» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Important Information Inside: The Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Professor John Wilmerding

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $7.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Paintiing in the Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington DC Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Near Fine. 269 pp., many illus. some in color. A small thin glue line (possibly where a bookplate was allocated) across front inside boards, otherwise a nice clean copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The National Gallery, Washington DC 16 January-29 May 1983 and the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX 15 July-18 September 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside the Art of John Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0894680595. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $62.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Near Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wrappers/sewn., faint crease-line to spine. no other flaws-clen, unmarked, tightly bound.; 269pp., 224 illustrations in color and b/w., contains seven essays on particular themes used by peto-office boards and racks, kitchen, library and books, studio wall, and so on. still the best book on peto-not that there are many to begin with. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $62.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983-04 ISBN-13: 9780064389419 ISBN: 0064389413

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Book is like new, No Markings, Blue Cloth Cover, tight binding, no bumped corners, Dustjacket shows aging, some edge chipping, no tears, 424-209. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still...

by John Wilmerding

price: $69.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983-04 ISBN-13: 9780064389419 ISBN: 0064389413

Description: Good. Pages in very good condition, dust jacket has some edge wear and worn areas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside

by Wilmerding, John

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 269pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $81.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064389419 ISBN: 0064389413

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Small tear in dust jacket along top edge. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Brown & blue illustrated wraps. 269 pp, many color, black and white illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly edgeworn, tiny address label on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Peto, John. Very Good. 7 x 10" 267 pages, profuse b/w and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1983

Description: As New. 4to-9¾"-12" 269pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside

by Wilmerding, John

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, Washington Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064389419 ISBN: 0064389413

Description: Peto, John F. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 268 pages. 224 b/w and color ill. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Washington, Dc: National Gallery Of Art, Jan. 19 To May 29, 1983, One Other Location

price: $51.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: VG. Essay by John Wilmerding. Very well documented writings on Peto and other still-life painters. Of the 227 works listed and illustrated, 61 were included in the exhibition. An important study, and hard to find. Wraps. 266 pp. 46 color, 220 bw repros. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $52.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S.A. : Icon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064389419 ISBN: 0064389413

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition with good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $58.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in None jacket. Softcover. 269 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Magazine clipping laid in. Rubbing, light edge wear to wrappers. Bottom left corner bumped. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by Wilmerding, John

price: $65.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washinton, Dc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 269 pp., 227 illustrations, clean, no marks, spine slightly slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Pain

by John Wilmerding

price: $69.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Important Information Inside: the Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $162.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064389419 ISBN: 0064389413

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still Life Painting in the Nineteenth-Century America

by John Wilmerding

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894680595 ISBN: 0894680595

Description: Good in Good jacket. Art Book. 10"h x 7"w. CONTENTS: foreward, acknowledgments, Legal Intelligence, Important Information Inside, Help Yourself: The Parlor and Kitchen Still Life, Job Lot Cheap: The Library Still Life, The Cup We All Race 4: Objects on the Studio Wall, Toms River: Office Boards and Rack Pictures, Works by Peto in Public Collections, Lenders, List of Illustrations, selected bibliography and index. 269 pages and 227 illus. in color and b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Schmidt Fine Art In, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.