» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco, Toby Tuttle, Alice Walker (Foreword by)

About this title: Authors Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle have spent five years photographing, interviewing, and writing about craftswomen for "In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World. The artisans' individual voices are heard throughout the book as the authors describe their encounters with the craftswomen; amusing, affecting journal entries relate to the authors' own experiences and reflections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Fine. 1580930689 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Minor shelf wear and tiny tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola, and Tuttle, Toby, and Walker, Alice (Introduction by)

price: $16.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. No marks, tears, stamps, stains, signitures. Clean cover, Good binding Library stamp. Beautiful dustkacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $18.34

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Fine. 1580930689 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco; Toby Tuttle; Foreword-Alice Walker

price: $19.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World, Second Edition used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World, Second Edition

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Cover edges very barely bumped; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola, and Tuttle, Toby, and Walker, Alice (Foreword by)

price: $29.10

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World new book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $31.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: powerHouse Books ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: New. 1576871843 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition, with minimal handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in fine with very slight handling wear. No tears. Available to ship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World new book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco; Toby Tuttle; Foreword-Alice Walker

price: $52.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World new book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco; Toby Tuttle; Foreword-Alice Walker

price: $52.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Handscraftswomen Changing the World new book

In Her Handscraftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco

price: $55.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: New Paperback, 240 pages. powerHouse Books (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands-Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands-Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola/Tuttle, Toby

price: $76.24

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth- Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: New- in New- jacket. 31 x 24 Cms. 256 pages-in English-around 250 color illustrations-a visual tribute to women who work with their hands in Latin America, Africa, Asia and Eastern Europe-preface by author Alice Walker-essays-conclusion: craftswomen changing the world-guide to women's crafts, resources for action and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World / Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World / Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle

by Gianturco, Paola. Foreword By Alice Walker

price: $131.95

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington, N.Y. : Monacelli Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Handicraft--Developing countries. Women artisans--Developing countries--Interviews. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 255. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World / Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World / Paola Gianturco and Toby Tuttle

by Gianturco, Paola. Foreword By Alice Walker

price: $179.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington, N.Y. : Monacelli Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Handicraft--Developing countries. Women artisans--Developing countries--Interviews. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco, Toby Tuttle

price: $15.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby; Walker, Alice

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Good. 1580930689 Good. Minor edge and corner wear. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.25 x 12.25. ART 023404 Very solid and clean hard cover. Dust jacket clean and bright with a few very minor corner tears. Book is gorgeous with lavish color photographs of craftswomen and their art from developing countries. Foreword by Alice Walker. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands new book

In Her Hands

by Gianturco, Paola/ Tuttle, Toby/ Walker,

price: $30.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: New. Presents a collection of photographs and interviews with women artisans from around the world. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $31.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World new book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Paola Gianturco, Toby Tuttle

price: $31.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576871843 ISBN: 1576871843

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola

price: $33.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World

by Gianturco, Paola; Tuttle, Toby

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, U.S., New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580930680 ISBN: 1580930689

Description: 1580930689 Very good in near very good jacket with light wear and small nicks. Many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World used book

In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World