» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And We Are Not Saved

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And We Are Not Saved

by Derrick A Bell, Derek Bell

About this title: A distinguished legal scholar and civil rights activist employs a series of dramatic fables and dialogues to probe the foundations of Americas racial attitudes and raise disturbing questions about the nature of our society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derrick Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved used book

And We Are Not Saved

by Bell, Derrick A, and Bell, Derek

price: $2.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derrick Bell

price: $2.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derrick Bell

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derrick Bell

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved used book

And We Are Not Saved

by Bell, Derrick A, and Bell, Derek

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A120_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice new book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Bell, Derek

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: New. 046500329X New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved used book

And We Are Not Saved

by Bell, Derrick A, and Bell, Derek

price: $5.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (4/8-4ab)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice new book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice new book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved new book

And We Are Not Saved

by Bell, Derrick A, and Bell, Derek

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Bell, Derek

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: A near fine copy. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice [Paperback] By Bell new book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice [Paperback] By Bell

by Derrick Bell

price: $10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved new book

And We Are Not Saved

by Bell, Derrick A, and Bell, Derek

price: $16.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derrick Bell

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved used book

And We Are Not Saved

by Bell, Derrick A, and Bell, Derek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derek Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice used book

And We Are Not Saved: the Elusive Quest for Racial Justice

by Derrick Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465003297 ISBN: 046500329X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"i LOVED this book and i only understood half of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Lynn, Kihei, HI

"Amazing Book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Karen, The United States

"An excellent book on the continuing racial injustice in the united States told through allegorical stories"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2007
By Dave, Portland, OR

"Asks a lot of pointed questions about race and justice, and then provides what could reasonably be predicted as the sad reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of And We Are Not Saved by Derrick A Bell, Derek Bell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.