About this title: Acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War Between the States, this searing Pulitzer Prize-winning book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. Based on the author's extensive research and nearly twenty-five years in the making, MacKinlay Kantor's bestselling masterwork tells the heartbreaking story of the notorious Georgia prison where 50,000 Northern soldiers suffered - and 14,000 died - and of the people whose lives were changed by the grim camp where ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 767 p. illus. 24 cm. Civil War Book Club edition autographed by author. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1955
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. : The World Publishing Co, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Has wear on boards, Ninth printing stated. No ink marks. some soiling. Boards are very very faded. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780451035431ISBN:0451035437
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, top 1/2" torn off front cover & first 7 pages, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, top corners bent on few pages, bends on bottom corner of front cover,... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 8th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing, Many
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear with fade...Owners seal on the front end page. Light yellowing pages...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co
Date Published: 1955
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -First edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. T1388; Signet Triple Volume. Bumped corner, some wear and tanning; thick paperback. 5th printing. "The great Civil War novel. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 069605. read more
Edition: 10th
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.95 cents--# Q2142--The cover has shelf wear around the edges...The pages has yellowing....The cover has small tear and has creases..... read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet books, Stuttgart
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good Copy Mass-market paperback, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. spine is square with creasing, and wear, Text in German. 733 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Maps. Translation of: Andersonville. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780451092793ISBN:0451092791
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Company 1955
Date Published: 1955
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Library of Congress: 55-8257 This hardcover is an unstated edition. Dustjacket has lots of wear, soiling, and serious tears. Some sunning on boards. There is an owner name inside. 767 pages. This is a nice tight binding. Pages bright and clean. read more
"The book is episodic with the thread of the prison personnel and the fictional community outside the prison to pull it together. The conditions in the prison were horrific and how the experience was handled by individuals were the episodes that make up the book. The gamut of human nature was displayed and the importance of individual decisions, strength of character and values were demonstrated."
"Fictional account of the infamous Andersonville Prison, which housed Union soldiers during the Civil War. The story is gruesome, as one would expect, but a bit long."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.