mitchell

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: New. New book. Lovely work about living in a small Italian town & the joys & challenges of restoring a long neglected villa. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition trade paperback, NF. Rem. mark to lower edge. Appears unread copy. 140pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Counterpoint/ Washington, D. C Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 140 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Counterpoint/ Washington, D. C Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 140 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany By Leavitt, David; Mitchell... new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany By Leavitt, David; Mitchell...

by David Leavitt; Mark Mitchell

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001-04 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: New. New/New; Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David, and Mitchell, Mark

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New unread copy. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Shop in the Woods, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David, and Mitchell, Mark

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David And Mak Mitchell

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: VG+/VG+ Octavo, 140pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David And Mitchell, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David

price: $9.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582432113 ISBN: 1582432112

Description: New. Brand new, high-quality trade pb. Small remainder mark. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Mitchell, Mark; Leavitt, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany new book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David, and Mitchell, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430614 ISBN: 1582430616

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany used book

In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany

by Leavitt, David; Mitchell, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.