|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: We, as inhabitants of the earth, are not outside the world - we are in it. The perspective of this provocative environmental primer is a holistic one, embracing the concept of Gaia. Edward Goldsmith and his distinguished coauthors view the natural world not as a collection of detachable working parts, but as a selfgenerating system which while open and responsive to changing circumstances, is limited. It is, they warn, a zero-sum game we are playing and it is late in the day. "Imperiled Planet provides an easily-accessible presentation of a wide range of ecosystems, showing how they work, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
No Author Noted
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1st MIT Press ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press,, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1990.
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 287-288) and index. 288 p. : col. ill. , maps; 30 cm. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Edward Goldsmith Peter Bunyard Nicholas Hildyard Patrick McCully
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet/5000 Days Save Planet
by
Goldsmith
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Edward Goldsmith; Peter Bunyard; Nicholas Hildyard; Patrick McCully
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: GOOD. USED torn binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: Good. 0262570947 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book in good condition. Slightly shelf worn, with bumped spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Framed by the notion of a living, perishable Earth, Imperiled Planet provides an easily accessible presentation of a wide range of ecosystems, showing how they work, the traditional forms of human use, threats to these systems and the extent and range of losses, the underlying causes of destruction, and what is being done to save ... read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet
by
Goldsmith Hildyard McCully And Bunyard~Color Photo
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward (Et Al)
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge. MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: color thorughout. FINE /NEAR FINE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet
by
Goldsmith Hildyard McCully And Bunyard
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First M I T Press Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The M I T Press, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet
by
Edward Goldsmith, Peter Bunyard, Nicholas Hildyard, Patrick McCully
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press,, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems. Oversize Trade Paperback in color photo wraps. Very Good w owner surname inside else unmarked, light rubbing. 9 x 11, 288 pp, index, color photos, maps, charts. Provides an easily accessible presentation of a wide range of ecosystems, authored by the editors of The Ecologist magazine. Clean bright tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ed Buryn Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Mit Press ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New Condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. We, as inhabitants of the earth, are not outside the world-we are in it. The perspective of this provocative environmental primer is a holistic one, embracing the concept of Gaia. Edward Goldsmith and his distinguished coauthors view the natural world not as a collection of detachable working parts, but as a selfgenerating system which while open and responsive to changing ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MIT Press Bookstore,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet. Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, E., Et Al
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1990
Description: Color Photos. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 288 pp. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 1st MIT Press edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean, though edge sunned; wraps have edge wear, are chipped at the corners and there is a three inch crease at the fore edge corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward / Hildyard, Nicholas / McCully, Patrick / Bunyard, Peter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full-bound blue cloth, 288pp, illustrated with color photographs, maps, and charts. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Maxwell Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet/5000 Days Save Planet
by
Elizabeth B Goldsmith
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Edward Goldsmith, Peter Bunyard, Nicholas Hildyard, Patrick McCully
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: Good. All old inventory that was transferred from Ka-zam All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward, and Bunyard, Peter, and McCully, Patrick
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: Mit Press ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet-Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith...
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: VG/G+; shelfwear. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Man,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet/5000 Days Save Planet
by
Goldsmith
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversized. 288 #ed pages. : Light edgewear to dj. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : MIT Press, 1992
ISBN-13: 9780262570947
ISBN: 0262570947
Description: Soft Cover. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prior owner name on edge and points curlling. Inside clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward Et. Al
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
ISBN: 0262071320
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0262071320. Illustrated with color photographs, maps, etc. "A truly unique and compelling account of the environmental ravages of runaway modern technologies which smoothly blends scientific accuracy with elegant readability. "; 4to; 288 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avon Hill Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperiled Planet
by
Goldsmith, Edward Et Al
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT, Cambridge
Date Published: (1990)
Description: NF/VG+ read more
|
|
Imperiled Planet: Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems
by
Goldsmith, Edward; Bunyard, Peter; Hildyard, Nicholas; McCully, Patrick
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780262071321
| | | |