» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles with Power and Surrender

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles with Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

About this title: Control is a word that always stirs up passionate feelings, for it touches on life-long concerns with power and helplessness, with freedom and limitations, with whether we get what we want or just take what we get. Now, in Imperfect Control, beloved author Judith Viorst uses the same wisdom and acute psychological insight that made Necessary Losses a huge national hardcover and paperback bestseller to show how our sense of who we are and the ways we relate to others are colored by our concerns about control -- about having and losing it, loving and fearing it, and knowing when the time has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Includes Dust Jacket! NO Markings Found! . Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Very Good. Hard covers with some edge wears, and dust jackets may have some tearsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: Very Good. Book in good condition, top left corner has a little water damage. & corners are slightly bent but not much at all. pages in very good condition. No markings on book at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: Very Good. 0684848147 ding on front cover/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by N/A

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: As New. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1998, New First edition, minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Fine. 0684801396 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Good in Good jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848143 ISBN: 0684848147

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender used book

Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684801391 ISBN: 0684801396

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Control: Judith Viorst (Hardcover, 1998) used book

Imperfect Control: Judith Viorst (Hardcove