» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In his own write

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In his own write

by John Lennon

About this title: This volume combines Lennon's two books of humorous poetry and prose, liberally illustrated with the author's own drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

In His Own Write

by John Lennon

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780451146748 ISBN: 0451146743

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write and A Spaniard in the Works: Writings and Drawings by John Lennon

by Lennon, John

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451030368 ISBN: 0451030362

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Own Write new book

In His Own Write

by John Lennon

price: $9.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868073 ISBN: 0684868075

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Own Write new book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John, and Ono, Yoko (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868073 ISBN: 0684868075

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10TH PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER PICTORIAL BOARD Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Fourth printing. Illustrated paper covered boards. Rubbing to the covers and the corners, a little soiling. Near very good. Illustrated. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER 1964

Description: BINDING IN POOR SHAPE WITH CHEWED CORNERS ELSE INSIDE IN GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Own Write & a Spaniard in the Works used book

In His Own Write & a Spaniard in the Works

by John Lennon

price: $16.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780712666152 ISBN: 071266615X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write, John Lennon, the Writing Beatle!

by Lennon, John

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 11th ptg" Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Author drawings. GOOD Condition, top edge bit chocolate stain, pencil gift note ep. 5x7" Dec HARDCOVER 79ps photograph of John on cover. Contains drawings, humourous prose, poetry. has original printed price s2.50 cover SPINE TORN, CLEAR TAPED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write and a Spaniard in the Works

by Lennon, John

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books (New American Library),, NY: Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. First printing thus (mass market paperback). Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else very good in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write the Writing Beatle

by Lennon, John

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Boards are edgeworn and chipped. Spine ends and corners bumped.; 7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Text pages very good condition, illustrations, title page missing, owners name on front endpaper, photo of Lennon on cover, cover has ripples and is edgeworn, expecially at spine, 1964-1967 approximately, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Second printing. Illustrated paper covered boards. Rubbing to the covers and the corners, small bookstore label. Near very good. Illustrated. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In his own write.

by Lennon, John

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No library markings. Age darkened throughout. Cover scuffed along all edges, with chip near spine on back cover. Binding firm & tight, pages clean & unmarked. 78 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wesleyan College Libr, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write, John Lennon, the Writing Beatle!

by Lennon, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 10th ptg Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Author drawings. GOOD Condition, top edge bit chocolate stain. 5x7" Dec HARDCOVER 79ps photograph of John on cover. Contains drawings, humourous prose, poetry. has original printed price s2.50 cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $22.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1964, Date Published: 1964

Description: 4th impression, hardback, 8vo, 78pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, pictorial board covers, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In His Own Write new book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $22.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780712666152 ISBN: 071266615X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 168 pages. (168 pages) this volume combines lennon's two books of humorous poetry and prose, liberally illustrated with the author's own drawings. line illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write & a Spaniard in the Works

by Lennon, John

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases-1965 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write and a Spaniard in the Works

by Lennon, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: (NY): Signet, (1965). Third printing of this Signet combined edition. Very good with some cover rubbing. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write and a Spaniard in the Works

by John Lennon

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. First printing from January 1967. Corners are bumped. Soiling to the wraps. Creasing to the spine. Clean text. From the "Writing Beatle". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write and a Spaniard in the Works

by Lennon, John

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Stated first printing. Cover is edgeworn and lightly soiled. Top corner bent. Small tear on back of cover. Pages yellowed.; 7" tall; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $44.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451163929 ISBN: 0451163923

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FIRST PRINTING JANUARY 1967 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melissa conant, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Small Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780671370909 ISBN: 0671370901

Description: Fair+ Ex-School Library. No Jacket. Ex School Library Usual library markings, including card pocket on inside back cover. Cover corners & edges are very rubbed. Spine has been taped by library, & is tight. Pgs are unmarked. In this collection of highly-orginal stories, John Lennon's wry personality emerges as he amuses his fans with his humorous insights about life. He also shares over 30 of his distinctive, two-color line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write and a Spaniard in the Works

by Lennon, John

price: $48.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New American Library / Signet, 1967. 175 pages. First paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signet Q3036. Publisher price of 95 cents. Fine-. An unread copy. Tiny touch of wear top edges of the spine, light age-tanning of page edges. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Collector quality. Two Lennon works in one small omnibus volume, illustrated by Lennon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Own Write

by Lennon, John

price: $49.07

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 7th reprint, March 1965. Small laminated boards hardback in very good condition. A collection of absurdist stories, poems and drawings by Beatle John Lennon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Alexandra, Bakersfield, CA

"I loved it, but it's certainly not for everyone. the whole book is back to front, nonsensical, whimsy wordplay, which I find delightful, but others may feel they're wasting their time.
It's fun to read, and strangely reminiscint of Roald Dahl, in my opinion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Sitatunga, Stoke Goldington, The United Kingdom

"Right. Its in his - as is very comestibel for all to see"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By My, Recife, Brazil

"Divertido como uma brincadeira de adolescentes"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Thom, The United States

""What I learned from this book"---Writing as a Liberating Activity"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of In his own write by John Lennon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.