» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In His Image

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In His Image

by Dr. Paul Brand

About this title: Dr. Paul Brand and Philip Yancey show how accurately and intricately the human body portrays the body of Christ. In five sections--Image, Blood, Head, Spirit, and Pain--they unlock the living lessons contained in our physical makeup.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul W; Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Very Good. 0310355001 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Paul W Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Paul Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Paul Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Paul W Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Paul Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Paul W Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Philip Yancey, Paul W Brand

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Paul W Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Philip Yancey; Paul Brand

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Good. Minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. QQ4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul, Dr., and Yancey, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover shows modest wear. Not as pictured. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Brand, Dr. Paul; Yancey, Philip

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine twist, corner bump, price sticker rear cover, and some other light shopwear. Sequel to Fearfully & Wonderfully Made. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul W; Yancey, Philip

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Fair. 0310355001 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Philip Yancey; Paul Brand

price: $5.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: Like New. New and unread, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image new book

In His Image

by Yancey, Philip; Brand, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310355014 ISBN: 031035501X

Description: New. 031035501X Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul; Yancey, Philip

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Other. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul And Philip Yancey

price: $8.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishers, Grand Rapids

Description: NF/NF. Owner's name and stamp. 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. DJ in laminate protector. 291pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul W; Yancey, Philip

price: $8.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Fine. 0310355001 Like New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul W; Yancey, Philip

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Very Good. 0310355001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul, Dr.

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near New copy great book read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Paul W Brand; Philip Yancey

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very condition, clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket has tiny tears to the top and bottom edges. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In His Image used book

In His Image

by Brand, Dr. Paul And Philip Yancey

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Judith Markham Books, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: First Edition. Top cover corners bumped, bookplate, else near fine in a near fine modestly edgeworn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul And Yancey, Philip

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. This lovely hard cover book, 291 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "A rich treasure of insight, imagery ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image (Hodder Christian Paperbacks)

by Paul Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780340363270 ISBN: 0340363274

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In His Image

by Brand, Paul; Yancey, Philip

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780310355007 ISBN: 0310355001

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. THE VOICE OF GOD IS A HEARTBEAT AWAYIn Fearfully & Wonderfully Made, Philip Yancey and Dr. Paul Brand revealed how Gods voice is encoded in the very structure of our bodies. In His Image takes up where its predecessor left off, beckoning us once again inward and onward to fresh exploration and discovery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2008
By Jimmy, Oklahoma City, OK

"Very good and sophisticated read. Dr. Paul Brand and Phillip Yancey co-wrote this book in the first person of Dr. Brand, using Dr. Brand's medical knowledge and experience to explain the interworkings of the human body and parrellel those to the body of Christ. Through learning about he human body, for me, this really brought some good insight into understanding what the incarnation and crucifiction mean to our faith, what it really means to us to be a part of the body of Christ and how we should function as the body of Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.