|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Authors Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle have spent five years photographing, interviewing, and writing about craftswomen for "In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World. The artisans' individual voices are heard throughout the book as the authors describe their encounters with the craftswomen; amusing, affecting journal entries relate to the authors' own experiences and reflections.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Fine. 1580930689 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Minor shelf wear and tiny tear on dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola, and Tuttle, Toby, and Walker, Alice (Introduction by)
Ships from
KS,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. No marks, tears, stamps, stains, signitures. Clean cover, Good binding Library stamp. Beautiful dustkacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mcompton,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Fine. 1580930689 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Paola Gianturco; Toby Tuttle; Foreword-Alice Walker
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: Like New. Like new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World, Second Edition
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: S paperback
Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Cover edges very barely bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean. read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola, and Tuttle, Toby, and Walker, Alice (Foreword by)
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: powerHouse Books
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: New. 1576871843 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition, with minimal handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in fine with very slight handling wear. No tears. Available to ship. read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Paola Gianturco; Toby Tuttle; Foreword-Alice Walker
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Paola Gianturco; Toby Tuttle; Foreword-Alice Walker
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Handscraftswomen Changing the World
by
Paola Gianturco
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: New Paperback, 240 pages. powerHouse Books (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands-Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola/Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
SWITZERLAND
Binding: Cloth-
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: New- in New- jacket. 31 x 24 Cms. 256 pages-in English-around 250 color illustrations-a visual tribute to women who work with their hands in Latin America, Africa, Asia and Eastern Europe-preface by author Alice Walker-essays-conclusion: craftswomen changing the world-guide to women's crafts, resources for action and index. read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World / Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle
by
Gianturco, Paola. Foreword By Alice Walker
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington, N.Y. : Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Handicraft--Developing countries. Women artisans--Developing countries--Interviews. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 255. read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World / Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle
by
Gianturco, Paola. Foreword By Alice Walker
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington, N.Y. : Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Handicraft--Developing countries. Women artisans--Developing countries--Interviews. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Paola Gianturco, Toby Tuttle
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby; Walker, Alice
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Good. 1580930689 Good. Minor edge and corner wear. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.25 x 12.25. ART 023404 Very solid and clean hard cover. Dust jacket clean and bright with a few very minor corner tears. Book is gorgeous with lavish color photographs of craftswomen and their art from developing countries. Foreword by Alice Walker. 255 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greg Williams,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands
by
Gianturco, Paola/ Tuttle, Toby/ Walker,
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: New. Presents a collection of photographs and interviews with women artisans from around the world. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Earl The Pearls,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Paola Gianturco, Toby Tuttle
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781576871843
ISBN: 1576871843
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Monacelli Press
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
by
Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, U.S., New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781580930680
ISBN: 1580930689
Description: 1580930689 Very good in near very good jacket with light wear and small nicks. Many illustrations. read more
|
|
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World
| | | |