» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In a strange land : essays

by Eric Gill, Alden Press

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In a Strange Land: Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London GB/UK Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket; B&W illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Strange Land

by Eric Gill

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1944 1st prtg, L Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Strange Land: Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Back pastedown foxed; dust jacket worn at edges with short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $30.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Good/Good. 167 pp, illustrated in b/w dustwrapper has fading and wear 6d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1944

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. previous owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land: Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Gill, Eric. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. A good and solid copy. 167p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 167 pp. Blue cloth, no DJ. For the most clean with slight shelf wear; corners bumped. Contents clean. A very good copy.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pickwick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill Eric

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1944

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1944. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Worn dust wrapper jacket. Ex-lib. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex-lib with usual stamps and labels. Clean working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M E McCarty, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill Eric

price: $22.07

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 167PP Blue cloth with buff jacket-protected. Essays by Eric Gill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Fine. No Jacket. No DJ. Woodcuts by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land: Essays By Eric Gill

by Gill, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1944

Description: Hard Cover. Good First Edition. 167pp. in blue imprinted cloth covered boards. Shelf wear to extremities. Small sticker from a previous store on bottom of front cover; does not obscure imprinted desig n. Black and white illustrations throughout. Text and illustrations clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill Eric

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Date stamp to rear pastedown. Corners bumped. Couple of faint marks to front board, probably due to label removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Jonathan Cape. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. 7.5x4.5. 167pp. 3pp b/w illus. Frontis b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land Essays By Eric Gill

by Gill, Eric

price: $37.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-jacket, with a couple of tiny chips to the head and tail of spine. Not price clipped and this copy has one neat previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Lovely clean copy internally, 8vo 167pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land. Essays By Eric Gill

by Eric Gill

price: $38.06

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. First edition without jacket on blue cloth will send out 1 st class post-rare and collectable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $39.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: 167p blue cloth, dustjacket present (with Voice of Britain Advert), first printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land: Essays

by Gill, Eric

price: $48.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good/Good. Small 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $84.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: -Essays. First edition. 167 pages. Fourteen essays. Four engravings and a tailpiece by the author. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper a bit tanned at the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill Eric

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cape (, London Date Published: 1944)

Description: Very good copy without dust wrapper. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In a strange land: essays

by Gill, Eric, and Alden Press

price: $49.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has been brodarted; in excellent condition. 167 p. : ill. (wood engravings); 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First published 1944. " Author's device on t.p. and front cover. Printed at the Alden Press. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

In a Strange Land

by Gill, Eric

price: $58.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1944

Description: 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth and dustwrapper, in very good condition. With a few black and white illustrations. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.