|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles with Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
About this title: Control is a word that always stirs up passionate feelings, for it touches on life-long concerns with power and helplessness, with freedom and limitations, with whether we get what we want or just take what we get. Now, in Imperfect Control, beloved author Judith Viorst uses the same wisdom and acute psychological insight that made Necessary Losses a huge national hardcover and paperback bestseller to show how our sense of who we are and the ways we relate to others are colored by our concerns about control -- about having and losing it, loving and fearing it, and knowing when the time has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles with Power and Surrender
(147 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Viorst, Judith
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Includes Dust Jacket! NO Markings Found! . Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-01-05
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Very Good. Hard covers with some edge wears, and dust jackets may have some tearsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: Very Good. Book in good condition, top left corner has a little water damage. & corners are slightly bent but not much at all. pages in very good condition. No markings on book at all. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totally Tori,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Viorst, Judith
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: Very Good. 0684848147 ding on front cover/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
N/A
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: As New. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1998, New First edition, minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dhamiltonbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Viorst, Judith
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Fine. 0684801396 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Good in Good jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848143
ISBN: 0684848147
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Viorst, Judith
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
by
Judith Viorst
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684801391
ISBN: 0684801396
Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Imperfect Control: Judith Viorst (Hardcove | | | |