Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780330234894ISBN:0330234897
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books Ltd
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780330234894ISBN:0330234897
Description: Fair. Cover different than shown; Shelf wear; Spine creases; Tanning, light soiling, and light foxing to page edges; Mild to moderate rubbing/wear to both covers and spine; Pages lightly tanned; Some foxing to both covers; Spine bottom worn; Pages intact and binging very good; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13:9789997526939ISBN:9997526937
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear, back cover has mild discoloration. Hardcover shows very light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Front endpaper has markings from previous owner covered with sticker. No other markings. Pages are clean and very lightly sunned to edges. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
Edition: 1st US 1st Pr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illustrated by DJ art by Saul Lambert. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Light wear; DJ ft chip + edgewear. Crisp "The further adventures of Modesty Blaise"; 5th Modesty Blaise novel.; 209 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition, light bump to front bottom corner. Jacket slightly worn at spine and front bottom corner. A very collectible copy of Modesty Blaise series! 209 p. 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Co., Garden City
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780330234894ISBN:0330234897
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Solid and unmarked in blue cloth with yellow titling on the spine. We cannot determine whether this is a book club edition (no blindstamp). Possibly [A Modesty Blaise Mystery]. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date Published: 1985-01
ISBN-13:9780892961009ISBN:0892961007
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is near fine condition on both dust jacket and book. Dust jacket does have a small half inch tear on back on top edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover. 209 pages. Very good plus with tail of spine bumped and remainder spray at bottom edge, in a very good minus dust jacket with edgewear at spine and corners, rubbing at the folds and spine, and one 1/2" tear and a 1/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, and some soiling to rear panel. The fifth adventure of Modesty Blaise. read more
"Really fun stuff; a bit grisly, with some highly problematic attitudes towards sex and gender. It was the sixties though, right? Definitely a Modesty fan now, though."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.