» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by John Huxtable Elliott

About this title: The story of Spain's rise to greatness from its humble beginnings as one of the poorest and most marginal of European countries is a remarkable and dramatic one. With the marriage of Ferdinand & Isabella, the final expulsion of the Moslems and the discovery of America, Spain took on a seemingly unstoppable dynamism that made it into the world's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Imperial Spain, 1469-1716

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 406 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., maps, ports.; 18 cm. Includes index. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 (Penguin History) used book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 (Penguin History)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135176 ISBN: 0140135170

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor, N. Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ----------Reading copy rated from good to very fine.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716

by J. H. Elliott

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452006140 ISBN: 0452006147

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 (Penguin History) used book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 (Penguin History)

price: $2.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140135176 ISBN: 0140135170

Description: Good. By J. H. Elliott; ISBN: 0140135170; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1990-12-04; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Covers have light edgewear. Surfaces of covers are generally glossy. Cover has light surface wear. Used sticker on spine of book. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by J. H. Elliott; ISBN: 0140135170; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1990-12-04; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Covers have light edgewear. Surfaces of covers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1977 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: NAL/Meridian Books ISBN-13: 9780452007826 ISBN: 0452007828

Description: 406pp. paperback 8vo: Good+ [text is age browned; else G+] A seminal study by the eminent scholar of Iberian history, Professor Sir John Huxtable Elliott (b. 1930), Regius Professor Emeritus in the University of Oxford. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716

by J. H. Elliott

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780452007826 ISBN: 0452007828

Description: Good. Pages are tanning, spine creasing, cover is soiled- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain 1469-1716 used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135176 ISBN: 0140135170

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Ex-college Text. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/covers creased; some pen marks on cover; hole punch on rear cover; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several pages have underlining, high-liting and margin notes/ several pages and page tips creased/ used text stickers and stamps/ writing on top of book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 used book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716

by J. H. Elliott

price: $4.04

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141007038 ISBN: 0141007036

Description: Acceptable. Corners rubbed. Curl to front cover. Notes or marks from past owner. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Underlining. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott J. H.

price: $5.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MENTOR BOOK Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Light tanning (aging) of pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain 1469-1716 used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135176 ISBN: 0140135170

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 423 page book is in good condition with edgewear, creased spine, small tears along spine ends, and with a few pages with underlining. A brilliant study of the sudden rise of a barren and isolated country to be the greatest power on earth, and its equally sudden decline. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 used book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141007038 ISBN: 0141007036

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 new book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716

by Elliott J. H.

price: $7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780141007038 ISBN: 0141007036

Description: New in New jacket. No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-New Paperback Book-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. DJ spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Penguin, TPB, 1963, 2002 reprint. Appears never read, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, scratch on front cover, minimal wear otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain, 1469-1716

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: [1964, c1963]

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book has maps on the endpapers and is in vg condition the dust jacket has fading on the spine and tears and wear. Unknown printing. 411 p. : 22 plates (incl. ports., facsims. ) maps, diagrs., geneal. tables.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [383]-392. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $10.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 456789101112 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780452006140 ISBN: 0452006147

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, clear & clean, faint edge browning. Binding straight and firm. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 340 pages, notes & indexed. Six maps & five tables. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716 new book

Imperial Spain: 1469-1716

by J. H. Elliott

price: $10.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780141007038 ISBN: 0141007036

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain, 1469-1716

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 411 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold and red on spine. No dj. Library markings. This book is from the library of Ambassador University, a college that closed in 1997. This book was purchased at an auction conducted on behalf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain, 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1972

Description: Paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J H

price: $12.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1975

Description: Pb, 423pp, pictorial cover. clean, tight, margins discolored, otherwise a very good example. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by J.H. Elliott

price: $13.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780713151237 ISBN: 0713151234

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: HB Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+/Good-edgewear; chipped. Octavo, 411pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by J.H. Elliott

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Imperial Spain 1469-1716

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN PRESS, 1964

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Heather, Eagle Mountain, UT

"This book was a textbook in one of my Spanish classes and it was actually fun to read. I learned a lot about Spain during their Golden Era and a lot I really didn't want to know!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Laura, New Windsor, NY

"In grad school this book made me fall asleep, but now is much more engaging!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Grace, Edgewater, NJ

"Accessible history book about how the Spanish Empire came and went. Brings out a human side of European history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.