» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In and Out of Quandry

by Chandler, A Bertram, And Hoffman, Lee, And

price: $8.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nesfa Press Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 158 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships: in & Out of Quandry

by A. Bertram Chandler, Lee Hoffman

price: $8.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nesfa Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. Ex-library; Good+ condition for ex-library; Stated 1st edition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships / in & Out of Quandry

by A. Bertram Chandler; Lee Hoffman

price: $8.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nesfa Press Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has small tear at top, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships / in & Out of Quandry

by A. Bertram Chandler; Lee Hoffman

price: $9.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nesfa Press Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships; in and Out of Quandry (Two Books in One)

by Chandler, A. Bertram; Hoffman Lee

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nesfa Press, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0915368161. 158 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is straight and pages are clean. DJ is Fantastic with Double cover art work by Freas. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This book is in the “Ace Double” format. The Chandler section includes the hard to find first Grimesstory and a story from his alternate history of Australia. Hoffman's wide range of fannish and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships and in and Out of Quandry (Hoffman).

by Chandler, A. Bertram And Lee Hoffman

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / First printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: NESFA Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Much like an 'Ace double' in the paperback world, this hardcover has two different sets of work by two authors. Each is bound upside down relative to the other. Kelly Freas artwork in color on each panel. Nice production. One set of corners bumped, otherwise an apparently unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In and Out of Quandry / Up to the Sky in Ships

by Hoffman, Lee / Chandler, A. Bertram [Dust Wrapper Illustrated By Kelly Freas] [Introductions By Chip Hitchock]

price: $15.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Chicon IV publication / The NESFA Press [New England Science Fiction..., Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. 63 + 94 pages [two volumes in one]. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with [dampstain induced? ] wrinkling to the Hoffman panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships/in and Out of Quandry

by Chandler, A. Bertram/Hoffman, Lee

price: $19.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: NESFA Press, 1982. NESFA Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Up to the Sky in Ships collects 7 stories. In and Out of Quandry collects several articles and essays on fannish topics. Dust jacket art by Kelly Freas. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up to the Sky in Ships (Bound With Lee Hoffman--in and Out of Quandry. ) used book

Up to the Sky in Ships (Bound With Lee Hoffman--in and Out of Quandry. )

by Chandler, A. Bertram (Bound With Lee Hoffman; Illustrations By Kelly Freas. )

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NESFA Press ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: [0-915368-16-1] 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Fine in dust jacket.......A collection of shorts, published to coincide with Chicon IV. There are seven stories in total, mostly obscure stuff, including "Chance Encounter" which is the first John Grimes story, never before published in the US....Illustrations by Kelly Freas....Bound with Lee Hoffman (In and Out of Quandry)....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Up to the Sky in Ships (Bound With Lee Hoffman--in and Out of Quandry. ) used book

Up to the Sky in Ships (Bound With Lee Hoffman--in and Out of Quandry. )

by Chandler, A. Bertram (Bound With Lee Hoffman; Illustrations By Kelly Freas. )

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NESFA Press ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: [0-915368-16-1] 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. --a collection of shorts, published to coincide with Chicon IV. There are seven stories in total, mostly obscure stuff, including "Chance Encounter" which is the first John Grimes story, never before published in the US. Illustrations by Kelly Freas. Bound with Lee Hoffman (In and Out of Quandry). (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships / in and Out of Quandry

by Chandler, A. Bertram. / Hoffman, Lee

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: NESFA Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Published for the Chicon IV World Science Fiction Convention. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships

by Chandler, A[Rthur] Bertram

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, Date Published: [1982]

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects seven stories. Bound with In and Out of Quandry by Lee Hoffman. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#23070) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In and Out of Quandry: the Bluffer's Guide to Publishing a Fanzine; a Terrifying Tale; Dialogue; Buying a Swordcane; a Surprise for Harlan Ellison; Lindbergh Buck Rogers and the Progress Department; Soundless Evening-and-Up to the Sky in Ships

by Hoffman, Lee; Chandler, A. Bertram

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nesfa Press-A Chicon IV Publication, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Kelly Freas; Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo. 63, 94 pp. All titles in a single volume. Blue boards lettered with silver on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Both sides of the dj by Kelly Freas. IN AND OUT OF QUANDRY contains: The Bluffer's Guide to Publishing a Fanzine; A Terrifying Tale; Dialogue; Buying a Swordcane; A Surprise for Harlan Ellison; Lindbergh Buck Rogers and the Progress Department; Soundless Evening; Return of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Up to the Sky in Ships---By a Bertram Chandler---a Signed Copy---Bound With in and Out of Quandary---By Lee Hoffman---Nesfa Press / Chicon IV used book

Up to the Sky in Ships---By a Bertram Chandler---a Signed Copy---Bound With in and Out of Quandary---By Lee Hoffman---Nesfa Press / Chicon IV

by Chandler, A Bertram (Signed)(Aka: S H M, George Whitley ), With Lee Hoffman ( Shirley Bell Hoffman )

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA. : NESFA Press, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing

Description: Kelly Freas Cover Art. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, FREAS cover art on both covers, bound back to back like the old ACE doubles, signed and inscribed by Chandler on his title page, looks pretty much new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In and Out of Quandry & Up to the Sky in Ships

by Hoffman, Lee & A. Bertram Chandler

price: $55.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Nesfa Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo. Blue cloth boards. Both titles bound back-to-back. Both titles INSCRIBED by their respective authors on the TP in the year of publication. With DJ art by Kelly Freas. F/ NF. DJ has two tiny closed tears and attendant creases to upper edge of "...Quandry" cover. Very lightly rubbed at folds. Else, bright, clean and unmarked. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships: in & Out of Quandry

by Chandler, A...

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Used; Good. Hard cover copyright 1982, Nesfa Press. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. 1st page which was blank has been removed. Tiny black marks to title page. No DJ. Slight wear to edges and corners, otherwise quite good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships; in and Out of Quandry

by Chandler, A. Bertram; Hoffman, Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The NESFA Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight bump to one end of spine. A pair of novellas, published for Chicon IV.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships/ in and Out of Quandry

by Chandler, A. Bertram, Lee Hoffman

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: nesfa

Description: 1st ed. 1982, fine in fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up to the Sky in Ships / in and Out of Quandry (Both Works Printed Back to Back)

by Chandler, A. Bertram / Hoffman, Lee

price: $40.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: NESFA Press, 1982

Description: Fine/fine. out of print. Designed by D. Christie Bender. Illustrated by #5143. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In and Out of Quandry and Up to the Sky in Ships

by Hoffman, Lee, And Chandler, A. Bertram

price: $64.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Nesfa Press/Chicon IV Publication Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name. This book is bound so that each work starts at either end of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In and Out of Quandry & Up to the Sky

by Hoffman Lee & Chandler A Bertram

price: $34.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed.. In Chandler's section there are seven stories in total, Binding: Hardback Publisher: NESFA Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780915368167 ISBN: 0915368161

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Kelly Freas, dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.