» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

And we, the people; ten years with the primitive tribes of New Guinea

by Tim O'Neill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

And We the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by Tim O'Neill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.j. Kenedy & Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $2.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.J. Kennedy & Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, tape marks on boards and mylar, otherwise fine. Map endpapers, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good + No Jacket. Light normal scuffs and soils on exterior; lacks frontis illustration opposite title page; a readable copy. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: P.J. Kenedy 1961, HB, 248p., vg/g, dustjacket rubbed at edges, now in mylar, anthropology & adventure in New Guinea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And we, the people; ten years with the primitive tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kenedy, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB797. 248 p. illus., 8 plates. 21 cm. Includes Plates. Maps on lining papers read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People

by Tim O'Neill

price: $4.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. dust jacket rubbed, light damp stain on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.J. Kenedy & Sons

Description: Good. B0000CL0H5 Hardcover with moderate to heavy shelf-wear, tears, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket, edges, corners, and spine. The dust jacket has one or more severe tears or small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have tanned with age and there may be a signature, name plate, and/or inscription on the one of the end papers. There may be a few pages with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People, Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $5.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY P. J. Kenedy & Sons C 1961

Description: Imprimatur. 248pp. 8p b/w photos, map endpapers. 8vo. HC. Full blue cloth, bright gold lettering. ADVENTURE. RELIGION. Here is an excellent manual for missionaries and anthropologists and a book tht will be enjoyed by all who have an interest in their fellow men who have only begun to emerge from a primitive way of life. Written with humour and pathos and with an underlying faith by an active, zealous and learned missionary, it is an invittion and a challenge to others to carry on the work that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kenedy, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: 9 illus. NEAR FINE/VG+ 248. DJ is rubbed some. The author's experiences as a missionary to the Mengen tribes on the South Sea island of New Britain in the 1950s. I've read it; it's quite good, with very little of the "Praise the Lord" mantra that so often characterizes missionary work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1961, First Edition

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover book in good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition w/ brodart cover. w/ photographs and endpaper maps. "Ten years with the primitive tribes of New Guinea". Father Tim O'Neill was missionary to the Mengen people for seven years. He loved them, spoke their language, sought to bring them spiritual and medical benefits shared their village life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by Tim O'Neill

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: [s.n. ] Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by Tim O'Neill

price: $6.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: [s.n. ] Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by Tim O'Neill

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kenedy, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket. Unclipped. Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: P. J. Kenedy, New York Date Published: (1961)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by Tim O'Neill

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: P.j. Kenedy & Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Some wear and creasing of dj. Mylar covered dj. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kenedy, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Clean crisp copy; Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 248 pp. with photographs and end paper maps, territory of Papua New Guinea and New Britain. This book concerns the Mengen tribe of New Guinea whose members describe themselves in the Melanesian idiom as " we the people. "; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: published by author, Vunapope Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good throughout in lightly rubbed covers. 12mo. 248pp. Tim O'Neill describes his experiences in Papua New Guinea; this copy has the former owner's name to front endpaper, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout; covers lightly foxed with some wear along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. -Ten Years with the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea. Clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean map-illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 248 pgs. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (4.50 on front inside flap), one very short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People: Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Kenedy, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good+ DJ(minor rubbing) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We the People. Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $35.42

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vunapope. Date Published: 1972.

Description: v + 248pp, paperback, some light occasional foxing, minor marking wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People-Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Concerns the Mengen tribe of New Guinea. Impressively photo illustrated, with map endpapers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 248. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People; Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim (1918-)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Kenedy Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 248 p. illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Missions--New Guinea. New Guinea--Social life and customs. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 248. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People-Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Concerns the Mengen tribe of New Guinea. Impressively photo illustrated, with map endpapers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We, the People; Ten Years With the Primitive Tribes of New Guinea

by O'Neill, Tim (1918-)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Kenedy Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 248 p. illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Missions--New Guinea. New Guinea--Social life and customs. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.