» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In a certain kingdom; twelve Russian fairy tales.

by Thomas P. Whitney (Compiled by), Dieter Lange

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In a Certain Kingdom:

by Whitney, Thomas P.; Illustrated By Lange, Dieter

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1972

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney

price: $7.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Lange. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney

price: $7.51

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780027926804 ISBN: 002792680X

Description: Langelier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $8.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co. , NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardcover, 136 pp, NF+/ VG DJ. Slight book edge wear. DJ edge and surface wear. Light soiling. NO MARKS. Price intact. Twelve Russian fairy tales are selected by translator from over 600 tales and legends that appear in the Afanasye V collection. The magical world of Russia's great oral tradition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover; Near Fine with no Dustjacket Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Illustrated by Lange, Dieter. Bit of soiling to rear cover, else Fine. No dustjacket. Drawings; 8vo; 136 pp; 12 traditional Russian fairy tales translated into English. An illustrated plate for each tale. Attractive tan cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now and Then Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027926804 ISBN: 002792680X

Description: Good. Used GOOD condition, hardcover 1st edition Macmillian Company 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P., Illustrated By Lange, Dieter

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1972

Description: HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Remainder. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 136 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, prev owner marked on cover w/ink, slight wear bottom edge, green rem mark top edge. Collection of twelve fairy tales including: Frost, the Frog Princess, Vasilisa the Beautiful, Ivan the Fool, The Swan-Geese, the Psaltery that played by itself, Marya Moryevna and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In a Certain Kingdom (Twelve Russian Fairy Tales) used book

In a Certain Kingdom (Twelve Russian Fairy Tales)

by Whitney, Thomas P. (Translated By)

price: $10.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5 x 9.5 in., 136 Pages. Dustjacket is protected by a Clear Mylar Cover applied by the Library. Book has the usual library markings on edge page, inside book, and removed frontispiece, indicating it is Ex-Library. Covers and content pages are clean, tight and appear to have no markings other than Library's. Boards and pages are otherwise clean, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "The stories in this volume were selected by the translator ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a certain kingdom; twelve Russian fairy tales.

by Whitney, Thomas P. (Compiled by), and Lange, Dieter

price: $13.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Few library markings, clean text, tight binding. Text in English, Russian. 136 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Contents: Go I don't know where and bring back I don't know what! --Frost. --The frog princess. --Vasilisa the Beautiful. --Ivan the fool. --The Swan-geese. --The Firebird and princess Vasilisa. --The psaltery that played by itself. --A feather of Finist the... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Traditional Russian Stories ([a Tales From Far and Near Book])

price: $16.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evans Bros Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780237447892 ISBN: 0237447894

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney

price: $19.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Lange. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Lib Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom; Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P., Trans

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Very Good. DJ VG- Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P., Trans

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Very Good. DJ VG- Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Twelve Russian fairy tales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Twelve Russian fairy tales. First American book illustrated by German artist Dieter Lange. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Twelve Russian fairy tales. First American book illustrated by German artist Dieter Lange. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P. ( Compiler )

price: $17.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover; 1st Printing Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780027926804 ISBN: 002792680X

Description: Illustrated by Dieter Lange. Macmillan; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 002792680X. Full cloth over boards has light wear. Dust jacket, in new mylar, has edge wear and tears. Selected by the translator from the over 600 tales and legends that appear in the definitive Afanasyev collection. They offer an exciting glimpse into Russia's great oral tradition.; 8vo; 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom-Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780237447892 ISBN: 0237447894

Description: Vg. Dw, 1974, 136pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $22.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evans Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780237447892 ISBN: 0237447894

Description: Lange, Dieter. Very Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. Twelve stories taken rom the Afanasyev collection. Slight wear to dustwrapper edges, and spine faded. Labels partially removed from prelims; contents otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom: Traditional Russian Stories ([a Tales From Far and Near Book])

price: $23.02

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVANS BROS. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780237447892 ISBN: 0237447894

Description: Ex-Library Published by Evans Bros. in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 136. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #37736 3GRE3X-D 8493728 (H08-047) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by Whitney, T P

price: $25.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evans Bros. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780237447892 ISBN: 0237447894

Description: Hardback with D/J in good condition, ex library book. 1974 1st Evans Bros edition. Illustrated by Dieter Lange, twelve Russian Fairy Tales. A tales from far and near book. Includes, among others-Frost, The Frog Princess, Ivan the Fool and Marya Moryevna. ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom Twelve Russian Fairy Tales

by Whitney, Thomas P.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Dieter Lange. Hard Cover. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Dj lightly shelf rubbed and edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In a Certain Kingdom

by T P Whitney

price: $40.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Evans Bros, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780237447892 ISBN: 0237447894

Description: Dieter Lange. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight rubbing to copy edges. internally clean. D/J is price clipped. 136pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?