» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Defence of the Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Defence of the Imagination

by Helen Gardner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $4.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780674445406 ISBN: 0674445406

Description: Fair. Name written in book. Has some underlining. Tight binding. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $6.08

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445406 ISBN: 0674445406

Description: Very Good. A very few instances of marginal marks otherwise unamrked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 197 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1982 Harvard University Press (Cambridge, MA) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front has few minor surface scuffs/back near mint/edge wear w/2 small mended tears + several tiny nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 197 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; preface; 6 chapters; footnotes at end of each chapter; "Appendix: Literary Biography"; index; "with some revision + expansion these are lectures given at Harvard ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma Date Published: 1982

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-1980

by Gardner, Helen

price: $16.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1982, Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780198126393 ISBN: 0198126395

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, viii, 197pp, clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper edges rubbed. ISBN: 0198126395. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80

by Helen Gardner

price: $17.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780198126393 ISBN: 0198126395

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80

by Gardner, Helen

price: $18.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 27 Sep 1984 1982 ISBN-13: 9780198128304 ISBN: 0198128304

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 206. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination. the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1979-1980

by Gardner, Helen

price: $19.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1982

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. vii, 197 pp. Covers sl. rubbed; library markings including bar code affixed verso f. cover o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982

Description: Small octavo. viii; 197 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defence of the Imagination new book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445406 ISBN: 0674445406

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defence of the Imagination new book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $26.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674445406 ISBN: 0674445406

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defence of the Imagination new book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $26.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674445406 ISBN: 0674445406

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

price: $28.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: New. ******NEW BOOK ? (1982 HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, COLLECTIBLE) 197 PAGES OF KNOWLEDGE // EXCELLENT CONDITION*****(NO MARKS INSIDE / CLEAN & TIGHT / EXCELLENT MATERIAL) *****HARDCOVER & DUSTJACKET, TINY BIT OF WEAR TO DJ / YOU WON'T BE DISAPPOINTED WITH THIS ONE / ** DISCOUNTED PRICE** FAST DELIVERY **(((BEST DEAL)))**U*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BTM_Wholesale, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $31.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 11 Feb 1982 ISBN-13: 9780198126393 ISBN: 0198126395

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 224. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defense of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80)

by Gardner, Helen

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good (xlib) in Very Good + jacket Ex-Library Legitimate ex-library book. Title page clipped at top. Mylar cover over DJ. Usual library markings. No writing/underlining. 197 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brittany Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780674445406 ISBN: 0674445406

Description: Good. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Very light, neat scholarly marginalia. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Hardback Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674445422 Academic Press One inch tear at top and bottom of dj spine. Small rust spots on top of page ends. Solid work/reading copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $5.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Good in good jacket. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Helen Gardner

price: $8.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defence of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Series)

by Gardner, Helen Louise

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 197 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defence of the Imagination

by Gardner, Helen

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1982

Description: Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Ex-Lib. Pocket removed from back endpaper. Stamp on front endpaper, top edge. Sticker ghost and tape on DJ spine heel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Defense of the Imagination (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979-80)

by Gardner, Helen

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445420 ISBN: 0674445422

Description: Pages clean, binding firm. /Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. 0674445422 Ex-Library Usual ex-library flaws. Pages white, unblemished. read more

condition:

see description