» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In a Summer Season

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In a Summer Season

by Elizabeth Taylor

About this title: '"You taste of rain," he said, kissing her. "People say I married her for her money," he thought contentedly, and for the moment was full of the self-respect that loving her had given him.' Kate Heron is a wealthy, charming widow who marries, much to the disapproval of friends and neighbours, a man ten years her junior: the attractive, feckless Dermot. Then comes the return of Kate's old friend Charles - intelligent, kind and now widowed, with his beautiful young daughter. Kate watches happily as their two families are drawn together, finding his presence reassuringly familiar, but slowly she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Spine cocked, some cover rubbing/creasing, text clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). 250 p. Anthology. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pen Waggener, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season (a Virago Modern Classic)

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season (a Virago Modern Classic)

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season (a Virago Modern Classic)

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $2.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Has an old price tag on title page. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avalon Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Fair. 0881846570 This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Good. 0881846570 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $3.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season new book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $3.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: New. 0881846570 *NEW* but likely has shelf wear and may have tiny tear to edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season (Virago Modern Classics) used book

In a Summer Season (Virago Modern Classics)

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $4.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780860683506 ISBN: 0860683508

Description: Very Good. Different cover. 768. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopcents, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 221 pp., Has soiling and foxing to covers, Light foxing to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season (a Virago Modern Classic) By Taylor, Elizabeth

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Very Good. Great shape-light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season new book

In a Summer Season

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 242 pages; Ex-Library usual markings. Minor edge wear but not frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $5.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Dial Press (1983)., New York ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Very Good. Reprint. Trade paperback. 251 pp. Introduction by Susannah Clapp. Bump to head of spine. Contents solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: The Dial Press, Virago Modern Classic, New York, 1982; Very Good; no d/j; With a new introduction by Susannah Clapp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season new book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $5.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth [New Introduction By Susannah Clapp] [Cover Design By James L. McGuire] [Cover Art By David Grubb]

price: $5.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Dial Press [1983], New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385279178 ISBN: 0385279175

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Part of the Virago Modern Classics series. [252] total pages [last numbered page is 250]. VG+ or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth [Introduction By Susannah Clapp]

price: $5.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc [1991], New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 220+ pages. Near Fine copy with initials inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Taylor, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cover and spine. Nice clean copy with minor wear. 220 pages. Previous owner's name on half title page. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season used book

In a Summer Season

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1993-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780881846577 ISBN: 0881846570

Description: Like New. # Looks NEW even GIFT QUALITY stated FIRST CARROLL & GRAF Trade Paperback Edition 1991 8-1/4 x 5-1/4 inch with 220 clean crisp pages Elizabeth Taylor [author] usually same or next day service by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season (Virago Modern Classics) used book

In a Summer Season (Virago Modern Classics)

by Elisabeth Russell Taylor

price: $8.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago UK Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781844083206 ISBN: 1844083209

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Summer Season new book

In a Summer Season

by Elizabeth Taylor

price: $9.75

Ships from NJ, USA