» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In a Dark Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A powerful voice in contemporary American fiction, Larry Watson is the award-winning author of "Montana 1948," hailed as "a work of art" "(San Francisco Chronicle)," and "White Crosses," praised as "one of the most irresistible novels of the year" "(The Globe" and "Mail)." In this, his debut novel, Watson explores the themes that established him as a master protrayer of small-town America. Another female student has been found strangled--the body count is up to three, and everyone suspects there will be more. But for Peter, a reticent teacher at Minnesota's Wanekia High School, his own morbid ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684162850 ISBN: 0684162857

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner, L-18 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684162850 ISBN: 0684162857

Description: Acceptable. 0-684-16285-7 YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $4.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $7.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time new book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $11.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Very Good ++ Trade p/b, 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time new book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.56

you save: $2.39 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time new book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $16.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $24.95

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: April 1, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Very Good+ Precise, imaginative, sensitive, astute...The claustrophobic atmosphere of a small town and the gradual buildup of pervasive fear fed by rumors is gri pping. Watson...shows he's a writer of uncommon imagination and insight. He builds his story on the murders of schoolgirls in an small Midwestern town; however the theme is not these horrors but their effects...What is the dark side of human nature "in a dark time. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684162850 ISBN: 0684162857

Description: Very Good Hardback. Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" Author's acclaimed first novel; book and dustjacket has light general wear; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Good. Some creasing of back cover, tanning, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $3.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time: a Novel used book

In a Dark Time: a Novel

by Watson, Larry

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Good. 0671551647 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 4/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time new book

In a Dark Time

by Watson

price: $11.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: BRAND NEW. 0671551647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In a Dark Time new book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry

price: $14.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: WASHINGTON SQUARE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671551643 ISBN: 0671551647

Description: New. In the wake of a third student's murder, reticent Wanekia High School teacher Peter begins keeping a disturbing journal of the community's actions and his own that makes him realize his personal ambivalence toward violence. Reprint. LJ. PW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Time

by Larry Watson

price: $49.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684162850 ISBN: 0684162857

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Lawrence

price: $85.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684162850 ISBN: 0684162857

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Book & dustjacket are in a near fine condition. Book is free of both remainder or previous owner markings. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The only flaws to the dustjacket are one small closed tear on back top edge, and some creases on the inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry. (Lawrence)

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: SCRIBNER'S. 1980

Description: Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED by Larry Watson on the title page. Fine in dj. (Small neat sticker impression at head of front endpaper) Author's uncommon FIRST book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry. (Lawrence).

price: $300.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684162850 ISBN: 0684162857

Description: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Minor wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. A review copy with a review slip and photograph of the author laid into the book. The author's first novel, written when he went by the name of Lawence Watson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawtooth Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Dark Time

by Watson, Larry. (Lawrence)