» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In a Sunburned Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

About this title: Compared to his Australian excursions, Bill Bryson had it easy on the Appalachian Trail. Nonetheless, Bryson has on several occasions embarked on seemingly endless flights bound for a land where Little Debbies are scarce but insects are abundant (up to 220,000 species of them), not to mention the crocodiles. Taking readers on a rollicking ride far beyond packaged-tour routes, In a Sunburned Country introduces a place where interesting things happen all the time, from a Prime Minister who was lost at sea while swimming at a Victoria beach to Japanese cult members who managed to set off an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Good. 0767903854 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385259415 ISBN: 0385259417

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used audio book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780736654340 ISBN: 0736654348

Description: Very Good. Some mild rubbing to case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainy Books/Mompowered, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some light corner and edge wear as well as shelf scuff. Pages are clean and bright. Some very light wear to spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $2.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767903868 ISBN: 0767903862

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Very Good. 0767903854 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $2.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Good. No marks, no writting clean clear text, tight binding no spine creases. pages have slight curl to them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $2.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: TextbooksRus #5753823. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767903868 ISBN: 0767903862

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Very Good Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Good--Inscription in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Travel Adventure/Travel: Excursions around Australia, in very good shape except for a gift inscrption. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $4.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385259408 ISBN: 0385259409

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York USA Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. Book Bought New & Never Read. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway, FG2B-3 Date Published: May 15, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767903868 ISBN: 0767903862

Description: Acceptable. 0-7679-0386-2 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903851 ISBN: 0767903854

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780767903868 ISBN: 0767903862

Description: Near Fine. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Sunburned Country used book

In a Sunburned Country

by Bryson, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767903868 ISBN: 0767903862

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An unread copy in nearly new condition. Bill Bryson is the bestselling author of A Walk In The Woods. Here his subject is Australia. He writes with a mixture of humor, curiosity and wonder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: