» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

About this title: Jean Shepherd once again takes up his satirist's pen to bring us another nostalgic portfolio of sketches that portray a more innocent era when life was good, fun was clean, and station wagons roamed the earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Good+ 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8. Moderate general wear. Spine has slight crease line. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dolphin Books, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: VG Condition. 0385021747. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Good. Clean text; some wear to wraps; bookstore stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Very Good. 0385021747. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $6.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 4/28/1991 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Fine. 0385021747 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A08. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash new book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dolphin

Description: Very Good. B000GRNV6C **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 8vo. Wraps 264pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash new book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $13.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1991-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780385021746 ISBN: 0385021747

Description: Acceptable. 1972 paperback, Doubleday Dolphin, Garden City, NY. Many of the stories in this book were the basis of the movie, "The Christmas Story". Rare Dolphin Edition, which uses the same ISBN number as the Main Street Books edition. Front cover is yellowing and has a crease. Back has creases and is sunned except for a strip down the middle. FFEP has owners name. Text block has small stain on corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $16.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1972

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Main Street Books, 1972, 0.8 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.4 in. W, 12 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam S3614 Date Published: 1967

Description: G + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $35.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 12mo. {005839} In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash by Jean Shepherd. Published by Bantam Books in 1967. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Humor {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, label(s), soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning. {Bantam S3614.75} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $41.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: later printing, 1966

Description: Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, hard cover, 264pp. small tears, chips, yellowing, soiling, dust jacket. shelfwear, spine cocked, cover. small stain in margin page 26, else clean, first signature proud with stress at gutter page 26, yellowing, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $58.41

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin

Description: Good. B000GRNV6C standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $59.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ APPEARS UNREAD, ORIGINAL WALDEN BOOKS RECEIPT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $69.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good. B00005W5S1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust. All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good condition (DJ) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 264 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with small chip to top of spine, slightly sunned on spine, with moderate rubbing to extremities, and overall slight soiling; protected in archival mylar. No statement of edition on copyright page; likely a second printing of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $96.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

price: $99.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In God We Trust: All Others Pay Cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Cloth over boards; Sewn binding. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, near fine to fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ. No printing stated; Original $4.50 price on front flap of DJ; This is the book that formed the basis for the classic "Christmas Story" movie with its famous tag line "You'll shoot your eye out"; 8vo., 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In god we trust, all others pay cash

by Shepherd, Jean

price: $155.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dolphin Books/Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 1st thus. Soil & a little stain on white cover, light spine crease, else fine. Inscription by author on 1/2 title pg reads: "To Big Dave--Excelsior, Dad---Hang loose. Jean Shepherd, 1973. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Roberta, Pittsburgh, PA

"After visiting the "Christmas Story" house in Cleveland, OH, I HAVE to read this.

I tried and tried and tried to like this book, but I just couldn't. Since it wasn't a book club pick and I have so many books on my to-read list, I did something I rarely do - I gave up. I decided not to waste my time on something I really wasn't enjoying. I gave it a good shot, though. I got halfway through it before I admitted defeat.

For my own information - I quit on page 134 in the middle of chapter XVI "Ludlow Kissel and the Dago Bomb That Struck Back." I just couldn't bear it one more minute."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Tim, Plano, TX

"Great, great Americana. Much different from the movie that was based on it, but both are great in that they do capture a certain spirit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By J, Cleveland, OH

"I remember reading this in college long after the movie had become a lodestone in my consciousness. At first it was hard to reconcile the differences and to get the narrator's voice out of my head, but still completely fun and enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Rich, Sandy, UT

"This is the book they based the movie "A Christmas Story" on. It's not a novel, but a collection of Shepherd's humorous and satirical writings, looking back at childhood in the Midwest during the Great Depression. Shepherd grew up in Chicago, but sets his stories in a fictional Indiana town on the eastern shores of Lake Michigan.
Shepherd excels at striping away the rose-colored glasses to show, as he put it, "things were just as rotten then." But by the time you're done reading him you realize that he has given you a different shade of glasses, and that he really has a deep affection for all the things he satirizes. And that's really the only way a good satirist is effective, if he loves what he's poking fun at.

Yes, he can be verbose, but it's a knowing verbosity--he knows exactly what he's doing and exactly when to pull out the pin and puncture all that hot air, winking at you all the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash by Jean Shepherd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.