|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: These papers, by a number of leading international-trade theorists, present the first significant theoretical work to be done on a topic of considerable interest, import competition. Nine theoretical papers, on topics ranging from protectionist lobbying to adjustment costs, are synthesized in the editor's Introduction, which also contrasts these contributions with the traditional classroom analysis of import competition. Three major empirical studies close the volume. It will prove indispensable for anyone who wishes to think clearly about import competition and about how economies do--and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Import Competition and Response
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Jagdish Bhagwati
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. read more
|
|
Import Competition and Response
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid book, in very good condition. clean text and pages no major flaws to report a confident buy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. National Bureau of Economic Research-Con. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UC Regents,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Very Good. 0226045390 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response. a Conference Report, National Bureau of Economic Research
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: University of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover. Fine condition new book. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0226045382. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Terramedia Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response
by
Jagdish Bhagwati
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: New Paperback, 420 pages. University of Chicago Press (1982) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Editor-Jagdish Bhagwati
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response
by
Jagdish N. Bhagwati
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: New Hardcover, 420 pages. University of Chicago Press (1982) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Bhagwati
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Import Competition and Response
by
Bhagwati, J.N.
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: U-Chicago
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW BOOK with light shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N. Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago IL
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Charts, Diagrams, Etc. Very Good. 8 vo. 420 clean, unmarked pages. read more
|
|
Import Competition and Response
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N.
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: Good+ 0226045382. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lexington Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Reports)
by
Bhagwati
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 420pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0226045390. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Reports)
by
Bhagwati
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 420pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0226045382. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response [a Conference Report / National Bureau of Economic Research]
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N., Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean. viii, 410 p., illus. Papers presented at the National Bureau of Economic Research Conference on Import Competition and Adjustment: Theory and Policy held in Cambridge, Mass., May 8-11, 1980. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tiber Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226045399
ISBN: 0226045390
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226045390 ISBN 13: 9780226045399 bk# 9.5. f2. NvL14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response. (a National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report.).
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N. (Ed).
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press,
Date Published: 1982.
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: 410pp. Very good, text clean and tight / slightly sunned, worn and torn dust jacket. read more
|
|
Import Competition and Response (National Bureau of Economic Research Conference Report)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226045382 ISBN 13: 9780226045382 bk# 14.3. f2. NvL14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Import Competition and Response (Conference Report / National Bureau of Economic Research Ser. )
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish N. (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S. A
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Mylar protected DJ. read more
|
|
Import Competition and Response
by
Bhagwati, Jagdish (Ed. )
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NBER, Univ. of Chicago
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780226045382
ISBN: 0226045382
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NBER, Univ. of Chicago, 1982, 1st edition, 410p, hardcover, dust jacket. read more
|
| | |