Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A collection of poems in which Kinnell writes about youth, music, language, mortality, and love. Five longer poems end the volume, the last an elegy for Kinnell's sister.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Imperfect Thirst
(54 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Galway Kinnell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1996-08-30
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Like New. Never used. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Fine. 039575528X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfvect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Galway Kinnell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1996-08-30
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Fine. 0395710898 Excellent condition. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Original Wraps (Softcover)
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Fine. 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, 81 pp, unique cover design by Ann Gallager, "For thirty-five years Galway Kinnell has been enriching American poetry..." Author of 'What a Kingdom It Was', 'The Book of Nightmares' and others. In 1982 he won the Pulitzer Prize and the American Book Award for his 'Selected Poems'. AL002. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Echo of the Past,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 0046442755283
Description: Very Good. Light crease on first pages, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked, 81 pages from the author of Book of Nightmares. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. 039575528X 1 lightly bumped corner, otherwise little shelfwear. Inscribed "For Natasha, Galway Kinnell. " "...here where we sit together, out of the wind, /with a loaf of country bread, and tomatoes still warm/from the distant sun, and wine in glasses that are, /one for each of us, the upper bell of the glass/that will hold the last hour we have to live. " read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston:
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395710898. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mariner Books
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: New. 039575528X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Edition 1994 Houghton Mifflin Company. text clean; Dust jacket w/light rubbing. No edge wear. Royal blue cloth book covers, gilt lettering on spine, Rust color endpapers. No marking or names. 82 pages. Jacket design by Ann Gallager; Author's 12th Poetry Collection; Poems of Music, language, sex, mortality, love, & of daughter taking care of her old father. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine and very bright in like dustjacket. Tight crisp text and appears unread. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed copy lacks DJ. Kinnel signed on title pg. Clean interior. Blue boards may show minimal storage or handling wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Poetry. 8vo. Signed by Author Clean glossy softcover book. No creasing, chipping or curling. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.81 pgs. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1994
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: November, 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 81 pp. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Near Fine. Proof. 0ctavo. Two ink marks on front cover, else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First edition, first printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1994
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. Superb copy. read more
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395710890
ISBN: 0395710898
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) Signed by POET Royal-blue cloth over boards, in cream-coloured jacket. SIGNED by Kinnell on endpaper. 1/16" nick at crown of spine of jacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780395755280
ISBN: 039575528X
Description: Fine. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR An excellent copy, signed by Kinnell on title-page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Thirst
by
Kinnell, Galway
Binding: Softcover
Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Uncorrected proof in slick wrappers. Fine. Softcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chloe's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3148926&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|