» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $11.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892961009 ISBN: 0892961007

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Fair. Different cover than shown. Nice clean book with just a little cover wear. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $14.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892961009 ISBN: 0892961007

Description: Good. 0892961007 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Impossible Virgin (Series: Modesty Blaise. ) used book

The Impossible Virgin (Series: Modesty Blaise. )

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: [0-330-23489-7] 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Series: Modesty Blaise....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Fair. Cover different than shown; Shelf wear; Spine creases; Tanning, light soiling, and light foxing to page edges; Mild to moderate rubbing/wear to both covers and spine; Pages lightly tanned; Some foxing to both covers; Spine bottom worn; Pages intact and binging very good; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $19.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780892961009 ISBN: 0892961007

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $24.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9789997526939 ISBN: 9997526937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $24.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9789997526939 ISBN: 9997526937

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear, back cover has mild discoloration. Hardcover shows very light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Front endpaper has markings from previous owner covered with sticker. No other markings. Pages are clean and very lightly sunned to edges. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $26.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780285620087 ISBN: 0285620088

Description: Fair. 283 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Quiddity, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $49.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US 1st Pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated by DJ art by Saul Lambert. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Light wear; DJ ft chip + edgewear. Crisp "The further adventures of Modesty Blaise"; 5th Modesty Blaise novel.; 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The impossible virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition, light bump to front bottom corner. Jacket slightly worn at spine and front bottom corner. A very collectible copy of Modesty Blaise series! 209 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 7" Text is clean and tight, no PO, no bookstamps. Cover has a small, double corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Pan, London, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Pan, London, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Date Published: 1971

Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library First edition normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $29.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co., Garden City Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330234894 ISBN: 0330234897

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Solid and unmarked in blue cloth with yellow titling on the spine. We cannot determine whether this is a book club edition (no blindstamp). Possibly [A Modesty Blaise Mystery]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impossible Virgin a Modesty Blaise Novel

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine; Small (1/8" x 1") date stamp on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $40.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780892961009 ISBN: 0892961007

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $65.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780892961009 ISBN: 0892961007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $80.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is near fine condition on both dust jacket and book. Dust jacket does have a small half inch tear on back on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impossible Virgin

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover. 209 pages. Very good plus with tail of spine bumped and remainder spray at bottom edge, in a very good minus dust jacket with edgewear at spine and corners, rubbing at the folds and spine, and one 1/2" tear and a 1/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, and some soiling to rear panel. The fifth adventure of Modesty Blaise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Alys, Chicago, IL

"Really fun stuff; a bit grisly, with some highly problematic attitudes towards sex and gender. It was the sixties though, right? Definitely a Modesty fan now, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sabre Tooth

Sabre Tooth

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $3.00!

new only from $16.95!

Modesty Blaise

Modesty Blaise

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

A Taste for Death

A Taste for Death

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.41!

I Lucifer

I Lucifer

by Peter Odonnell

see all from $7.00!

new only from $85.98!

Cobra Trap

Cobra Trap

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $4.67!

new only from $8.79!

Silver Mistress

Silver Mistress

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $2.44!