» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade, Amy Alcott (Foreword by)

About this title: "Don Wade is a master storyteller. Everything funny that's ever happened on the golf course has been collected in this series of books." -- Jerry Tarde Editor, "Golf Digest" Don Wade is back on the tee with this great new collection of over 200 of the best true golf stories ever told. ""And Then Freddie Told Tiger..."" brings together past heroes and current top-of-the-leaderboard stars in one captivating and often hilarious volume. Read about five-time British Open champion Peter Thomson's candid assessment of John Daly, how Arnold Palmer invented the modern "grand slam, " the dangers of ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."-a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."-a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound (Oversize Paperback Slight wear. A few small stains on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very good condition, pgs are clean and book appears barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Good. Cover has slight shelf wear, minimal use, binding is tight, book has some writing in it, previous owners name is written book Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don, and Alcott, Amy (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Inscription inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. And Then Jack Said to Arnie...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger... used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger... used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."

by Wade, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000022020 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."

by Don Wade

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Like New. 0809230070. GI7-110261239; 0.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Fine. 0809225026 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZG36. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time new book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: New. 0809225026 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don, and Alcott, Amy (Foreword by)

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. And Then Jack Said to Arnie...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-LARGE SOFT COVER. McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1999, NF-A. Anecdotes; Golf; Humor; Miscellanea; Non-Fiction; Sports; Sports & Recreation; Topic. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...: a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...: a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time new book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade; Foreword-Amy Alcott; Illustrator-Paul Szep

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: New. Soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger... used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...

by Wade, Don

price: $2.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Used-Very Good. A nice copy! minor edge wear to cover minor reading wear A55A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger--: A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don, and Alcott, Amy (Foreword by)

price: $3.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover corner curls. 224 p.; 0.60" x 8.12" x 5.32". And Then Jack Said to Arnie...(Paperback). Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."

by Wade, Don

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger...", a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger...", a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very bright cover on this 1st Edition, 1st Printing hard cover golf book. The condition of this book is Near Fine. The Dust jacker is also Near Fine. The Binding is strong, the Spine is Straight, and the Pages are very clean. 198 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."

by Wade, Don

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Fine. 0809230070 1998 Contemporary Books; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; s Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..."

by Wade, Don

price: $11.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Fine. 0809230070 Very good clean condition. Light shelfwear. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." a Golf Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time used book

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." a Golf Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Don Wade Forward By Amy Alcott

price: $23.45

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Contemporary Books/NTC, Chicago Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809230075 ISBN: 0809230070

Description: Cartoon Fig's By Paul Szep. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sky blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and well cared for copy. Will keep you amused for hours....There are no marks of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulberry Books, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time new book

And Then Freddie Told Tiger...a Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time

by Wade, Don

price: $60.69

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809225026 ISBN: 0809225026

Description: New. 0809225026 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"and Then Freddie Told Tiger..." new book