» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In a dark wood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In a dark wood

by Warner

About this title: Set in China, Sicily and London, this is the story of two brothers approaching retirement. It tells of the destruction of one brother through love and doubt, and of the other's struggle with a lifelong sense of failure. By the author of "Joan of Arc", "The Skating Party" and "Indigo".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In a Dark Wood

by Marina Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Some corner, edge wear. Pages good. Makes the transitions deftly between time, place, and incident...a satisfying and challenging book. 268 pages. Few bookstore marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book and dj nice condition. Unknown printing. 250 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Trade Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1977. ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: 8vo-8 1/2" Tall. 250 pages. A fine, clean, neat copy with minimal shelf wear, hinges andbinding tight, paper white. A near fine dust jacket with slight shelf wearat the folds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $8.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, Authors Photo on Rear Panel of DJ, 250 Pages, Short Tear at Bottom Front Corner, 1 inch Tear at Back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has DJ & 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $10.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Ex-lib; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 250 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Wood used book

In a Dark Wood

by Marina Warner

price: $12.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099962205 ISBN: 0099962209

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Marina Warner

price: $15.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140047837 ISBN: 0140047832

Description: Good. Only very slight marks arond edges of book. NO creasing on spine. Only slight crease in bottom right hand corner; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Marina Warner

price: $17.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297772668 ISBN: 029777266X

Description: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1977. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library. Clean, square copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Great Britain Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780297772668 ISBN: 029777266X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good-Not Price-Clipped jacket. Ex-Library 250 pp. Clean, tightly bound pages. Tape stains on endpapers & edges of dustjacket flaps. "R" on inner rear board. Solid copy of author's 1st novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $23.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: Very-Good in Very-Good jacket. 8vo. HARD COVER 8vo | VERY-GOOD | First American Edition | Jacket VERY-GOOD: short tear(s), scratching, slight soiling, edge wear, light creasing, slightly darkened, small chipping along folds and the price clipped off. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: cream colored pages. Page-Edges: slightly soiled. {Keywords} FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, 1977, first American edition. Hardcover. Boards with clot; H spine. NEAR FINE, in NEAR FINE DJ in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1977

Description: VG in VG Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1977

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Wood used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 05/03/1992 ISBN-13: 9780099962205 ISBN: 0099962209

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Marina Warner

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780297772668 ISBN: 029777266X

Description: Acceptable. Some wear. A few interior markings. paperback FC111507 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Marina Warner

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: Acceptable. Torn dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Wood used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099962205 ISBN: 0099962209

Description: G+ to VG, edgewear/lt soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Wood used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780099962205 ISBN: 0099962209

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394411446 ISBN: 0394411447

Description: VG+/VG+ in MYLAR. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $14.52

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780297772668 ISBN: 029777266X

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Wood

by Warner, Marina

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: First am. About Very good in near Very good dustwrapper. Jagges edges, ends of spine are very slightly bumped, shelf-rubbing, minor wear on edges of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?