» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Kusum Nair

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 154 p.; 8.81" x 0.67" x 5.72". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 154 p.; 8.81" x 0.67" x 5.72". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition in very good+ dust jacket. name on 1st blank page otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $9.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows slight spine lean; the faintest foxing at top and bottom edge. Binding secure; text clean. DJ shows moderate wear to extremities; light rubbing to sheen; backstrip very mildly sunned, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; mylar-protected. Despite some minor flaws, remains a presentable copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 154p. Illustrated by B&W tables, map. This book offers new insights ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: B&W tables, map. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 154pp. ISBN 0226567982 This book offers new insights and glimpses of the Wheat Revolution in India. The focus is on the performance of "big" farmers in the states of Bihar and Punjab. Endowed with ample resources, these farmers adopted the new variety of seed readily. But there are striking differences in the efficiency with which it was cultivated-in husbandry, utilization of land, and inputs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant:

by Nair, Kusum

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Indian Agriculture after the Green Revolution. 154 p. -in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Kusum Nair

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Like New. First Printing. 1979. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Kusum Nair

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0226567982 DJ spine sunned. Minor edgewaer to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: U of Chicago Press (1979). Hardcover with DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good. First printing. Clean and tight, except dot of marker to ffep. DJ is very nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean in a DJ with wear to edges, bit of rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean except spot of marker to ffep, in a DJ with a few tears, bit of rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Good in Very good jacket. Pencil to text. Binding is tight. Name to ffep. DJ has some light scratches, bit of rubbing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean in a DJ with a few little tears, bit of rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 9/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean except spot of marker to ffep, in a DJ with a few tears, bit of rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $16.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1 Sep 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 176. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution

by Nair, Kusum

price: $66.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 01/09/1979 ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Defense of the Irrational Peasant

by Kusum Nair

price: $66.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226567983 ISBN: 0226567982

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.