|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A powerful voice in contemporary American fiction, Larry Watson is the award-winning author of "Montana 1948," hailed as "a work of art" "(San Francisco Chronicle)," and "White Crosses," praised as "one of the most irresistible novels of the year" "(The Globe" and "Mail)." In this, his debut novel, Watson explores the themes that established him as a master protrayer of small-town America. Another female student has been found strangled--the body count is up to three, and everyone suspects there will be more. But for Peter, a reticent teacher at Minnesota's Wanekia High School, his own morbid ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In a Dark Time
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684162850
ISBN: 0684162857
Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner, L-18
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684162850
ISBN: 0684162857
Description: Acceptable. 0-684-16285-7 YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Very Good ++ Trade p/b, 243 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
list price: $17.95
our price: $15.56
you save: $2.39 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
SAITAM,
JAPAN
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: April 1, 1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Very Good+ Precise, imaginative, sensitive, astute...The claustrophobic atmosphere of a small town and the gradual buildup of pervasive fear fed by rumors is gri pping. Watson...shows he's a writer of uncommon imagination and insight. He builds his story on the murders of schoolgirls in an small Midwestern town; however the theme is not these horrors but their effects...What is the dark side of human nature "in a dark time. " read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684162850
ISBN: 0684162857
Description: Very Good Hardback. Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" Author's acclaimed first novel; book and dustjacket has light general wear; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Good. Some creasing of back cover, tanning, clean pgs. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time: a Novel
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Washington Square Press
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Good. 0671551647 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER
Date Published: 4/1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: VG. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: BRAND NEW. 0671551647. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Washington Square Press
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WASHINGTON SQUARE
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780671551643
ISBN: 0671551647
Description: New. In the wake of a third student's murder, reticent Wanekia High School teacher Peter begins keeping a disturbing journal of the community's actions and his own that makes him realize his personal ambivalence toward violence. Reprint. LJ. PW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Larry Watson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684162850
ISBN: 0684162857
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Lawrence
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684162850
ISBN: 0684162857
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Book & dustjacket are in a near fine condition. Book is free of both remainder or previous owner markings. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The only flaws to the dustjacket are one small closed tear on back top edge, and some creases on the inside flap. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry. (Lawrence)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: SCRIBNER'S. 1980
Description: Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED by Larry Watson on the title page. Fine in dj. (Small neat sticker impression at head of front endpaper) Author's uncommon FIRST book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry. (Lawrence).
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684162850
ISBN: 0684162857
Description: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Minor wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. A review copy with a review slip and photograph of the author laid into the book. The author's first novel, written when he went by the name of Lawence Watson. read more
|
|
In a Dark Time
by
Watson, Larry. (Lawrence)
| | | |