Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition Ex-Lib
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley-, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: G+ No Jacket. Inscribed by Author INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Book is ex-lib black cloth-covered boards with sun fading on spine. Library stamp on title page with pocket in back. Short stories of adventure in various locations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear. Small chips and pieces missing from spine. Browning to jacket. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Mitchell Kennerley,
Date Published: 1924
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-292 [293-296: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original black cloth, front and rear panels stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription dated "Xmas 1928" by Finger on the title page. His first book. Collection of fifteen adventure stories, some weird. Most are set in South America and draw upon the author's experiences there in the 1890s. Two of the stories, ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, New York, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: VG NO ink names, bookplates etc. No Dust Jacket 292pgs Covers & page ends are dull & endpapers lightly browned, o.w. a clean copy. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Author. "by his friend"! ! read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (300 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780548042823ISBN:0548042829
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00296 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: First edition. Fine in very attractive, fine dustwrapper. Tales of primitive lives and passions. Author's second book and first collection of stories, influenced by his peripatetic life-style. His fourth (and first juvenile book) won a Newbery Medal. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Endpapers slightly tanned, else a fine copy, binding very bright, in very good dust jacket. Jacket spine is tanned, with few short tears and small chips to extremities, both panels lightly rubbed and a bit dust soiled, else a very good copy of a scarce... FINGER, Charles J. IN LAWLESS LANDS [Short Stories]. Octavo, black cloth, pp. [viii], 292. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Mitchell Kennerley,
Date Published: 1924
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-292 [293-296: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original black cloth, front and rear panels stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription dated "Xmas 1928" by Finger on the title page. Collection of fifteen adventure stories, some weird. Most are set in South America and draw upon the author's experiences there in the 1890s. Two of the stories, "The Lizard God" ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, N. Y
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780836938883ISBN:0836938887
Description: Very Good. 292 p. 21 cm. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0836938887 Note: The shame of gold. --My friend Julio. --Some mischievous thing. --Ebro. --Hyenas. --Canassa. --The jade piece. --A very satisfactory god. --My spottgeist. --Eric. --Dust to dust. --The lizard god. --Jack Random. --Incongruity. --Ma-ha-su-ma. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.