About this title: A collection of poems in which Kinnell writes about youth, music, language, mortality, and love. Five longer poems end the volume, the last an elegy for Kinnell's sister.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1996-08-30
ISBN-13:9780395755280ISBN:039575528X
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Original Wraps (Softcover)
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395755280ISBN:039575528X
Description: Fine. 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, 81 pp, unique cover design by Ann Gallager, "For thirty-five years Galway Kinnell has been enriching American poetry..." Author of 'What a Kingdom It Was', 'The Book of Nightmares' and others. In 1982 he won the Pulitzer Prize and the American Book Award for his 'Selected Poems'. AL002. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395755280ISBN:039575528X
Description: Very Good. Light crease on first pages, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked, 81 pages from the author of Book of Nightmares. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston:
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395710890ISBN:0395710898
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395710898. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395710890ISBN:0395710898
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Edition 1994 Houghton Mifflin Company. text clean; Dust jacket w/light rubbing. No edge wear. Royal blue cloth book covers, gilt lettering on spine, Rust color endpapers. No marking or names. 82 pages. Jacket design by Ann Gallager; Author's 12th Poetry Collection; Poems of Music, language, sex, mortality, love, & of daughter taking care of her old father. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395710890ISBN:0395710898
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed copy lacks DJ. Kinnel signed on title pg. Clean interior. Blue boards may show minimal storage or handling wear. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780395755280ISBN:039575528X
Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Clean glossy softcover book. No creasing, chipping or curling. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.81 pgs. 8vo. Poetry. read more
Edition: First Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395710890ISBN:0395710898
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed and inscribed by author "For Aimee-and memories of the Hoghloand School Galway Kinnell" on free front end paper. read more
"I used to read Kinnell a lot and started reading this book for a class. Frankly, I forgot how much I admire in his work. Clear, strong, deep poems here that are still risky."
"The poem, "Neverland," is worth the entire book - absolutely nail-on-the-heart real. Kinnell questions the absolute of death in a way that makes it as understandable as opening a bandaid or making a recipe from a cookbook you have never seen before. Precision with artistry. This book has some so-so poems, but again, "Neverland," written on the death of his sister is a masterpiece."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.