» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Import Competition and Response

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Import Competition and Response

by Jagdish N Bhagwati (Editor)

About this title: These papers, by a number of leading international-trade theorists, present the first significant theoretical work to be done on a topic of considerable interest, import competition. Nine theoretical papers, on topics ranging from protectionist lobbying to adjustment costs, are synthesized in the editor's Introduction, which also contrasts these contributions with the traditional classroom analysis of import competition. Three major empirical studies close the volume. It will prove indispensable for anyone who wishes to think clearly about import competition and about how economies do--and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Jagdish Bhagwati

price: $7.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response used book

Import Competition and Response

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid book, in very good condition. clean text and pages no major flaws to report a confident buy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. National Bureau of Economic Research-Con. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UC Regents, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

price: $12.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Very Good. 0226045390 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research... used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research...

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response. a Conference Report, National Bureau of Economic Research new book

Import Competition and Response. a Conference Report, National Bureau of Economic Research

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N.

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: University of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover. Fine condition new book. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0226045382. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) new book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati

price: $44.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) new book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati

price: $44.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response new book

Import Competition and Response

by Jagdish Bhagwati

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: New Paperback, 420 pages. University of Chicago Press (1982) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) new book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response new book

Import Competition and Response

by Jagdish N. Bhagwati

price: $89.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: New Hardcover, 420 pages. University of Chicago Press (1982) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Bhagwati

price: $8.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response used book

Import Competition and Response

by Bhagwati, J.N.

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: U-Chicago Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW BOOK with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N. Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago IL Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Charts, Diagrams, Etc. Very Good. 8 vo. 420 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response used book

Import Competition and Response

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N.

price: $20.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The University of Chicago Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: Good+ 0226045382. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Reports) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Reports)

by Bhagwati

price: $25.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 420pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0226045390. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Reports) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Reports)

by Bhagwati

price: $29.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 420pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0226045382. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response [a Conference Report / National Bureau of Economic Research] used book

Import Competition and Response [a Conference Report / National Bureau of Economic Research]

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N., Ed

price: $31.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean. viii, 410 p., illus. Papers presented at the National Bureau of Economic Research Conference on Import Competition and Adjustment: Theory and Policy held in Cambridge, Mass., May 8-11, 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

price: $35.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226045399 ISBN: 0226045390

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226045390 ISBN 13: 9780226045399 bk# 9.5. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response. (a National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report.). used book

Import Competition and Response. (a National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report.).

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N. (Ed).

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1982. ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: 410pp. Very good, text clean and tight / slightly sunned, worn and torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report) used book

Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)

price: $70.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226045382 ISBN 13: 9780226045382 bk# 14.3. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Import Competition and Response (Conference Report / National Bureau of Economic Research Ser. )

by Bhagwati, Jagdish N. (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S. A Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Mylar protected DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Import Competition and Response used book

Import Competition and Response

by Bhagwati, Jagdish (Ed. )

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NBER, Univ. of Chicago Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226045382 ISBN: 0226045382

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NBER, Univ. of Chicago, 1982, 1st edition, 410p, hardcover, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?