» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

About this title: This book ask a fundamental question: What should government do? Weisberg offers the case that government can and must be an agent for social change and economic progress, and he outlines a practical vision of a limited but activist government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ExLibrary with usual stamps and markings. Mylar dust jacket protector attached to book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Good. Excellent condition with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown. Ex-lib, w/usual marks, d/j in 'mylar', but--NO stains, tears, non-lib writing, in tight & clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: The Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2313qmo6. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $3.90

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC; X-lib w/ some usual Marks Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine; in Mylar jacket. Mylar Has rubbing; Pages tight, clean, Crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ramona's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $6.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Good. 0684816040 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, remainder mark, hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government used book

In Defense of Government

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. "The fall and rise of Public Trust. " Remainder mark bottom edge, jacket has some sticker residue, edgewear, and some other light shopwear. A very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government, the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government, the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj Small discolored patch on cloth's cover. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government-the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government-the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $26.41

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 209. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government-the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government-the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $34.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Good. FREE holiday gift wrapping! Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Fine. Cover and binding are in perfect shape. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover + dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust used book

In Defense of Government: the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: Fine. FREE holiday gift wrapping! Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defense of Government the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996

Description: In Defense of Government: the fall and rise of public trust by Jacob Weisberg, Scribner, hard cover, dust jacket, 1996, 209 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Defense of Government used book

In Defense of Government

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684816043 ISBN: 0684816040

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defense of Government, the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover with dj Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996

Description: VG/vg. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defense of Government, the Fall and Rise of Public Trust

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HC with dj Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996

Description: G/g, front endpaper creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA