» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Andersonville

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

About this title: Acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War Between the States, this searing Pulitzer Prize-winning book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. Based on the author's extensive research and nearly twenty-five years in the making, MacKinlay Kantor's bestselling masterwork tells the heartbreaking story of the notorious Georgia prison where 50,000 Northern soldiers suffered - and 14,000 died - and of the people whose lives were changed by the grim camp where ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780451113245 ISBN: 0451113241

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $46.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 767 p. illus. 24 cm. Civil War Book Club edition autographed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $48.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780606218948 ISBN: 0606218947

Description: Good. Glued binding. Vinyl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $52.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 767 p. illus. 24 cm. Civil War Book Club edition autographed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor McKinlay

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1955

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. : The World Publishing Co, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Has wear on boards, Ninth printing stated. No ink marks. some soiling. Boards are very very faded. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersonville used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451035431 ISBN: 0451035437

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, top 1/2" torn off front cover & first 7 pages, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, top corners bent on few pages, bends on bottom corner of front cover,... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor Mackinlay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Used-Acceptable. Yellowing, see photo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780451128362 ISBN: 0451128362

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1955

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451128362 ISBN: 0451128362

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing, Many Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear with fade...Owners seal on the front end page. Light yellowing pages...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; pages clean, aged. Cover clean, edges and corners very worn, creased by spine. binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy, Edges Lightly Worn, Text is Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

price: $3.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1955

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -First edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $3.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Pub Co, New York, NY Date Published: (1955)

Description: Maps. G/-- 8vo., 767 pp, Faded cover with fraying; some yellowing of margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $3.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1955-01-01

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $3.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: sIGNET, ny Date Published: c1955

Description: A fine, particularly tight copy. Paperback; 12mo; Bibliog.; 733 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersonville used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. T1388; Signet Triple Volume. Bumped corner, some wear and tanning; thick paperback. 5th printing. "The great Civil War novel. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 069605. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Binding: Paper Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.95 cents--# Q2142--The cover has shelf wear around the edges...The pages has yellowing....The cover has small tear and has creases..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, MacKinlay

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet books, Stuttgart Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good Copy Mass-market paperback, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. spine is square with creasing, and wear, Text in German. 733 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Maps. Translation of: Andersonville. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780451092793 ISBN: 0451092791

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersonville

by Kantor, Mackinlay

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Library of Congress: 55-8257 This hardcover is an unstated edition. Dustjacket has lots of wear, soiling, and serious tears. Some sunning on boards. There is an owner name inside. 767 pages. This is a nice tight binding. Pages bright and clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Sharon, The United States

"I read this book years ago and now I would like to read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Dawn, The United States

"The book is episodic with the thread of the prison personnel and the fictional community outside the prison to pull it together. The conditions in the prison were horrific and how the experience was handled by individuals were the episodes that make up the book. The gamut of human nature was displayed and the importance of individual decisions, strength of character and values were demonstrated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Tom, Hendersonville, NC

"Fictional account of the infamous Andersonville Prison, which housed Union soldiers during the Civil War. The story is gruesome, as one would expect, but a bit long."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Joan, Beaverton, OR

"Hard to read because of the subject... prisoners of war and inhumanity. I read it probably 40 years ago and it has stayed with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Andersonville by Mackinlay Kantor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.