» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Impressions of the 20th century : fine art prints from the V&A collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Impressions of the 20th century : fine art prints from the V&A collection

by Margaret Timmers

About this title: Drawing on the V and A's collection of 20th-century prints, this concise history of printmaking is presented through the work of internationally renowned artists - all of whom relished the print medium as an important form of expression. Every year of the 20th century is represented by a print o r set of prints. From the first half of the 20th ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) new book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: New. 0810965844 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Vic... used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Vic...

price: $22.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century used book

Impressions of the 20th Century

by Margaret Timmers, Victoria And Albert Museum

price: $33.81

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781851773398 ISBN: 1851773398

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) new book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Margaret Timmers

price: $39.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint. HardBack With Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century used book

Impressions of the 20th Century

by London. Victoria And Albert Museum. Edited By Margaret Timmers; Introduction By Susan Lambert

price: $47.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Publications, distributed by Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Fine in dj. Fine Art Prints from the V&A Collection. 4to, cloth. 176 pp, 101 plates (approximately 60 printed in two or more colors) plus 8 text figures, bibliography. A survey of prints and suites, one for each year of the century, which by the V&A's reckoning encompassed 101 years (1900-2000). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $62.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: V&A Publications; New York: Distributed by Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Description: 176 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Subjects: Victoria and Albert Museum--Catalogs--Prints--20th century--England--London. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 2. pp. 176. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $62.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: V&A Publications; New York: Distributed by Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Description: 176 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Subjects: Victoria and Albert Museum--Catalogs--Prints--20th century--England--London. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 2. pp. 176. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $90.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: V&A Publications; New York: Distributed by Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Description: 176 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Subjects: Victoria and Albert Museum--Catalogs--Prints--20th century--England--London. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection / Edited By Margaret Timmers

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $90.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: V&A Publications; New York: Distributed by Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Description: 176 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Subjects: Victoria and Albert Museum--Catalogs--Prints--20th century--England--London. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. Indexed, annotated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Very Good. 0810965844 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Very Good. 0810965844 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Very Good. 0810965844 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints from the V&a Collection new book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints from the V&a Collection

by Timmers, Margaret (Editor), and Victoria & Albert Museum

price: $17.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Victoria and Albert Museum Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $18.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: As New/As New. 8.75" x 10.75" 0810965844 176 pgs in blue boards with red endpapers. Includes bibliography and notes. Each year from 1900 to 2000 is represented by at least one selection, which is then described and discussed. 118 full color illustrations. A beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection

by Victoria And Albert Museum (Cor)/ Timmers, Margaret (Edt)/ Timmers, Ma

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ABRAMS, HARRY N. INC. ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: GOOD CONDITION. GENERAL. PRINTS ART PRINTMAKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection

by Timmers Margaret

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: V&A / Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Color illus & pict eps. Fine/Fine. 176, (red w/ blk & white title at spine) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection

by Timmers, Margaret (Editor)

price: $20.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: As New/As New. 8.75" x 10.75" Tall 0810965844 176 pages with bibliography and endnotes. Navy blue boards with bright red endpapers. 118 full color illustrations. This is a wonderful overview of the V & A's collection of modern prints and not only includes the giants in the field, but makes room for prints from culturally diverse communities. This is a must-have for any lover of modern art and the printmaking medium. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Timmers, Margaret

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Very Good. 0810965844 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection

by Timmers, Margaret (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century used book

Impressions of the 20th Century

price: $26.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851773398 ISBN: 1851773398

Description: 2001-09-28. V & A Publications. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection

by Timmers, Margaret, Ed

price: $27.93

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: V & A Publications, London, 2001 1851773398 ISBN-13: 9781851773398 ISBN: 1851773398

Description: Fine/fine. clean crisp condition. no bumps or wear. as new. clean and bright copy no inscriptions. gift quality. illustrated by representative prints for every year. 118 colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century: Fine Art Prints From the V and a Collection

by Timmers, Margaret, Ed

price: $28.10

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: V & A Publications, London, 2001 1851773398 ISBN-13: 9781851773398 ISBN: 1851773398

Description: Fine/fine. clean crisp condition. no bumps or wear. as new. clean and bright copy no inscriptions. gift quality. illustrated by representative prints for every year. 118 colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection

by (Prints) Timmers Margaret (Ed)

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Bargain Book. ‘ Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&A Collection'. Excellent book which is illustrated by representative prints for every year. 118 colour illustrations. 275x225, 176pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection

by (Prints) Timmers Margaret (Ed)

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Bargain Book. ‘ Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&A Collection'. Excellent book which is illustrated by representative prints for every year. 118 colour illustrations. 275x225, 176pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection used book

Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&a Collection

by (Prints) Timmers Margaret (Ed)

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965843 ISBN: 0810965844

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Bargain Book. ‘ Impressions of the 20th Century. Fine Art Prints From the V&A Collection'. Excellent book which is illustrated by representative prints for every year. 118 colour illustrations. 275x225, 176pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.