About this title: Jean Shepherd once again takes up his satirist's pen to bring us another nostalgic portfolio of sketches that portray a more innocent era when life was good, fun was clean, and station wagons roamed the earth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. B000GRNV6C **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books
Date Published: 1991-05-28
ISBN-13:9780385021746ISBN:0385021747
Description: Acceptable. 1972 paperback, Doubleday Dolphin, Garden City, NY. Many of the stories in this book were the basis of the movie, "The Christmas Story". Rare Dolphin Edition, which uses the same ISBN number as the Main Street Books edition. Front cover is yellowing and has a crease. Back has creases and is sunned except for a strip down the middle. FFEP has owners name. Text block has small stain on corner. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Main Street Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Main Street Books, 1972, 0.8 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.4 in. W, 12 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 12mo. {005839} In God We Trust All Others Pay Cash by Jean Shepherd. Published by Bantam Books in 1967. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Humor {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, label(s), soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning. {Bantam S3614.75} read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: later printing, 1966
Description: Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, hard cover, 264pp. small tears, chips, yellowing, soiling, dust jacket. shelfwear, spine cocked, cover. small stain in margin page 26, else clean, first signature proud with stress at gutter page 26, yellowing, text. humor. read more
Edition: Reprint edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good+ condition. Very good condition (DJ) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 264 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with small chip to top of spine, slightly sunned on spine, with moderate rubbing to extremities, and overall slight soiling; protected in archival mylar. No statement of edition on copyright page; likely a second printing of the first edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Cloth over boards; Sewn binding. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, near fine to fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ. No printing stated; Original $4.50 price on front flap of DJ; This is the book that formed the basis for the classic "Christmas Story" movie with its famous tag line "You'll shoot your eye out"; 8vo., 264 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dolphin Books/Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 1st thus. Soil & a little stain on white cover, light spine crease, else fine. Inscription by author on 1/2 title pg reads: "To Big Dave--Excelsior, Dad---Hang loose. Jean Shepherd, 1973. " read more
"After visiting the "Christmas Story" house in Cleveland, OH, I HAVE to read this.
I tried and tried and tried to like this book, but I just couldn't. Since it wasn't a book club pick and I have so many books on my to-read list, I did something I rarely do - I gave up. I decided not to waste my time on something I really wasn't enjoying. I gave it a good shot, though. I got halfway through it before I admitted defeat.
For my own information - I quit on page 134 in the middle of chapter XVI "Ludlow Kissel and the Dago Bomb That Struck Back." I just couldn't bear it one more minute."
"I remember reading this in college long after the movie had become a lodestone in my consciousness. At first it was hard to reconcile the differences and to get the narrator's voice out of my head, but still completely fun and enjoyable."
"This is the book they based the movie "A Christmas Story" on. It's not a novel, but a collection of Shepherd's humorous and satirical writings, looking back at childhood in the Midwest during the Great Depression. Shepherd grew up in Chicago, but sets his stories in a fictional Indiana town on the eastern shores of Lake Michigan. Shepherd excels at striping away the rose-colored glasses to show, as he put it, "things were just as rotten then." But by the time you're done reading him you realize that he has given you a different shade of glasses, and that he really has a deep affection for all the things he satirizes. And that's really the only way a good satirist is effective, if he loves what he's poking fun at.
Yes, he can be verbose, but it's a knowing verbosity--he knows exactly what he's doing and exactly when to pull out the pin and puncture all that hot air, winking at you all the time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.