Edition: First Thus
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: b/w Illustration. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In green cloth with gilt titling, cover illustration in black, 8vo, 540pp. (Light wear and fading to cloth at extremities, inner hinges cracked at endpaper, no map in rear pocket; bookplate to inside cover). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fair. VOLUME 1 ONLY! THIS IS VOLUME 1 (ONE) ONLY! ! ! Hardcover, leather spine and corners. Leather is torn at spine. Binding is otherwise good. Pages clean. Makes a good reference copy. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, Limited, London
Date Published: 1890
ISBN-13:9781402111365ISBN:1402111363
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, Limited in London, 1890. This book is in English. This book contains 582 pages. Print on demand edition. This book contains color illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1891
Description: No dust jackets. Near very good condition. B&W illustrations. 2 volumes. Hinges started., Bookplates. Vol. I has one map in rear pocket. Vol. II missing map. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1890
Description: Frontispiece, 154 Illus. Fair & Good. DJ Not Issued 1087pgs(Index) Mixed Set. Vol. 1 has plain black cloth covers, Vol. 2 has green cloth with gold stampe lettering & design. Both published. In same year & have same contents as the 1890 green set. Mercantile Library ink stamp (2) in both volumes. Vol. 1 has black tape covering spine edges & some wear at fore-edge corners, tape endpaper hinges, chipped front endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in VG+ condition. Vol. 2 cloth frayed, ... read more
Edition: Presumed 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Poor. No Jacket. Collectible. 5 3/4" X 8 3/4" Complete set of 2 volumes. Text intact, with a few of early pages with small tears or chips. Browned, but very clean. Includes 2 steel engravings, 150 illustrations (drawings in b&w), and a map of the Emin Pasha's Province. Page edges are marbled. Boards are marbled with partial burgundy leather; spine covers are completely missing. Front and back boards are detached, with tape that used to hold it together. Needs complete rebinding. Text deserves a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Cover wear. Cocked spine. Rebound. 547, 540 pages. Missing one map, other maps in pieces. read more
Description: Good condition dark green, 6 x 9 inch tall, hardcovers. Pub: 1891 Charles Scribners, NY. Two steel engravings, 150 illustrations and maps. In the Pocket of Volume I-The Great Forest Region Showing Route of Pasha Relief Expedition from Rier Congo to Victoria Nyanza. (32 x 23 inch tall) In the Pocket of Volume II-Route of Emin Pasha Relief Expedition through Africa (28 1/2 x 17 1/2 inch tall In the Pocket of Volume II: Map of Emin Pasha's Province (10 1/2 x 11 inch tall). Each map is intact but ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: charles scribner's sons., new york.
Date Published: 1891
Description: Good. No dust jacket. some light wear at edges of boards. back hinge of first volume beginning weak: end paper mostly torn, net from spine still intact. 2 volume set. green boards with gilt lettering. fronts., illus., plates, ports., 3 maps (part. fold. ) facsims. 23 cm. and here i always thought stanley said "dr presume? dr livingstone i. presume? " title page tells us that book is: "with two steel engravings, and one hudred, and fifty illustrations and maps". all three folded maps in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Poor with no dust jacket. Piece missing from contents leaf with some loss of text. Large tears and foxing to folding maps. Fading and buckling to spine. 3 x 3/8" tears to cloth at head of spine. A rough reading copy.; Colonial Edition. Complete in one volume. xii, 635, [1] pages + frontis + 38 plates + numerous in-text illustrations + 4 colour maps (3 folding). Original red cloth with lettering and illustration in gilt and black on spine and front board. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/4".; 8vo 8"-9 ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1890
Description: Two volumes bound in 3/4 leather (leather spine and corners, rest of boards in marbled paper), very good-. Some wear (especially in volume I) to spine ends and corners. Backstrip on volume I has detached along the front gutter, but is still attached to the book. Interiors clean and tight, frontispiece with tissue guard, many illustrations, and an index in each volume. Only one map remains in the pocket at the rear of volume II, no map in volume I. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. NB: Volume 2 only of 2 volumes. The folding map facing page 1 is missing (torn stub only remaining). Hinges broken. Mottling to cloth covers. 3/8" and smaller tears and chips to cloth at ends of spine and corners of boards. A 1 1/2" chip missing to blank corner of frontis. Otherwise text block in good condition. Moderate spotting to page edges. Minor foxing. Owner's bookplate. Tissue guard to frontis present but torn.; Volume 2 only of 2 Volumes. xv, [1], 472 pages + ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1890
Description: 8vo 547 and 540 pages, green cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration, 2 of 3 large foldout maps in the map pockets (lacks the map of Emin Pasha's Province), 2 single page maps, 44 b/w plates, 103 b/w illustrations in the text, 2 small wear spots on the front joint of volume 2, the 2 foldout maps have one or two tears at the folds with no loss, otherwise good. read more
Binding: Hardcover Clot
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1890
Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good/-- 8vo., 547, 540 pp., covers rubbed, edges frayed, hinges cracked and weak, Great Forest map tearing and chipping at folds. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's
Date Published: 1891
Description: Good. Africa. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles, pictorial covers. With 2 steel engravings, 150 illustrations and maps. First Edition. Scuffing to covers, fraying to tops and bottoms of spines. Back hinge of volume one broken. Maps present, with some tearing at folds. Title page to volume one loose. Else, interiors clean and tight. Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards on both volumes are edgeworn and rubbed. Both volumes have former owner's bookplate on ffep. Gilt lettering is bright. Volume 1's front hinge is broken and back board has former bookseller's stamp. Both volumes have maps intact in back board's pocket. Volume 1's map is torn at seams. Volume 2 has two maps.; 9" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good+ No Jacket Issued. Complete in 2 volumes, 2 steel engravings and 150 illustrations and maps. Volume 1: front hinge cracked, illustrated page opposite page is is loose, map is present in back pocket, bright and clear, has worn through at some of the folds, Volume 2: front hinge cracked, 2 maps present in rear pocket. "A Map of Emin Pasha's Province" has a 2" tear; "A Map of the Route of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition Through Africa" is in color and is worn through at the folds in a few ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1890
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. VG. 2 volumes. Green cloth with embossed outline of the African continent and gilt facsimile of Stanley's signature. With two steel engravings, 150 illustrations and 3 fold out maps in back pockets of verso. Light foxing on edges of textblock and on a few pages. Previous owner's bookplate in both volumes. Sticker on spine. Both copies show spine rolling, some bumps along edges. Cloth is worn thin at edges but does not fray. Light general soiling ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 1/4" missing to cloth at tail of spine. 1/2" tears to cloth at head of spine. Hinges broken. Binding weak. 4" tear to the first folding map. Several large tears to the second folding map. 4" by 2" piece missing from one of the contents leaves, with the loss of a couple of lines of text describing the contents of Chapter XIII.; Colonial Edition. Complete in one volume. xii, 635, [1] pages + frontis + 38 plates + numerous in-text illustrations + 4 colour maps (3 folding ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original green cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Blindstamp of Africa on front cover of both volumes. Bindings moderately soiled and rubbed. Wear to corners and spine ends of Vol. 1. Bottom edge of front blank endpaper of Vol. 1 torn off. Title pages age toned. Light scattered foxing. Previous bookseller's small label on rear endpaper of Vol. 1. Illust. w/ two steel engravings, and one hundred and fifty illustrations and maps. Includes ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Vagabonding Down the Andes Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, from Panama to Buenos Aires
Through the dark continent, or, The sources of the Nile around the great lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Oecan