» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Andersen's Fairy Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

About this title: This collection of over forty of Anderson's most popular stories includes "The Ugly Duckling", "The Red Shoes", and "The Little Match Girl."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Andersen's Fairy Tales used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian, And Szyk, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780448060057 ISBN: 0448060051

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 327 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C., And Lucas, Edgar, Mrs, And Paull

price: $9.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 4 p.l., 343 p. col. front., illus., col. plates. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C., And Lucas, Edgar, Mrs, And Paull

price: $9.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 4 p.l., 343 p. col. front., illus., col. plates. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C

price: $9.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston, Philadelphia Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. x, 278 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C

price: $9.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C

price: $9.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 351 p., [5] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 19 cm. Cover title: Andersen's fairy tales. "With over two hundred illustrations by Harrison Weir, V. Pendersen, M.L. Stone, A.W. Bayes, and others. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C

price: $10.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Reader Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C., And Lucas, Edgar, Mrs, And Paull

price: $10.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 4 p.l., 343 p. col. front., illus., col. plates. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780894341229 ISBN: 0894341227

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SMALL STAIN ON EDGE OF BOOK, OTHERWISE LOOKS FINE CONDITION. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. HARDBACK WITH NO DUST COVER. SMALL STAIN ON EDGE OF BOOK, OTHERWISE LOOKS FINE CONDITION. K-Andersen, Hans Christian, 1992, Ferguson Publishing Company. Anthologies; Children's stories, Danish; Classics; Denmark; Fairy tales; Fairy Tales & Folklore; Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction; Scandinavian; Short stories read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, H. C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780831713508 ISBN: 083171350X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 256 pp. Dj is tattered and torn along edges and corners. Prior owner's name in crayon inside. Text is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's fairy tales/Johnny Crow's Garden

by Andersen, H. C., and Dobbs, Rose, and Hjortlund, Gustav

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 63 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Dual book. Cb180 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Szyk, Arthur. Reading-Copy+ No Jacket. 8vo. {007925} Andersen's Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Published by Grosset & Dunlap. HARD COVER 8vo Beautiful {Book Condition} READING-COPY+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} apparently not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a broken front-hinge, frayed ends, a weak rear-hinge, Cover: heavy edge wear, soiling, tear(s) on Spine, scuffing, Text: light tanning, occasional stained pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853261008 ISBN: 1853261009

Description: Good. Text in English, Danish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wordsworth Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781853261008 ISBN: 1853261009

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Children's Classics) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Children's Classics)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517205730 ISBN: 0517205734

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780831713508 ISBN: 083171350X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448060057 ISBN: 0448060051

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853261008 ISBN: 1853261009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780894341229 ISBN: 0894341227

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853261008 ISBN: 1853261009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448060057 ISBN: 0448060051

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853261008 ISBN: 1853261009

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales and Grimms' Fairy Tales (2 Volume Set)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Previous owner signature on front flyleaf. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library) used book

Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780448060057 ISBN: 0448060051

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"So far I've only read these tales:
The Emperor's New Clothes (1837)
The Happy Family (1847)
The Little Mermaid (1836)
The Nightingale (1844)
The Princess and the Pea (1835)
The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep (1845)
The Snow Queen (1844)
The Steadfast Tin Soldier (1838)
Thumbelina (1835)
The Ugly Duckling (1844)
The Goblin at the Grocer's (1853)

They're all good except the Snow Queen which is so bad I never finished it. I absolutely loved The Goblin at the Grocer's and want a picture of the little Goblin sitting atop the chimney holding his precious book to hang in my home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This set of four volumes appeared in the house around Christmas, perhaps being presented as a present. This English edition was published in the place of the author's birth.

Although I started reading the stories immediately, it was probably years before I finished them, years which involved reading quite a few of them to my little brother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"I still have the copy from my childhood, illustrated by Arthur Szyk. His illustrations emphasize the sad & creepy aspects of the stories in a way that gave me chills when I was a kid, and still kind of creep me out. I'm going to have to re-read my book, now that I've added it to my GR collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Amber, Buffalo, NY

"Ok. I am pretty sure this is not the one I read, but the one I have is pretty old and probably not on here. I asked for a book of original fairy tales for Christmas one year and got this and could not have been happier. In it, there are a ton of unedited-for-Disney stories that range from pretty basic to totally bizarre. A favorite short one is "The Jumping Contest" in which a flea, a "jumping jack", and some other thing all have a contest to see who can jump highest. Whoever does gets to marry the princess. The jumping jack wins through some kind of cunning and even though I have no idea what he is, he gets to marry the princess. Huzzah! There are also some incredibly gory ones, including "The Rose Elf" in which an elf exacts revenge on a bad guy and includes a moderately graphic decapitation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Andersen's Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.