|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » In Defence of the Imagination
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982-12-12
ISBN-13: 9780674445406
ISBN: 0674445406
Description: Fair. Name written in book. Has some underlining. Tight binding. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BestSeller8515,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445406
ISBN: 0674445406
Description: Very Good. A very few instances of marginal marks otherwise unamrked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: HB
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 197 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982-01-04
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1982 Harvard University Press (Cambridge, MA) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front has few minor surface scuffs/back near mint/edge wear w/2 small mended tears + several tiny nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 197 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; preface; 6 chapters; footnotes at end of each chapter; "Appendix: Literary Biography"; index; "with some revision + expansion these are lectures given at Harvard ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-1980
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1982,
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780198126393
ISBN: 0198126395
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, viii, 197pp, clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper edges rubbed. ISBN: 0198126395. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780198126393
ISBN: 0198126395
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 27 Sep 1984 1982
ISBN-13: 9780198128304
ISBN: 0198128304
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 206. p. cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phatpocket Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination. the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1979-1980
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1982
Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. vii, 197 pp. Covers sl. rubbed; library markings including bar code affixed verso f. cover o/w V.g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mair Wilkes,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1982
Description: Small octavo. viii; 197 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445406
ISBN: 0674445406
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674445406
ISBN: 0674445406
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674445406
ISBN: 0674445406
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover...
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: New. ******NEW BOOK ? (1982 HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, COLLECTIBLE) 197 PAGES OF KNOWLEDGE // EXCELLENT CONDITION*****(NO MARKS INSIDE / CLEAN & TIGHT / EXCELLENT MATERIAL) *****HARDCOVER & DUSTJACKET, TINY BIT OF WEAR TO DJ / YOU WON'T BE DISAPPOINTED WITH THIS ONE / ** DISCOUNTED PRICE** FAST DELIVERY **(((BEST DEAL)))**U*** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BTM_Wholesale,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 11 Feb 1982
ISBN-13: 9780198126393
ISBN: 0198126395
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 224. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phatpocket Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In Defense of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80)
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good (xlib) in Very Good + jacket Ex-Library Legitimate ex-library book. Title page clipped at top. Mylar cover over DJ. Usual library markings. No writing/underlining. 197 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brittany Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First edition. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1984-09
ISBN-13: 9780674445406
ISBN: 0674445406
Description: Good. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Very light, neat scholarly marginalia. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: 1st Hardback
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674445422 Academic Press One inch tear at top and bottom of dj spine. Small rust spots on top of page ends. Solid work/reading copy... read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Good in good jacket. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Helen Gardner
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982-01-04
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Series)
by
Gardner, Helen Louise
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 197 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more
|
|
In Defence of the Imagination
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Ex-Lib. Pocket removed from back endpaper. Stamp on front endpaper, top edge. Sticker ghost and tape on DJ spine heel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Defense of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80)
by
Gardner, Helen
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard University
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780674445420
ISBN: 0674445422
Description: Pages clean, binding firm. /Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. 0674445422 Ex-Library Usual ex-library flaws. Pages white, unblemished. read more
| | | |