Your search:Books»Important Information Inside: The Art of John F. Peto and the Idea of Still-Life Painting in Nineteenth-Century America(22 available copies)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: National Gallery of Art
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780894680595ISBN:0894680595
Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington DC
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780894680595ISBN:0894680595
Description: Near Fine. 269 pp., many illus. some in color. A small thin glue line (possibly where a bookplate was allocated) across front inside boards, otherwise a nice clean copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The National Gallery, Washington DC 16 January-29 May 1983 and the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX 15 July-18 September 1983. read more
Edition: First Softcover Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780894680595ISBN:0894680595
Description: Near Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wrappers/sewn., faint crease-line to spine. no other flaws-clen, unmarked, tightly bound.; 269pp., 224 illustrations in color and b/w., contains seven essays on particular themes used by peto-office boards and racks, kitchen, library and books, studio wall, and so on. still the best book on peto-not that there are many to begin with. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Icon (Harpe)
Date Published: 1983-04
ISBN-13:9780064389419ISBN:0064389413
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Book is like new, No Markings, Blue Cloth Cover, tight binding, no bumped corners, Dustjacket shows aging, some edge chipping, no tears, 424-209. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Icon (Harpe)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780064389419ISBN:0064389413
Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Small tear in dust jacket along top edge. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art,
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780894680595ISBN:0894680595
Description: Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Brown & blue illustrated wraps. 269 pp, many color, black and white illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly edgeworn, tiny address label on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more
Description: VG. Essay by John Wilmerding. Very well documented writings on Peto and other still-life painters. Of the 227 works listed and illustrated, 61 were included in the exhibition. An important study, and hard to find. Wraps. 266 pp. 46 color, 220 bw repros. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: National Gallery of Art
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780894680595ISBN:0894680595
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in None jacket. Softcover. 269 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Magazine clipping laid in. Rubbing, light edge wear to wrappers. Bottom left corner bumped. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780894680595ISBN:0894680595
Description: Good in Good jacket. Art Book. 10"h x 7"w. CONTENTS: foreward, acknowledgments, Legal Intelligence, Important Information Inside, Help Yourself: The Parlor and Kitchen Still Life, Job Lot Cheap: The Library Still Life, The Cup We All Race 4: Objects on the Studio Wall, Toms River: Office Boards and Rack Pictures, Works by Peto in Public Collections, Lenders, List of Illustrations, selected bibliography and index. 269 pages and 227 illus. in color and b/w. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.