Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Swallow Press
Date Published: 1987-03-01
ISBN-13:9780804001519ISBN:0804001510
Description: New. Yvor Winters has here collected the major critical works--Primitivism & Decadence, Maule's Curse, and The Anatomy of Nonsense--of the period in which he worked out his famous and influential critical position. The works together show an integrated position which illuminates the force and importance of the individual essays. With The Function of Criticism, a subsequent collection, In Defense of Reason provides an incomparable body of critical writing. The noted critic bases his analysis ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Swallow Press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. 1947 hardcover. Good solid copy. No d/j. Rubbing and edge wear on cover, head and tail of spine frayed. Pages tanned, a few pencil marks in margins, mostly clean. Spine tilted, binding sound. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alan Swallow
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front board loose and spine weakened. Underlinings here and there. 611 pages. Good reading copy of an important critical work. The essays reprinted here suffer from their miscellaneous character, but there is a single theory of literature and literary history developed throughout, mainly in reference to American literature. read more
Description: New. 5 x 8 1/2. 2000 edition. Includes three works: Primitivism and Decadence; Maule's Curse; and The Significance of The Bridge by Hart Crane. With a new introduction by Kenneth Fields. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alan Swallow
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume collects three of Winter's major critical works: Primitivism and Decadence (1937), Maule's Curse (1938, and The Anatomy of Nonsense (1943). There is also an essay on Hart Crane. 611 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid and square. The brown cloth covering shows only mild wear and still looks fairly fresh and sharp. There is some fairly heavy underlining for the first thirty pages but none thereafter. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Swallow Press, Athens
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780804001519ISBN:0804001510
Description: Near Fine. 8vo. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xvi, 611 pp. Index. of Authors Mentioned. Includes: Primitivism and Decadence: A Study of American Experimental Poetry; Maule's Curse: Seven Studies in the History of American Obscurantism; The Anatomy of Nonsense; and, The Significance of The Bridge by Hart Crane, or What Are We to Think of Professor X? read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alan Swallow
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Reprint edition. Good to Very Good condition. Edgewear d fading to boards, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a Tight, sound copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Swallow Press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and yellowed. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped.; 8"-9" tall; 611 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swallow Press/Morrow, New York:
Date Published: 1947.
Description: First edition. A collection of his essays, most reprinted from earlier books. 611 pages, including index. Fine in dust jacket with spine somewhat darkened and with small chip at top of spine. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Swallow Press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good- No Jacket. Cover has wear and a 1/2 inch tear at top of spine. Dealer stamp and owner inscription on front endpaper. Front hinge has a one inch tear at top. literature. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Swallow Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780804001519ISBN:0804001510
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book-US orders ship with delivery confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 627 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Swallow Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780804001519ISBN:0804001510
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks, tears, creases or stains, Library stamps. Clean Cover shows normal wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 627 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.