New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperfect Thirst

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperfect Thirst

by Galway Kinnell

About this title: A collection of poems in which Kinnell writes about youth, music, language, mortality, and love. Five longer poems end the volume, the last an elegy for Kinnell's sister.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Galway Kinnell

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Fine. 039575528X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfvect Thirst used book

Imperfvect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Galway Kinnell

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Fine. 0395710898 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $6.25

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Original Wraps (Softcover) Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Fine. 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, 81 pp, unique cover design by Ann Gallager, "For thirty-five years Galway Kinnell has been enriching American poetry..." Author of 'What a Kingdom It Was', 'The Book of Nightmares' and others. In 1982 he won the Pulitzer Prize and the American Book Award for his 'Selected Poems'. AL002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 0046442755283

Description: Very Good. Light crease on first pages, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked, 81 pages from the author of Book of Nightmares. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $9.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. 039575528X 1 lightly bumped corner, otherwise little shelfwear. Inscribed "For Natasha, Galway Kinnell. " "...here where we sit together, out of the wind, /with a loaf of country bread, and tomatoes still warm/from the distant sun, and wine in glasses that are, /one for each of us, the upper bell of the glass/that will hold the last hour we have to live. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395710898. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst new book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $13.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst new book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $13.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: New. 039575528X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst new book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Edition 1994 Houghton Mifflin Company. text clean; Dust jacket w/light rubbing. No edge wear. Royal blue cloth book covers, gilt lettering on spine, Rust color endpapers. No marking or names. 82 pages. Jacket design by Ann Gallager; Author's 12th Poetry Collection; Poems of Music, language, sex, mortality, love, & of daughter taking care of her old father. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Galleries EstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine and very bright in like dustjacket. Tight crisp text and appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $18.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed copy lacks DJ. Kinnel signed on title pg. Clean interior. Blue boards may show minimal storage or handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Poetry. 8vo. Signed by Author Clean glossy softcover book. No creasing, chipping or curling. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.81 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: November, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 81 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Near Fine. Proof. 0ctavo. Two ink marks on front cover, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. Superb copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $42.95

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395710890 ISBN: 0395710898

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) Signed by POET Royal-blue cloth over boards, in cream-coloured jacket. SIGNED by Kinnell on endpaper. 1/16" nick at crown of spine of jacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Thirst used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395755280 ISBN: 039575528X

Description: Fine. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR An excellent copy, signed by Kinnell on title-page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperfect Thirst

by Kinnell, Galway

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Uncorrected proof in slick wrappers. Fine. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?