» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

And They Call It Help: The Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

About this title: From the bestselling author of Kiss Daddy Goodnight, a controversial and powerful expose of a multi-billion-dollar industry that imprisons American's children--for profit. A behind-the-scenes work about the rampant captivity of normal kids in facilities that are supposedly for "treatment" and "help".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback missing Dustjacket, ex-library book. with markings, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: The Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An apparently unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $17.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Like New. Price sticker on dust jacket. Nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Very Good. 0201577941 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: GOOD-/Good- 0201577941 Ex-Library (E185) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., Reading, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 304pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0 201 57794 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $21.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Like New. Like new. In good + dj. 1st printing. Very nice no marking. minimal shelf wear. Book looks real nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $212.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: New. 0201577941. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED-306 pages. From Library Journal: "In this expose-type work, Armstrong, the best-selling author of Kiss Daddy Good night ( LJ 6/15/78), reveals how 'problem' teenagers and children have become prisoners of psychiatric hospitals. According to the author, it is greed that motivates these institutions to force young people into enduring tyrannical treatment over which they have absolutely no control. Although this work should be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Good. 0201577941 HCDJ * WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hard cover with dust jacket Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Very good. 306pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, MA Date Published: 1993

Description: Good/Good. , DJ. 8vo, 306, General wear to covers. Book has had a small spill bottom page edges, next to spine-a little puckering. DJ has general wear. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America?S Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley; New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9782015779416 ISBN: 2015779418

Description: With a fine dust jacket and see-through cover. Impeccably clean Very firmly bound. Very intact. First printing. Ex-library (with marks and stickers). Approximately 6.25 inches wide by 9.5 inches long. 306p. Fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient Manuscripts, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9. PSY 020450 First edition. Hard cover, solid with exterior soiling a ten-page section within of significant wrinkling and smudging-why, we can't tell. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $11.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0201577941. CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY! Looks essentially as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, 1993

Description: Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof. Business card taped inside front cover. O/w very clean, tight vol. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flotsam & Jetsam, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Armstrong, Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Reading, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 305pp. Light bumping to spine ends & cover corners. Slightly rolled. Signed by author to ffep, "For Very Best! Louise Armstrong", name of person in dedication has white out over it. Light shelf wear to dj edges w/ very small open tear to head of dj front & small closed tear to dj front foot corner. Inside look at psychiatric hospitals, residential treatment centers, schools for the "emotionally disturbed" where kids are held in captivity, drugged and/or held in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $17.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0201577941 ISBN 13: 9780201577945 bk# 19.4. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of Americaís Children

by Louise Armstrong (Au)

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 306. An investigative journey into a multibillion-dollar industry that imprisons Americaís children--for profit. Every year, thousands of kids are transported to a locked world where strange rules prevail & language is without meaning. Those in authority administer drugs to kids, forcibly restrain them, & lock them in isolation. Armstrong guides us through this world of ìtherapeuticî institutions--the psychiatric hospitals, the residential treatment centers, the schools ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

price: $30.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

And They Call It Help: the Psychiatric Policing of America's Children

by Louise Armstrong

price: $50.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201577945 ISBN: 0201577941

Description: New. read more

<

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good