» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Imperial Presidency

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr.

About this title: This study of presidential power by Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Schlesinger was originally published in 1973 and was meant as a warning call. Schlesinger calls on Congress and the people to act to curb the escalating power of the president.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 505 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 505 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good. 505 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 505 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973-11 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. SOME YELLOWING TO DJ. MINOR EDGEWEAR TO DJ. STATED FIRST PRINTING. INTERIOR IS NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ----Publish Place: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very Good. ----Publish Place: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. a couple of faint soil marks on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 505 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1973-11 Date Published: 1973-11 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. Good jacket D/j has some mild edge wear and a bit of toning. Cover cloth has light fading at the top/bottom edge of spine. Small rub mark on bottom open corner of block. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperial Presidency-

by Jr. -Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperial Presidency-

by Jr. -Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good. No dust jacket. clean, tight unmarked copy. 505 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973-11 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imperial Presidency

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 o