Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1944 1st prtg, L
Date Published: 1944
Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Back pastedown foxed; dust jacket worn at edges with short tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Gill, Eric. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. A good and solid copy. 167p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 167 pp. Blue cloth, no DJ. For the most clean with slight shelf wear; corners bumped. Contents clean. A very good copy.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1944
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1944. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1944
Description: Hard Cover. Good First Edition. 167pp. in blue imprinted cloth covered boards. Shelf wear to extremities. Small sticker from a previous store on bottom of front cover; does not obscure imprinted desig n. Black and white illustrations throughout. Text and illustrations clean and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Date stamp to rear pastedown. Corners bumped. Couple of faint marks to front board, probably due to label removal. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-jacket, with a couple of tiny chips to the head and tail of spine. Not price clipped and this copy has one neat previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Lovely clean copy internally, 8vo 167pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: -Essays. First edition. 167 pages. Fourteen essays. Four engravings and a tailpiece by the author. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper a bit tanned at the spine. read more
Edition: First edition. First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has been brodarted; in excellent condition. 167 p. : ill. (wood engravings); 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First published 1944. " Author's device on t.p. and front cover. Printed at the Alden Press. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.