» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Impressionists in Winter: Effets de Neige

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Impressionists in Winter: Effets de Neige

by Charles S Moffett, Eliza E Rathbone, Joel Isaacson

About this title: The work of the Impressionists during the wi nter months, often described by the term ''effet de neige'', i s the focus of this book, published to accompany an exhibiti on of winter landscape paintings opening at the Phillips Col lection '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Impressionists in Winter, Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S.; Eliza E. Rathbone; Katherine Rothkopt; Joel Isaacson

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback 10" x 11 1/2" Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568523064 ISBN: 1568523068

Description: art reproductions. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 240 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-56852-306-8, catalog & essays from a 1998 exhibition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Charles S. Moffett, Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, And Joel Isaacson

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Very Good. Oversized softcover. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Charles S., Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, And Joel Isaacson. Moffett

price: $17.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phillips Collection, Washington, DC in association with Philip Wilson... Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Phillips Collection; Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco; Center For The Arts At Yerba Buena Gardens

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phillips Collections, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: New/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-943044-23-5 Art New softcover copy. 240pp. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S. Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, Joel Isaacson

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phillips Collection; Philip Wilson Publishers, Washington; London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Near Fine. Paper binding. 240 pages. 63 works all well illustrated in color; many additional black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S. : Tathbone, Elize E. : Rothkopf, Katherine And Isaacson, Joel:

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE Phillips Collection, Washington, DC in Collaboration with Philip..., London, England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Near Fine. ART EXHIBITION CATALOGE: IMPRESSIONISTS IN WINTER: EXHIBITION. PHILLIPS COLLECTION, WASSHINGTON, DC, September 19, 1998 to January 3, 1999. 10 x 11 1/2 inches. 240 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of paintings in color and black and white. Description of each painting, date painted and present location. Impressionists and winter landscape // Tiny cocking. Tiny dent next to top spine end. Tiny wear to spine ends and corners. Interior fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S., Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, And Joel Isaacson

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phillips Collection, Washington, DC in association with Philip Wilson... Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Fine, as new condition. [10" x 11.5"] 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S, And Rathbone, Eliza E, And Isaacson, Joel

price: $45.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phillips Collection Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S., And Rathbone, Eliza E, And Rothkopf, Katherine, And Isaacson, Joel

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568523064 ISBN: 1568523068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 240 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. First published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Phillips Collection, Washington, D.C., Sept. 19, 1998-Jan. 3, 1999 and at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco at the Center for the Arts at Yerba Buena Gardens, Jan. 30-May 2, 1999. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige new book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S. & Eliza Rathbone & Katherine Rothkopf & Joel Isaacson

price: $439.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philip Wilson Publishers; Et Al / Antique Collectors' Club (Distribution) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780856674952 ISBN: 0856674958

Description: New. 0856674958. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Corresponds to/1998 edition of ISBN: 0856674958. 240 pp. With 153 ills. (82 col. ). 30 x 26 cm.; 1.02 x 11.81 x 10.31 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Charles S. Moffat, Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, And Joel Isaacson

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Very good, with some edge wear. Oversized; no expedited or international shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter Effets De Neige

by Charles S Moffett

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jensen, Roy P Inc Remainders Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568523064 ISBN: 1568523068

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Phillips Collection; Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco; Center For The Arts At Yerba Buena Gardens

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568523064 ISBN: 1568523068

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. DJ has a couple small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly stained. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S.

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : The Phillips Collection, with Philip Wilson... ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Softcover, 1998. VG+/no dust jacket. Oversized softcover. Large glossy pages clean and crisp. Large full-color reproductions of the works featured. Light wear to eges of wraps. Index. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets de Neige

by Moffett, Charles S, and Rathbone, Eliza E, and Isaacson, Joel

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phillips Collection Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568523064 ISBN: 1568523068

Description: Very good. This book in great condition however the jacket is beatup 13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ttt.enterprises, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles

price: $20.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: The Phillips Collection, Washington DC Date Published: 1998

Description: VG but for original price sticker on back cover. Includes four essays by different experts, catalogue of works by Monet, Renoir, Pissaro, Sisley, Caillebotte, and Gauguin, plus a chronology of winter weather. Powder blue illus. wraps with snow scene; 240 pp.; with 63 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Charles S., Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, And Joel Isaacson. Moffett

price: $20.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phillips Collection, Washington, DC in association with Philip Wilson... Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Moffett; Etal

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phillips Collection; Philip Wilson Publishers, Washington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780856674952 ISBN: 0856674958

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with white text; HB, blue cloth spine with silver text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 240 pp.; illus., photos and color plates; else very good; ---ARTS---IMPRESSIONISM. Arts. 7-13-1144907. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Impressionists in Winter; Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S., Eliza E. Rathbone, Katherine Rothkopf, Joel Isaacson

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phillips Collection Wash. 1998

Description: Binding is paper, new copy, 63 color & many b/w ill 240 pp. 10x11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Charles S. Moffett

price: $29.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Very good. This catalogue to the exhibition of the same title (1999) is the first thorough investigation of Impressionist winter landscape, primarily revealed in the works of Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, Sisley, Caillebotte Gauguin. Sixty-three paintings are ca. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige

by Phillips Collection; Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco; Center For The Arts At Yerba Buena Gardens

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phillips Collections, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780943044231 ISBN: 0943044235

Description: Very Good. 0943044235 240 pgs. Square 4to. Profusely illustrated, many in full page. Cover Wraps have slight edge wear and crease on spine. Scratched out mark in ink on top of fly leaf page. Otherwise, a very clean, tight copy. 19 Sept. 1998-3 Jan. 1999. The Phillps Collection Washington D.C. 30 Jan. 1999-2 May 1999. The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco at the Centerfor the Arts at Yerba Buena Gardens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter. Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles S., Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phi; llps Collection, Washington Date Published: 1998

Description: Mint/stiff wrps. First Ed. Large 4to. Catalogue of an exhibition of Impressionist winter landscapes, organized at the Phillips Collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impressionists in Winter-Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Charles-Rathbone, Eliza E-Rothkopf, Katherine-Isaacson, Joel

price: $40.25

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568523064 ISBN: 1568523068

Description: Mock leather, dj, F/F. 240pp, colour illustrations thoughout, index, a nice fine as new copy. The book describes 63 works of art from the impressionist school which depict winter landscapes & snow. The artists include Monet, Renoir, Pissarro & Sisley. The book looks at the style, its development & character. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Impressionists in Winter-Effets De Neige used book

Impressionists in Winter-Effets De Neige

by Moffett, Rathbone, Rothkopf, Isaacson

price: $49.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Philip Wilson Publishers., London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780856674952 ISBN: 0856674958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor shelf wear/handling. Pages are bright & sound with no inscriptions. DJ has light wear. 240pp HEAVY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.