» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperialism at Bay: The United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperialism at Bay: The United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

About this title: This book examines the wartime controversies between Britain and America about the future of the colonial world, and considers the ethical, military, and economic forces behind imperialism during World War II. It concludes that, for Britain, there was a revival of the sense of colonial mission; the Americans, on the other hand, felt justified in creating a strategic fortress in the Pacific Islands while carrying the torch of "international trusteeship" throughout the rest of the world--a scheme that Churchill and others viewed as a cloak for American expansion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $5.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: 595 pp., Hardcover, near fine in a very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $5.44

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Good. DJ shows light chipping and edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Excellent condition! No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperialism at Bay the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0198211252. Minor shelf wear to boards; interior clean tight and unmarked. No dust jacket.; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: good. 22 cm, 594, footnotes, references, index, ink notations on rear endpaper, boards somewhat worn and soiled. Wartime colonial disputes, the nature of imperialism, and the colonial aims of both the British Empire and the United States during the period. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperialism at Bay (the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-45) new book

Imperialism at Bay (the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-45)

by Louis, Wm. Roger

price: $84.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198229728 ISBN: 0198229720

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (610) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperialism at Bay 1941-1945. the United States & the Decolonization of the British Empire

by Louis, William Roger

price: $108.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1977

Description: Slight page-edge soil, VG, in a rubbed dustwrapper., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xvi, 595 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket will come shipped with protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj edgeworn, small tears, chipped corner, creased at foot of spine; book clean, crisp and unmarked, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay; the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by Louis, Wm. Roger

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Fine in very good jacket. 594pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford UP, 1978. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $23.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $24.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay 1941-1945: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire

by William Roger Louis

price: $30.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0198211252. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British...

price: $37.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book in very good condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights inside. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945 used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $43.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780198229728 ISBN: 0198229720

Description: Acceptable. 0198229720. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $58.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945 used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $170.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198229728 ISBN: 0198229720

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945 used book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $172.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198229728 ISBN: 0198229720

Description: Good. 0198229720 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945 new book

Imperialism at Bay: the United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire, 1941-1945

by William Roger Louis

price: $181.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198229728 ISBN: 0198229720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Imperialism at Bay: The United States and the Decolonization of the British Empire 1941-1945

by Louis, William Roger

price: $5.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198211259 ISBN: 0198211252

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose and slanted. Softly worn around edges and corners. Large tears in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.