About this title: A rookie quarterback for Chicago is accused of sexual assault by an upwardly mobile sportscaster. The fast-track attorney he hires and the gay writer who covers the story form the other two corners of a four-part story of love, fame, faith, and sex.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent condition Ex-library copy in protective plasic cover. Normal library marking. No other names, underlining, highlighting, tears, store stamps, bookplates, remainder marks, price clips, etc. I ship International orders by Air Mail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996. First Printing
ISBN-13:9780385480307ISBN:038548030X
Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG brown and white pictorial dj. A stellar quarterback, an ambitious sportscaster, and what happens when stars collide. 347 pp. read more
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; 1996. 038548030x. Lightly used with mild signs of handling and mild DJ scuffing. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Doubleday; NY; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 347 pages. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1996-02-01
ISBN-13:9780553476835ISBN:0553476831
Description: Good/Very Good. Complete Set of 2 Audio Cassette Tapes, Tapes in great shape and play fine, but 1st tape is missing artwork, Tapes in plastic cases inside box, Box has small creases and small tears at corners, Domestic Tracking. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385480307ISBN:038548030X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; light wear, no tears, to intact glossy jacket; small spot on bottom of page in acknowledgements, no remainder mark; no writing in book; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; ships promptly... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385480307ISBN:038548030X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library FIRST EDITION EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Mylar jacket cover. Clean, bright, tight, only marks are minimal library marks-small sticker on bottom of spine, small stamp on ffep and title page and upper edge of text block, bar code on rear endpaper. A stellar quarterback, an ambitious sportscaster, and what happens when stars collide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385480307ISBN:038548030X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385480307ISBN:038548030X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; very light wear, no tears, to intact glossy jacket; no marks; no writing in book; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786263639ISBN:0786263636
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; wavy pages; spine creasing; Large Print; Unabridged; A rookie quarterback for Chicago is accused of sexual assault by an upwardly mobile sportscaster. The fast-track attorney he hires and the gay writer who covers the story form the other two corners of a four-part story of love, fame, faith, and sex.; read more
"This was a good read. Fun and engaging and thought-provoking on occassion. However, the quickie ending kind of irked me. It seemed rather slap dash but all and all. It was a good book. I enjoyed it."
"I enjoyed the "faith in god" overtones in this book, especially in that god loves everyone- even homosexuals and they too are just as derserving of true love."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.