About this title: This volume includes many of the great masterpieces of Impressionism. The brilliant colours of Rouen Cathedral as captured by Monet; Manet's once-shocking nude in "The Picnic"; the many beautiful women depicted by Renoir in Paris cafes and Degas' snapshot visions of ballet dancers on and off stage. But the book presents not only the works of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crescent
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517318508ISBN:0517318504
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crescent
Date Published: 1988-12-12
ISBN-13:9780517318508ISBN:0517318504
Description: Good. Ex-Library Hardback W/Dustjacket, Typical Library Markings, No Highlighting, Underlining Or Notes, Very Nice Reading/Study Copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition: h g f e d c b a
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517318508ISBN:0517318504
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 192 Pages. Measures: 8-3/4" x 11-3/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 135 paintings reproduced in full color on all-glossy pages, 8 Chapters, Further Reading, Index, and a brief biography of the author. Handsome, coffee table type book. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780681453777ISBN:068145377X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glossy boards are very lightly rubbed, else nice book. 192 p. Lavishly illustrated in color Priority mail not available on this book. read more
Description: Color Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 12 hard cover book. White and light blue lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. This handsomely produced book surveys the full magnificence of Impressionist at, with 135 paintings reproduced in full color. 192 pages. Color illustrated. Owner's name. Remainder mark. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more
Description: color repros. Fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean. Giftworthy! 192 pgs, ISBN: 0-681-45377-X. Picture-packed! Works by Signac, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Alfred Sisley, Monet, Berthe Morisot, et al. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Imprint unknown
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780856132926ISBN:0856132926
Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good. Content like new. A small message is within the inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cresent Books, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780517318508ISBN:0517318504
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) First Cresent edition, 4to, blue cloth, 192pp, index, bibliography. All full-colour reproductions of the works of Manet, Degas, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Seurat, et al. Solid VG, no marks, gold spine titles rubbed; lacking dj. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 63/3) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Black Cat
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780748100668ISBN:0748100660
Description: Very Good. Art. Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good condition. THE IMPRESSIONISTS AND THEIR ART includes many of the great masterpieces of Impressionism. But the book presents not only the works of the original Impressionists but also painti ngs by less familiar artists such as Fantin-Latour, Cassatt and Guillaumin. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.