» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Important Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

About this title: Originally published in 1949, this charming, careful examination of the natural world and various objects--from spoons to the sky--shares clear, simple ideas about the most important qualities of each one chosen. With generous repetition, readers will learn that "the important thing about grass is that it is green," or "the important thing about the wind is that it blows." While other characteristics are included, there's always one very important identifier that is held up as most important above all. Margaret Wise Brown is the author of the classics GOODNIGHT MOON and THE RUNAWAY BUNNY.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064432276 ISBN: 0064432270

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book used book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $3.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. As New. 10" x 7" Gift quality; unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. As New. 10" x 7" Gift quality; unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432276 ISBN: 0064432270

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book used book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $5.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780060207212 ISBN: 0060207213

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $5.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/1/1949 ISBN-13: 9780060207212 ISBN: 0060207213

Description: Very Good. 0060207213 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z70Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Fine. 0060207205. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432276 ISBN: 0064432270

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432276 ISBN: 0064432270

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The important book

by Brown, Margaret Wise, and Weisgard, Leonard

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, [New York] Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. HarperCrest Library edition, expected markings, nice pictorial library cover-little wear; tight, clean, bright, no marks, writing, tears. Nonsmoking home. [21] p. : illus. (part col. ); 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynda Dixon, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $10.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $10.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440844297 ISBN: 0440844290

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Good in Fair jacket. The DJ has tears, marks-Cover has edgewear, chipping and bumping-POS on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelf wear-cover has marks-sweet inscription from grandparents on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $11.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1977--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w and full color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Renewed-Ex-Library Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise With Pictures By Leonard Weisgard

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback. Ex Library copy with the usual stamps, marks and card pocket. No dustwrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Important Book used book

Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper, New York ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. PO's sig on FEP. Otherwise in as-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1949

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Very Good+ Good DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, tight copy with light reading & edgewear to covers--prev. owners name inside--dust jacket has edgewear with mended tears & curling to edges--not ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060207205. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $16.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: New. 0060207205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Important Book new book

The Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $17.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780060207212 ISBN: 0060207213

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Important Book used book

Important Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060207205 ISBN: 0060207205

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0060207205. Pictures by Leonard Weisgard. A fairly recent reprint edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Megan, Boise, ID

"This is such a sweet book that I didn't know about until today! I must buy it for my littles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Nadia, Austin, TX

"Great book to use with younger students at the beginning of the year. A follow up activity could be for the class to make their own 'The Important Book' with each child making a page. My instructor read this to us with a group of kids and she made the point of saying during the reading "This is what the author thinks is the most important thing, you might think differently." To me this was perfect because you wouldn't want a child to have a narrow view of what's 'the' most important thing about something because it's highly subjective and open to interpretation. But then again this could be a good discussion point from this story depending on what you want to do with it. In general it's a good story that will make kids think. I love the last page; after talking about the important things about objects like the sky, grass and shoes, the last page reads: 'And the most important thing about you is that you are you.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Shala, The United States

"The important thing about this book is that it is fabulous. It is true that if I could give this book 6 stars, I would. It is true that if I could give this book to every child who would eventually need to write an essay, I would. And when my daughter is ready to learn how to write, this book will help me explain the difference between the main idea and secondary supporting details and the various places they should go in a well constructed paragraph. For now, though, this book is just a joy to read. So I will have to settle for giving it 5 stars and hope that other parents notice and pick it up for their own kids.

All these things are true, but the important thing about this book is that it is fabulous.

Update: My husband is not a big fan of this book, because he disagrees with some of the statements. For example, he doesn't think that the most important thing about a daisy is that it's white. But I think this is a great opportunity to talk about what you think is the most important thing about, say, a daisy, and to talk with your children about how as a writer, you can decide for yourself what's important about something and describe it accordingly. It's also a great chance to talk about how you don't have to agree with everything you read because everyone sees the world a bit differently, and about how we can learn from each other's perspectives--even if we don't agree with them. So really, even with my husband's criticism, I think this is a book that keeps on giving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Anna, Chicago, IL

"This book is awesome because my teacher-friend turned it into an awesome assignment with higher-order thinking skills. Yay!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Important Book by Margaret Wise Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.