» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Edward Goldsmith, Peter Bunyard, Patrick McCully

About this title: We, as inhabitants of the earth, are not outside the world - we are in it. The perspective of this provocative environmental primer is a holistic one, embracing the concept of Gaia. Edward Goldsmith and his distinguished coauthors view the natural world not as a collection of detachable working parts, but as a selfgenerating system which while open and responsive to changing circumstances, is limited. It is, they warn, a zero-sum game we are playing and it is late in the day. "Imperiled Planet provides an easily-accessible presentation of a wide range of ecosystems, showing how they work, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by No Author Noted

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st MIT Press ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press,, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 287-288) and index. 288 p. : col. ill. , maps; 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Edward Goldsmith Peter Bunyard Nicholas Hildyard Patrick McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet/5000 Days Save Planet

by Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Edward Goldsmith; Peter Bunyard; Nicholas Hildyard; Patrick McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: GOOD. USED torn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: Good. 0262570947 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick

price: $8.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book in good condition. Slightly shelf worn, with bumped spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Framed by the notion of a living, perishable Earth, Imperiled Planet provides an easily accessible presentation of a wide range of ecosystems, showing how they work, the traditional forms of human use, threats to these systems and the extent and range of losses, the underlying causes of destruction, and what is being done to save ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet

by Goldsmith Hildyard McCully And Bunyard~Color Photo

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward (Et Al)

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge. MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: color thorughout. FINE /NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet

by Goldsmith Hildyard McCully And Bunyard

price: $12.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First M I T Press Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M I T Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet

by Edward Goldsmith, Peter Bunyard, Nicholas Hildyard, Patrick McCully

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press,, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems. Oversize Trade Paperback in color photo wraps. Very Good w owner surname inside else unmarked, light rubbing. 9 x 11, 288 pp, index, color photos, maps, charts. Provides an easily accessible presentation of a wide range of ecosystems, authored by the editors of The Ecologist magazine. Clean bright tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick

price: $19.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mit Press ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New Condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. We, as inhabitants of the earth, are not outside the world-we are in it. The perspective of this provocative environmental primer is a holistic one, embracing the concept of Gaia. Edward Goldsmith and his distinguished coauthors view the natural world not as a collection of detachable working parts, but as a selfgenerating system which while open and responsive to changing ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet. Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, E., Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990

Description: Color Photos. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st MIT Press edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean, though edge sunned; wraps have edge wear, are chipped at the corners and there is a three inch crease at the fore edge corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward / Hildyard, Nicholas / McCully, Patrick / Bunyard, Peter

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full-bound blue cloth, 288pp, illustrated with color photographs, maps, and charts. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperiled Planet/5000 Days Save Planet

by Elizabeth B Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Edward Goldsmith, Peter Bunyard, Nicholas Hildyard, Patrick McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: Good. All old inventory that was transferred from Ka-zam All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick

price: $2.69

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mit Press ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet-Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith...

price: $4.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: VG/G+; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward

price: $7.30

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet/5000 Days Save Planet

by Goldsmith

price: $8.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversized. 288 #ed pages. : Light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : MIT Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262570947 ISBN: 0262570947

Description: Soft Cover. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prior owner name on edge and points curlling. Inside clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward Et. Al

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321 ISBN: 0262071320

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0262071320. Illustrated with color photographs, maps, etc. "A truly unique and compelling account of the environmental ravages of runaway modern technologies which smoothly blends scientific accuracy with elegant readability. "; 4to; 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet

by Goldsmith, Edward Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT, Cambridge Date Published: (1990)

Description: NF/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems

by Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick

price: $15.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262071321